You are on page 1of 849
[…] federal arbitration law and policy counsels strongly against interpreting Section 1782 to
authorize discovery in private commercial arbitration.
As the court of appeals recognized, extending judicial assistance under Section 1782 to
such arbitration would create tension with the FAA, 9 U.S.C. 1 et seq., by allowing more
expansive discovery in foreign disputes than what is permitted domestically. Pet. App. 13a-15a.
“The methods for obtaining evidence under § 7 of the FAA are more limited than those under §
1782.” NBC, 165 F.3d at 187. For example, Section 7 of the FAA, 9 U.S.C. 7, “explicitly confers
authority only upon arbitrators; by necessary implication, the parties to an arbitration may not
employ this provision to subpoena documents or witnesses.” Ibid. In addition, Section 7 “confers
enforcement authority only upon the ‘district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a
majority of them, are sitting.” Ibid. It does not permit the arbitrator to order discovery in
jurisdictions where parties reside but where the arbitral panel does not sit. Nor does the FAA
“grant an arbitrator the authority to order non-parties to appear at depositions, or the authority to