You are on page 1of 67
[…] appropriate.

COUNT II

VIOLATION OF ALA. CODE § 11-52-7

CITY, COUNCIL DEFENDANTS, AND DEFENDANT MADDOX

102. Twelve25 re-alleges and incorporates paragraphs 1-91 as if fully set forth herein.

103. Council Defendants and Defendant Maddox are sued in their individual and official

capacities.

104. The Ordinance is a de facto zoning ordinance because it limits the actual use of

Twelve25 by cutting its maximum occupancy nearly in half, and it mandates certain types of land

usage based upon categories, namely gastropubs.

105. Ala. Code § 11-52-77 requires that before a zoning ordinance or any amendment

thereto can be adopted and become effective, “notice that an ordinance will be considered shall be

published for three consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county,” and

the City must hold “a public hearing in relation thereto, at which parties in interest and citizens

shall have an opportunity to be heard.” See Ala. Code § 11-52-77.

36
DOCUMENT 2

106. The City, Council Defendants, and Defendant Maddox failed to provide the notice