You are on page 1of 849
[…] multiple nations, which typically have established procedures applicable to a category of cases
that come within their jurisdiction. But it would be puzzling if applied to a private commercial
arbitration, which follows whatever practice and procedure the parties select in their particular
contract. Pet. App. 13a.
The 1964 Act also employed the phrase “foreign or international tribunal” in two other
provisions where the context again strongly suggests that Congress contemplated judicial and
quasi-judicial entities. Section 1696, captioned “Service in foreign and international litigation,”
authorizes a district court, on receipt of “a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or
international tribunal or upon application of any interested person,” to order service on a person
in the district “of any document issued in connection with a proceeding in a foreign or
international tribunal.” 1964 Act § 4(a), 78 Stat. 995 (28 U.S.C. 1696(a)) (emphasis omitted).