You are on page 1of 849
[…] governments, including across our own interagency, and with the private sector to prevent and
address forced labor in global supply chains and public procurement. Most importantly, the
National Action Plan underscores the need to further enhance our ability to ensure our anti-
trafficking work is trauma- and survivor-informed, which the Department is committed to doing
through its engagement with the U.S. Advisory Council on Human Trafficking and support of
the Human Trafficking Expert Consultant Network.

* * * *

c. Presidential Determination

Consistent with § 110(c) of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act, as amended, 22 U.S.C.
§ 7107, the President annually submits to Congress notification of one of four specified
determinations with respect to “each foreign country whose government, according to
[the annual Trafficking in Persons report]—(A) does not comply with the minimum
standards for the elimination of trafficking; and (B) is not making significant efforts to
104 DIGEST OF UNITED STATES PRACTICE IN INTERNATIONAL LAW

bring itself into compliance.” The four determination options are set forth in
§ 110(d)(1)–(4).
On December 21, 2021, the President issued a memorandum for the Secretary of