You are on page 1of 61
[…] J. THEORY & PRAC. 159, 185 (1983) (discussing the lack of economic equality between the sexes
and the future efforts required of women to correct the inequality).
126. See Lenore J. Weitzman, The Economics of Divorce: Social and Economic Consequences
of Property, Alimony and Child Support Awards, 28 UCLA L. REV. 1181, 1251 (1981) (describing
a study which found that, one year after divorce, “[m]en experienced a 42% improvement in
their . . . standard of living, while women experienced a 73% loss”).
127. See 29 U.S.C. § 2601 (2012) (finding that the lack of family leave policies “force[d]
individuals to choose between job security and parenting” and that the “responsibility [of parenting]
affects the working lives of women more than it affects the working lives of men”).
CHEMERINSKY(GOODWIN).TOWESTLAWV2 (DO NOT DELETE) 5/11/2017 5:19 PM

2017] Abortion: A Woman’s Private Choice 1209

social status of women, rendered and maintained at least in part by state


legislative action and inaction, when were their rights to be elevated and their