You are on page 1of 849
[…] government by the Executive Branch, and that have a unique relationship with the United States
government premised on the entities’ renunciation of terrorism and commitment to peace in the
Middle East. Their ability to operate within the United States is dependent on the judgments of
146 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW

the political branches, which have long imposed restrictions on these entities’ U.S. operations
based in part on the same concerns that motivated enactment of the ATCA and PSJVTA—
namely, concerns about their historical support for acts of terrorism. See 22 U.S.C. § 5201
(enacted 1987; determining “that the PLO and its affiliates are a terrorist organization and a
threat to the interests of the United States, its allies, and to international law and should not
benefit from operating in the United States”); id. § 5202 (prohibiting PLO from maintaining an
office in the United States); Middle East Peace Facilitation Act of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-125,
§3(b)(2), (d)(2), 107 Stat. 1309, 1310 (authorizing temporary waiver of that prohibition if the