You are on page 1of 29
[…] 97. MSBA has refused to be transparent by failing to respond to multiple

Sunshine Law requests.

98. A court order is needed to force MSBA to comply with the Sunshine Law.

Count I
MSBA violated Sections 610.011 and 610.023, RSMo, when it failed to
produce responsive public records regarding the effort to silence parents
by labeling them domestic terrorists

99. All preceding paragraphs are incorporated by reference.

20
100. MSBA is subject to the Sunshine Law as a quasi-public governmental

body, which is included within the definition of public governmental body.

§ 610.010(4), RSMo.

101. All public records of public governmental bodies are open to the public

for inspection and copying as set forth in sections 610.023 to 610.026. § 610.011.2,

RSMo.

102. “Each public governmental body shall make available for inspection and

copying by the public of that body’s public records.” § 610.023.2, RSMo.

103. On October 8, 2021, the Attorney General’s Office submitted a Sunshine

Law request to MSBA. Letter from the Attorney General’s Office to MSBA, Oct. 8,

2021 (“AGO Sunshine Request #1”), attached as Exhibit P.