READY FOR
[…] is Governor DeSants's book tour, in which he reportedly gauged support for a potential presidential run from donors,
party officials, and others in several key states. dat 11. He also quotes double-hearsay from a newspaper article
suggesting Governor DeSantis has already made up his mind. /d. The Federal Election Commission's regulations,
however, expressly authorize a person to receive contributions and make expenditures “solely for the purpose of
determining whether [to] become a candidate” without thereby triggering candidacy status. 11 CFR. § 100.72(a).
“Examples of activities permissible under this exemption if they are conducted to determine whether an individual
should become a candidate include, but are not limited to, conducting a pol, telephone calls, and travel” 1d. All of
Govemor DeSantis’ travel and mectings described—without actual evidentiary support—in the Complaint appearto
fall comfortably within the scope of this “testing the waters” regulation, The FEC has also approved potential