You are on page 1of 849
[…] policy. That limited demand must be seen in light of the federal government’s constitutional
responsibilities for, and broad authority, over, international relations and the protection of U.S.
nationals abroad—government interests reasonably linked to the deemed-consent provisions of
the PSJVTA. Congress and the Executive Branch have each long placed limitations on the
PLO’s operations in the United States, taking into account concerns shared by both branches
regarding the PLO’s historical support for terrorism. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. §§ 5201(b), 5202
(reflecting Congress’s determination prior to the Oslo Accords that the PLO is “a terrorist
organization and a threat to the interests of the United States, its allies, and to international law”).
To the extent the PLO is permitted to operate in the United States, it is reasonable and
150 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW

proportional for the United States to condition the PLO’s ability to do so on its consent to
personal jurisdiction in civil actions under the ATA.