Professional Documents
[…] J. THEORY & PRAC. 159, 185 (1983) (discussing the lack of economic equality between the sexes
and the future efforts required of women to correct the inequality).
126. See Lenore J. Weitzman, The Economics of Divorce: Social and Economic Consequences
of Property, Alimony and Child Support Awards, 28 UCLA L. REV. 1181, 1251 (1981) (describing
a study which found that, one year after divorce, “[m]en experienced a 42% improvement in
their . . . standard of living, while women experienced a 73% loss”).
127. See 29 U.S.C. § 2601 (2012) (finding that the lack of family leave policies “force[d]
individuals to choose between job security and parenting” and that the “responsibility [of parenting]
affects the working lives of women more than it affects the working lives of men”).
CHEMERINSKY(GOODWIN).TOWESTLAWV2 (DO NOT DELETE) 5/11/2017 5:19 PM
128. See Batya Weinbaum & Amy Bridges, The Other Side of the Paycheck: Monopoly Capital
and the Structure of Consumption, MONTHLY REV., July–Aug. 1976, at 88, 91–92 (discussing “the