Professional Documents
[…] service and should accept other forms of identification.” 3
3
For a copy of this letter, contact NCLC.
6
PART II: OBTAINING ELECTRIC AND GAS SERVICE
B. Deposits
Massachusetts IOUs are not allowed to collect deposits as a condition of
an applicant obtaining new utility service (220 C.M.R. 27.00). This
regulation, which prohibits imposing deposits on residential accounts,
refers to “any gas or electric utility company.” However, 220 C.M.R.
27.00 does not apply to munis because there is a specific statute that
allows these entities to charge deposits, M.G.L. Ch. 164, section 58A.
Under this law, utilities may require “a sufficient deposit to secure the
payment for gas or electricity for three months” of usage “in advance.”
Since deposits are collected before the customer moves in, the amount of
the deposit is usually based on an estimate of how much the bills are
likely to be over three months’ time. This means that a muni is likely to