Professional Documents
[…] recoverable in such an amount to be determined by a jury due to the violations addressed herein;
costs; attorneys’ fees; injunctive relief; and any such other relief this Court deems just and
appropriate.
COUNT II
102. Twelve25 re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs 1-91 as if fully set forth herein.
103. Council Defendants and Defendant Maddox are sued in their individual and official
capacities.
104. The Ordinance is a de facto zoning ordinance because it limits the actual use of
Twelve25 by cutting its maximum occupancy nearly in half, and it mandates certain types of land
105. Ala. Code § 11-52-77 requires that before a zoning ordinance or any amendment
thereto can be adopted and become effective, “notice that an ordinance will be considered shall be
published for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county,” and
the City must hold “a public hearing in relation thereto, at which parties in interest and citizens
36
DOCUMENT 2
106. The City, Council Defendants, and Defendant Maddox failed to provide the notice
and public hearing required under Ala. Code § 11-52-77 prior to passage of the Ordinance.