You are on page 1of 849
[…] child’s home country.” Blondin, 189 F.3d at 248. But the Second Circuit’s standard is based on
an unduly restrictive understanding of the Convention’s purposes and fails to respect the treaty’s
provisions barring custody determinations, directing expeditious adjudication of return petitions,
and permitting denial of return under Article 13(b).
1. The Convention and ICARA expressly prohibit courts from resolving any underlying
custody dispute in adjudicating a return petition; the remedy is limited to returning the child to
the country of habitual residence. See Convention arts. 16, 19; 22 U.S.C. 9001(b)(4)
(empowering courts “to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any
underlying child custody claims”). “It is the Convention’s core premise that ‘the interests of
children . . . in matters relating to their custody’ are best served when custody decisions are made
67 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW