You are on page 1of 849
[…] arguing that the immunity conferred by the FSIA was inapplicable. As framed here, the question
therefore is whether the Pangang Defendants’ reliance on the allegations of the indictment, taken
as true, is sufficient to carry their “initial burden to ‘make a prima facie case’ ” that they are “
‘foreign state[s].’ ” …
B
Taking the allegations in the indictment as true, we conclude that the Pangang Companies
failed to establish a prima facie case that they qualify as “foreign states” under the FSIA.
1
The immunity afforded by the FSIA applies only to a “foreign state,” a phrase that § 1603
defines to “include[ ] a political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or instrumentality of
a foreign state as defined in subsection (b).” 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a). There is no contention that the
Pangang Companies are “political subdivision[s]” of the “foreign state” of the PRC, and so the
only question is whether they qualify as “agenc[ies] or instrumentalit[ies] of a foreign state as
defined in subsection (b).”