You are on page 1of 23
[…] "the unlawful use of force or violence against persons or property to
intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any
segment thereof, in furtherance of political or social objectives." 7
Terrorism is the way that non-soldiers engage in war.' Among the

7 COUNTERTERRORISM THREAT ASSESSMENT AND WARNING UNIT, U.S. DEP'T


OF JUSTICE,
TERRORISM IN THE UNITED STATES i (1998), available at http://www.fbi.gov/publications/
terror/terror98.pdf. Other intelligence agencies, like the CIA, use the definition of terrorism
found in the U.S. Code. 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d)(2) (1994) ("'[t]errorism' means premeditated,
politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational
groups or clandestine agents.") The Department of Defense defines terrorism as "the
calculated use of violence or the threat of violence to inculcate fear; [it is] intended to coerce
or to intimidate governments or societies in the pursuit of goals that are generally political,
religious, or ideological."