You are on page 1of 23
[…] Founding Era. 5 See Heller, 554 U.S. at 596 (explaining that the
Constitution assumed the militia to exist at the time it was drafted).
And because 18-to-20-year-olds were (and are) a part of the militia, the
Second Amendment must protect their right to keep and bear arms.

The Court thus concludes the plain text of the Second Amendment,
as informed by Founding-Era history and tradition, covers the proposed

5This original understanding of who is a member of the militia has


remained consistent over the course of this Nation’s history. See 10 U.S.C. §
246(a) (“The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at
least 17 years of age . . . .”); cf. BURKE DAVIS, THE CIVIL WAR, STRANGE &
FASCINATING FACTS 63 (1982) (“More than 2,000,000 Federal soldiers were
twenty-one or under (of a of a total of some 2,700,000) [in the Civil War.]”).
In fact, it is worth noting several of America’s greatest military heroes were