Professional Documents
[…] Id. § 3-2-3(1). Such hearings
are held in accordance with Rules 560-2-16-.01 to -.08 of the Department’s regulations. Ga. Comp.
Hearing officers presiding over administrative hearings held by the Department involving
alcoholic beverages are empowered to exercise the same degree of authority and perform the same
actions as hearing officers under O.C.G.A. § 50-13-13. Id. 560-2-16-.01(3)(b). Under § 50-13-13,
hearing officers may, among other things, regulate the course of hearings, rule on motions to
3
The APA allows for both mandatory and permissive intervention in “contested cases.” Id.
§ 50-13-14. First, § 50-13-14(1) provides that “any person shall be permitted to intervene when a
interest is or may be inadequate.” Id. § 50-13-14(1). Second, § 50-13-14(2) provides that “any
person may be permitted to intervene when a statute confers a conditional right to intervene or
when the applicant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in
common.” Id. § 50-13-14(2). In deciding whether a party may be permitted to intervene under
subsection (2), the tribunal must consider whether intervention would unduly delay the
Under the APA, a “party” is defined as “each person or agency named or admitted as a