You are on page 1of 52
[…] (Mot. Class Cert., Dkt. 93). For now, Plaintiffs have made a prima facie showing that the pre-Roe

laws will be enforced, and that the local prosecutors are the proper officials who will enforce those

laws.

2. The Pre-Roe Laws Arguably Cover Plaintiffs’ Desired Conduct

While such an interpretation is unlikely, some of the pre-Roe laws arguably do cover

extraterritorial abortions. In this way, Plaintiffs have standing to maintain a suit against the local

prosecutors. First, the direct ban on abortion, Article 4512.1, falls under a similar analysis as H.B.

1280. It does not evince any intent to apply extraterritorially and as such, does not appear to prohibit

out-of-state abortions on its own.20 Article 4512.1 states, “If any person shall designedly administer

to a pregnant woman or knowingly procure to be administered with her consent any drug or

medicine, or shall use towards her any violence or means whatever externally or internally applied,

and thereby procure an abortion, he shall be confined in the penitentiary not less than two nor more

than five years.” Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. arts. 4512.1-.1 (West. 1974). Nothing in the law purports to

apply this definition beyond Texas’s borders. This abortion prohibition dates back, in some form, to

1854, and it does not appear that there is any instance of it being used to regulate abortions outside