You are on page 1of 59
[…] (stating that "[just what constitutes a race is a hard question to answer, since one's classifica-
tion usually depends on the purpose of the classification").
204. As the discussion of the definitional approaches to race in Part Ill.B.1 clearly indi-
cates, the Court routinely uses racial definitions based on the kind of case before it. This type of
inconsistency is dangerous in that it gives the Court the power to either always uphold or never
uphold racial claims based on the context of the case.
205. 481 U.S. 604 (1987).
206. Id. at 606. Section 1981 provides:
All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in
every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, to sue, be parties, give evi-
dence, and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of
persons and property as is erjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like pun-
ishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no other.
42 U.S.C. § 1981 (1988).
1995] RECONCEPTUALIZINGRACE 545

issue was whether Arabs, who are taxonomically considered


Caucasians, are permitted to bring race discrimination claims under
Section 1981.207 The lower court ruled that an action based on the