You are on page 1of 46
[…] and all other watercourses and waters, including the Great Lakes within the

jurisdiction of the State of Michigan. MCL 324.3101(aa).

110. Through its release and/or arrangement for transport, disposal and/or

treatment of PFAS and/or PFAS-containing products in Michigan, Domtar has

directly or indirectly caused PFAS to be discharged into the waters of the state, and

these discharges are or may become injurious to public health, fish, plants, aquatic

life, and other designated uses of the waters of the state and, therefore, these

practices are in violation of MCL 324.3109.

111. A violation of MCL 324.3109 is prima facie evidence of the existence of

a public nuisance and “may be abated according to law in an action brought by the

attorney general in a court of competent jurisdiction.” MCL 324.3109(7).

112. The State is entitled to relief requiring Domtar to take such action as

may be necessary to abate the injurious PFAS discharged to the waters of the state

as defined in Part 31 of NREPA.

113. The State further seeks statutory penalties, fines, and any other relief