You are on page 1of 8
[…] Hearing officers presiding over administrative hearings held by the Department involving

alcoholic beverages are empowered to exercise the same degree of authority and perform the same

actions as hearing officers under O.C.G.A. § 50-13-13. Id. 560-2-16-.01(3)(b). Under § 50-13-13,

hearing officers may, among other things, regulate the course of hearings, rule on motions to

dismiss, and rule on motions to amend or intervene. O.C.G.A. § 50-13-13(a)(6).

3
The APA allows for both mandatory and permissive intervention in “contested cases.” Id.

§ 50-13-14. First, § 50-13-14(1) provides that “any person shall be permitted to intervene when a

statute confers an unconditional right to intervene or when the representation of an applicant’s

interest is or may be inadequate.” Id. § 50-13-14(1). Second, § 50-13-14(2) provides that “any

person may be permitted to intervene when a statute confers a conditional right to intervene or

when the applicant’s claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in

common.” Id. § 50-13-14(2). In deciding whether a party may be permitted to intervene under

subsection (2), the tribunal must consider whether intervention would unduly delay the

proceedings or prejudice the existing parties. Id.