You are on page 1of 23
[…] the school initially informed her that whether B.P.J. would be permitted to play on

the girls’ teams depended on the outcome of House Bill (“H.B.”) 3293, which was then

pending in the West Virginia legislature. When the law passed, the school informed

Ms. Jackson that B.P.J. would not be permitted to try out for the girls’ teams.

B. The “Save Women’s Sports Bill”

H.B. 3293, entitled the “Save Women’s Sports Bill,” was introduced in the West

Virginia House of Delegates on March 18, 2021. The bill passed and was codified as

West Virginia Code Section 18-2-25d, entitled “Clarifying participation for sports

events to be based on biological sex of the athlete at birth.” The law, which was clearly

carefully crafted with litigation such as this in mind, begins with the following

legislative findings:

(1) There are inherent differences between biological males


and females, and that these differences are cause for