You are on page 1of 52
[…] of Texas. Paxton does not identify—and the Court is not aware of—any prosecutions of out-of-

state abortions under this law.

The remainder of Texas’s pre-Roe laws create the ambiguity. Article 4512.2 provides

accomplice liability for an abortion and states “Whoever furnishes the means for procuring an

20Texas moved its pre-Roe laws to its revised civil statutes after Roe was decided. Articles 1191–1196 of the
Penal Code now correspond to Articles 4512.1–4512.6 of the Revised Civil Statutes.

33
Case 1:22-cv-00859-RP Document 120 Filed 02/24/23 Page 34 of 52

abortion knowing the purpose intended is guilty as an accomplice.” Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. arts. 4512.1-

.2 (West 1974). Article 4512.3 states, “If the means used shall fail to produce an abortion, the

offender is nevertheless guilty of an attempt to produce abortion, provided it be shown that such

means were calculated to produce that result, and shall be fined not less than one hundred nor more

than one thousand dollars.” Id. art. 4512.1-.3. Unlike H.B. 1280, these prohibitions do not

necessarily extend only to the abortions covered by Article 4512.1. In other words, if an abortion

takes place outside of Texas, a plausible (albeit unlikely) construction of the statute authorizes