You are on page 1of 82
[…] Tr.

65:12-66:24. Thus, the hearing established that in 23 years of operation, the BEX Bridge has

been closed for vessel-related events for just four hours. Director Cooper did not even attempt

to argue that he is spending over $120 million on his bridge on this basis, and he could not have
DOCUMENT 491

credibly done so.

* * *

Lastly with respect to Director Cooper’s bad faith, the Court notes that in his hearing

testimony, Cooper identified several statutes granting him broad authority as the Director of

Transportation. See Tr. 1486:9–1493:19 (referencing Alabama Code sections 23-1-21, 23-1-

21.3, 23-1-21.4, 23-1-23, 23-1-24, and 23-1-40). These statutes vest the ALDOT Director with

the authority to exercise “all the powers, authority, and duties vested in the State Department of

Transportation,” Code of Ala. § 23-1-21, including the appointment of deputy directors and a

Chief Engineer, id. §§ 23-1-21.4–23-1-24, to “determine the character and . . . supervision over

the construction . . . of all the public roads, bridges, and culverts in the state,” id. § 23-1-40(g),