You are on page 1of 21
[…] The OPD failed to present any evidence that requiring the assignment of counsel within three working days of appointment conflicts with the statutory mandate that counsel be immediately assigned. IV, The OPD’s Discretion. Ignoring the statutory language that public defenders be immediately assigned upon court order, the OPD argues that the OPD has discretion to make timely assignments depending upon the case. That “discretion,” the OPD claims, means that defense counsel could be timely assigned more than 90 days after arraignment, The Court rejects OPD’s argument Mont. Code Ann. § 47-1-104(3) requires the Director to “establish protocols to ensure that the offices make appropriate assignments in a timely manner.” The term “timely” must be e©ervouwnrwn 10 n 12 13 4 5 16 7 18 19 2 24 25 26 27 construed in light of the statute’s mandate that, “When a Court orders the assignment of a pul defender, the appropriate office shall immediately assign a public defender qualified to provide the required services