You are on page 1of 849
[…] provisions where the context again strongly suggests that Congress contemplated judicial and
quasi-judicial entities. Section 1696, captioned “Service in foreign and international litigation,”
authorizes a district court, on receipt of “a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or
international tribunal or upon application of any interested person,” to order service on a person
in the district “of any document issued in connection with a proceeding in a foreign or
international tribunal.” 1964 Act § 4(a), 78 Stat. 995 (28 U.S.C. 1696(a)) (emphasis omitted).
And Section 1781 grants express (but nonexclusive) authority to the State Department “to
receive a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or international tribunal,” and to
transmit a letter from a U.S. court to such a tribunal. § 8(a), 78 Stat. 996 (28 U.S.C. 1781(a)).
Especially given the subject matter of both provisions - serving litigation documents, and