You are on page 1of 21
[…] act to the provisions of the statute. Arguing for its inherent jurisdictional authority, the court
stated that if parens patriae authority did not permit the court to invoke the substituted judgment
doctrine, then "the very competence which entitles one to special protection would become the
obstacle to the exercise of those constitutional privileges . 107 N.J. Super. at 118, 405 A.2d
at 862. But see supra notes 59-60.
71. 627 P.2d 607 (Alaska 1981) (3-2 decision).
72. Id. at 612.
73. ALASKA STAT. § 22.10.020(a) (1976) provides in relevant part: "The superior court is the
trial court of general jurisdiction, with original jurisdiction in all civil and criminal matters, in-
cluding but not limited to probate and guardianship of minors and incompetents.. . . The supe-
rior court ... may issue. . . all other writs necessary or proper to the complete exercise of its
jurisdiction."
74. 627 P.2d at 610. See supra notes 4 & 16.