You are on page 1of 52
[…] recovering attorney’s fees even if they are sued multiple times, denying parties the ability to raise

defenses such as whether the law was unconstitutional, and denying the defense of issue or claim

preclusion. Id.; see also United States v. Texas, 566 F. Supp. 3d 605, 625–27 (W.D. Tex.), stay granted No.

21-50949, 2021 WL 4706452 (5th Cir. Oct. 8, 2021), cert. dismissed No. 21-588, 142 S. Ct. 522 (2021)

(discussing different provisions of the law).

By its own text, S.B. 8 limits its coverage to abortions performed by Texas-licensed

physicians. Section 171.204 states that “a physician may not knowingly perform or induce an

abortion on a pregnant woman if the physician detected a fetal heartbeat . . . .” Tex. Health & Safety

Code § 171.204(a). The act defines “physician” as “an individual licensed to practice medicine in this

state, including a medical doctor and a doctor of osteopathic medicine.” Id. § 171.201(4).

6
Case 1:22-cv-00859-RP Document 120 Filed 02/24/23 Page 7 of 52