You are on page 1of 1
[…] NO
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure § 43.02. Payable in Money. “All recognizances, bail bonds, & undertakings of any kind,
whereby a party become bound to pay money to the State, & all fines & forfeitures of a pecuniary character, shall be collecte d
in the lawful money of the United States only.”
12 USC § 152. Lawful Money … (statue was repealed, it follows NO lawful money at par exists) “ … the terms “lawful money”
& the “lawful money of the United States” shall be construed to mean gold & silver coin of the United States …”
12 USC § 411. Issuance to Reserve Banks; Nature of Obligation; Redemption. “… Federal reserve notes… shall be obligations of
the U.S. … They shall be redeemed in lawful money on demand at the Treasury Dept. of the U.S…. or at an Federal Reserve bank…”
Bronson v. Rhodes, 74 U.S. 229, 247, 19 L. Ed. 141. "Lawful Money of the U.S. could only be gold & silver coin or that which by law is