You are on page 1of 52
[…] The “furnishing” that

Plaintiffs intend to engage in takes place in Texas. The pre-Roe laws prohibit “furnishing the means”

within the state, and do not necessarily limit that prohibition to abortions which occur in Texas.21

Nor is it clear whether the rule of lenity applies. The pre-Roe laws were codified into the Texas Penal

Code in 1925 (but have since been transferred to Texas’ civil statutes). The Texas Penal Code does

not require its provisions to be strictly construed. Ochoa v. State, 355 S.W.3d 48 (Tex. App.—

Houston 2010) (pet. denied); Tex. Penal Code. Ann. § 1.05(a) (Vernon 2021) (“The rule that a penal

statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this code. The provisions of this code shall be

construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives of

the code.”). Here, the statutes are plainly criminal prohibitions, transferred into civil statutes, and,

according to Paxton, revived with their full criminal effect, notwithstanding the fact that they are

codified into civil statutes.