You are on page 1of 849
[…] by the Order and implemented by the Notice conflicts with the Act’s requirement that the federal
government “consult” with resettlement agencies, states, and localities (the consultation
requirement). The Act includes several provisions that collectively comprise the consultation
requirement. First, the Act includes an express statement of Congress’ intent that in providing
refugee resettlement assistance, resettlement agency “activities should be conducted in close
cooperation and advance consultation with State and local governments.” 8 U.S.C. §
1522(a)(1)(B)(iii) (emphasis added). The Act also requires that the Secretary “consult regularly
(not less often than quarterly) with State and local governments and private nonprofit voluntary
33 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW

agencies concerning the sponsorship process and the intended distribution of refugees among the
States and localities before their placement in those states and localities.” § 1522(a)(2)(A)
(emphasis added).
The Act further directs that the Secretary “develop and implement, in consultation with
representatives of voluntary agencies and State and local governments, policies and strategies
for the placement and resettlement of refugees within the United States.” § 1522(a)(2)(B)
(emphasis added). With respect to administration of the resettlement program, the Act mandates
that:
* * * *

In addition to the consultation requirement, the Refugee Act requires that policies and