You are on page 1of 849
[…] Presumably, even potentially effective
assurances in place at the time of removal proceedings would have to be re-sought or updated if
there were an extradition process years later. The availability of diplomatic assurances in the
removal process thus does not convince us that the Secretary must be bound by the results of that
process. As a result, we see no reason to bind the government preemptively by collateral estoppel
in these extradition proceedings, and Aguasvivas’s detention would be proper as a matter of
extradition procedure—at least as to the CAT issue. See 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (requiring the
extradition magistrate to “issue his warrant for the commitment of the person so charged to the
proper jail” upon certifying extraditability).
B.
We turn now to Aguasvivas’s claim that the documentary requirements of the Dominican
Republic-United States Extradition Treaty have not been met, beginning with the question of