You are on page 1of 10
[…] 5.The Fourth Amendment requirement for probable cause, "supported by Oath or


affirmation," is the demarcation point: "… no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause,
supported by Oath or affirmation…"

6.There must be 1) oath or affirmation, 3) complaint, that sets out the key elements of a crime
and 3) committing magistrate must issue a warrant based on the complaint. Unless or until
these three threshold requirements are met, there can be no Federal prosecution.

7.Defendant for illustration will use Federal tax law as an example. At 18 USC § 3045 we
find authorization for who may set the criminal prosecution process in motion via an affidavit
of complaint: "Warrants of arrest for violations of internal revenue laws may be issued by
United States magistrates upon the complaint of a United States attorney, assistant United
States attorney, collector, or deputy collector of internal revenue or revenue agent, or private
citizen; but no such warrant of arrest shall be issued upon the complaint of a private citizen
unless first approved in writing by a United States attorney."

8.This Code section needs an amount of qualification: Whoever makes the affidavit of
complaint must have personal knowledge of the facts. In other words, the U.S. Attorney
cannot make the affidavit of complaint unless he has personally been involved with the