READY FOR
[…] A. —_ RER is Not Required to Register as a Lobbyist Under Florida Law
Most basically, RFR was not required to register as a lobbyist under Florida law. The
Complaint alleges RFR is prohibited from making “lobbying expenditures” because it is not
registered as a lobbyist in Florida. Compl. at 13 (citing Fla. Stat. § 112.3215(6a); see also id.
§ 112.31485(1(a)). Florida law provides, “A person may not lobby an agency,” including the
Govemor, see Fla. Stat. § 112.3215(1)(a), “until such person has registered as a lobbyist ....” Id.
§ 112.3215(3). Moreover, “no lobbyist . .. shall make, directly or indirectly, any expenditure.” Id.
§ 112321506).
RFR has not violated either of these prohibitions. The term “lobbyist” is defined as “a
person who is employed and receives payment, or who contracts for economic consideration, for
the purpose of lobbying . . ..” Fla. Stat. § 112.3215(1\(h). The term “lobbly],” in tum, means
“seeking, on behalf of another person, to influence (an official] with respect to a decision .. . in
the area of policy . .. or an attempt to obtain the goodwill of an agency official or employee.” Fla,
Stat. § 112.3215(1)(f). As these definitions demonstrate, RFR is neither a “lobbyist” nor engaged
in “lobblying]” activities.
As an initial matter, RFR is not lobbying Govemor DeSantis. It is not operating “on behalf