You are on page 1of 58
[…] It is not enough that she
intended to use a particular item that was later destroyed.
b. Impossibility of an intangible but essential mode of performance – If an
essential but intangible aspect of the contract becomes impossible, the
parties may be discharged.
c. Death or Incapacity – If a contract specifically provides that performance
shall be by a particular person, that person’s death or incapacity discharges
both parties.
 Impracticability – Modern courts generally equate “extreme impracticability” with
impossibility and the parties will be discharged.
a. UCC § 2-615(a) – A seller’s non-delivery is an excuse if “performance as
agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency or
a non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract
was made”

51
b. Most impracticability cases relate to extreme cost increases suffered by
sellers who have signed fixed-price contracts. Sellers generally lose.
 Fried calls these the “All Bets Are Off” cases
o He said that in §266 the writers just give up and that in §272(2), the writers