You are on page 1of 849
[…] concluding that, in moving to dismiss the indictment, the Pangang Group failed to carry
its burden to make a prima facie showing that they are instrumentalities of a foreign

378
379 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW

state within the meaning of the FSIA. The court’s opinion is excerpted below. 6 F.4th 946
(9th Cir. 2021).

___________________

* * * *

We … turn to the merits of the Pangang Companies’ appeal. The companies claim that they are
immune from prosecution in this case by virtue of the terms of § 1604 of the FSIA, which
provides:

Subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the
time of the enactment of this Act a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of
the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 to
1607 of this chapter.

28 U.S.C. § 1604. The parties vigorously dispute whether this provision confers immunity from
all jurisdiction, civil or criminal, or whether it instead applies only to jurisdiction over civil
cases. If § 1604’s immunity does apply to criminal cases, the parties further dispute whether, and