You are on page 1of 849
[…] (2) which is an organ of a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, or a majority of
whose shares or other ownership interest is owned by a foreign state or political
subdivision thereof, and
(3) which is neither a citizen of a State of the United States as defined in section 1332(c)
and (e) of this title, nor created under the laws of any third country.

28 U.S.C. § 1603(b). Because there is no dispute that the Pangang Companies are separate
corporate persons and that they were organized under the laws of the PRC, the requirements of
§ 1603(b)(1) and (b)(3) are not at issue here. Moreover, the Pangang Companies have not
contended that they are “organ[s] of a foreign state or political subdivision thereof.” The only
question, therefore, is whether “a majority of [each of the Pangang Companies’] shares or other
ownership interest is owned by a foreign state or political subdivision thereof.” Id. § 1603(b)(2).
The literal language of this phrase presents a threshold question whether its use of the
phrase “foreign state” is recursive, such that it might be applied in a chain-like fashion to reach
successive layers of related entities.