You are on page 1of 30
[…] “[T]he
Board’s duties with regard to a proposed constitutional amendment are ‘limited to determining
whether the form of the petition substantially complies with the statutory requirements and
whether there are sufficient signatures to warrant certification of the proposal.’” Citizens
Protecting Mich Const v Secretary of State, 280 Mich App 273, 285; 761 NW2d 210 (2008), aff’d
in part 482 Mich 960; 755 NW2d 157 (2008) (citation omitted) (emphasis added). The Board
examines the signatures on the petitions and makes a determination regarding their genuineness
and sufficiency. MCL 168.476. “Upon receiving notification of the filing of the petitions, the board

10
RECEIVED by MSC 9/1/2022 4:16:41 PM
of state canvassers shall canvass the petitions to ascertain if the petitions have been signed by the
requisite number of qualified and registered electors.” Id.
The Board may only take those actions that are specifically authorized by statute. The
Michigan Legislature is clear regarding what those actions are: review the signatures (MCL
168.476), review the form of the mandatory elements of the petition (MCL 168.482), approve the