You are on page 1of 126
[…] reporting agencies. It is even possible that the utility company
would go to court to place a lien on a customer’s house, if they
are a homeowner. It is therefore important for customers to pay
what they can afford to pay, even when a protection is in place.
Doing so will also make it easier to work out a payment plan with
the company, if the protection expires (for example, the serious
illness ceases).

10
PART III: RESTORING AND MAINTAINING ELECTRIC AND GAS SERVICE

A. Serious Illness Protection


Massachusetts law (M.G.L. Ch. 164, section 124A) provides that “no
gas or electric company shall shut off or fail to restore gas or electric
service in any residence during such time as there is a serious illness
therein … provided that the customer cannot afford to pay any overdue
bill because of a financial hardship.” The DPU has spelled out details of
how this law works in its regulations, 220 C.M.R. 25.03, which are
included in Appendix A of this book.

To assert serious illness protection, the customer must:

1. Obtain a letter from a registered physician, nurse practitioner,