You are on page 1of 849
[…] sovereign to suit in United States courts.” First Nat’l City Bank v. Banco Para El Comercio
Exterior de Cuba, 462 U.S. 611, 622 n.11 (1983) (quoting House Report 32). The FSIA’s
sovereign-immunity standards and service-of-process requirements thus establish the exclusive
standards, as a matter of federal law, for determining whether a suit against a foreign state may
be maintained in the United States. 28 U.S.C. 1605, 1607, 1608.
The FSIA, however, was “not intended to affect the substantive law of liability.” First
Nat’l City Bank, 462 U.S. at 620 (quoting House Report 12). Section 1606 provides:

As to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity
under section 1605 or 1607 of this chapter, the foreign state shall be liable in the same
manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances[.]

28 U.S.C. 1606. Accordingly, once jurisdiction is established, the FSIA generally functions as a
“pass-through” to the substantive law that would govern suits between private individuals.
Oveissi v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 573 F.3d 835, 841 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (citation omitted); see
Jam v.