You are on page 1of 7
[…] directive for all member countries of the European Union, harmonizing the term of
copyright. It became effective on July 1, 1995. Individual countries have amended
their laws to comply with this directive. The EU legislation web site has the full
text (1993), plus a 2001 amendment modifying §3(2). See Retroactive changes in
copyright legislation below for some discussion.
The US Copyright Law explicitly makes clear that the Berne Convention is just a
treaty, not some "super-law" that would take precedence over US law: 17 USC 104(c)
states that

"No right or interest in a work eligible for protection under this title may be
claimed by virtue of, or in reliance upon, the provisions of the Berne Convention,
or the adherence of the United States thereto."
When discussing copyright issues informally (and all such discussions on Wikipedia
are informal), one may nevertheless argue in terms of the Berne Convention: writing
"according to §y of the Berne Convention..." is then just a short-hand for writing