You are on page 1of 46
[…] pollution control statute. Part 31 of NREPA has the dual purpose of protecting

water quality and regulating water-waste disposal. Under MCL 324.3103(1), EGLE

has the duty and authority to “protect and conserve the water resources of the

state.” “Waters of the state” includes both surface and underground waters.

107. MCL 324.3115(1) provides that the Attorney General may commence a

civil action for appropriate relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction,

for violations of Part 31 of NREPA or its implementing rules.

108. MCL 324.3109(1) prohibits the direct or indirect discharge of any

substance into the waters of the State that is or may become injurious to: (a) “the

public health, safety, or welfare”; (b) “domestic, commercial, industrial, agricultural,

recreational, or other uses that are being made or may be made of such waters”; (c)

“the value or utility of riparian lands”; (d) “livestock, wild animals, birds, fish,

aquatic life, or plants or to their growth, or propagation”; and (e) “the value of fish

and game.” EGLE has also developed water quality standards under Part 31 for

three PFAS: PFOA, PFOS, and PFBS. 9