You are on page 1of 849
[…] insufficient proof of citizenship. Under Plaintiff's theory, if § 1503 were not available,
residual jurisdiction would be available under the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”)
(along with the APA's longer statute of limitations). The Fifth Circuit held that when the
Department denies a passport application for insufficient evidence of U.S. citizenship,
§ 1503(a), “supplies an adequate remedy for challenges to failed passport applications,”
thereby foreclosing a cause of action under the APA.** Excerpts follow from the opinion.

___________________

* * * *

Section 1503(a) of the INA states that an individual who “claims a right or privilege as a national
of the United States and is denied such right or privilege . . . upon the ground that he is not a
national of the United States” can seek judicial review in a declaratory judgment action within
five years of a final administrative denial. 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). On appeal, Vazquez reiterates that
the plain language of Section 1503(a) limits jurisdiction to cases where a benefit is denied on the