You are on page 1of 77
[…] otherwise requests documents from a specific time period, the request is

limited to the period of time from January 1, 2017, to present.

The Circuit Attorney’s Office has agreed to produce responsive records

to these requests “except employee salary information” because the Circuit

Attorney’s Office believes there are employee privacy interests in the amount

of the public employee’s salary. Submission at 15. The Circuit Attorney’s Office

is wrong; public employee salary information is a public record under the

Sunshine Law. § 610.021(13) (declaring that individually identifiable

personnel records are closed “except . . . names, positions, salaries and lengths

of service of officers and employees of public agencies . . .”). Therefore, there

cannot be a privacy interest.

30
In its submission, the Circuit Attorney’s Office both claims that there are

no responsive documents and that even if there were responsive documents,

they would be irrelevant and disclosure would violate employee privacy

principles.