You are on page 1of 849
[…] The
press statement also indicates that the Secretary determined that “it is in the national
interest of the United States to waive the application of sanctions on Nord Stream 2 AG,
its CEO Matthias Warnig, and Nord Stream 2 AG’s corporate officers.”
In Executive Order 14039 of August 20, 2021, “Blocking Property With Respect to
Certain Russian Energy Export Pipelines,” President Biden determined that it was in the
national interest to take additional steps to address the emergency recognized in E.O.
14024 (discussed infra). Those subject to blocking under E.O. 14039 are identified in
Section 1: “any foreign person identified by the Secretary of State, in consultation with
the Secretary of the Treasury, in a report to the Congress pursuant to section
7503(a)(1)(B) of PEESA.” 86 Fed. Reg. 47,205 (Aug. 24, 2021). See Digest 2019 at 521
regarding reporting requirements under PEESA.
In a November 22, 2021 press statement, available at
https://www.state.gov/imposition-of-further-sanctions-in-connection-with-nord-