You are on page 1of 69
[…] 5521.06 Searches of Housing Units, Inmates, and 06-04-2015


Inmate Work Areas

36 BOP Policies, https://www.bop.gov/PublicInfo/execute/policysearch

42
5251.06 Work and Performance Pay, Inmate 10-01-2008

8281.02 Work Measurement Program 07-31-2003

8120.03 Work Programs for Inmates − FPI 02-23-2017

А. Policy on public works and community service projects


Public works projects are institution work assignments performed for other federal
agencies either in the institution or at other federal agency work sites under the authority of
Title 18 U.S.C. § 4125(a) which states:
“The Attorney General may make available to the heads of the several departments
the services of United States inmates under terms, conditions, and rates mutually agreed
upon, for constructing or repairing roads, clearing, maintaining and reforesting public lands,
building levees, and constructing or repairing any other public ways or works financed wholly
or in major part by funds appropriated by Congress.”
These project works are generally divided into public works and community service
works.

Public works project Community service project

regular paid work detail non-paid work detail/voluntary program

on-site or off-site on-site or off-site