You are on page 1of 463
[…] (1) gives an officer discretion to issue a summons or bring the accused
before a magistrate when the officer believes the person is likely to
disregard a summons or to harm himself or others, then a person charged
with public profanity or drunkenness may be arrested or incarcerated for
that offense if necessary.
G. Release on Promise to Appear
1. In all of the above situations, when the arresting officer issues a
summons and released the accused from custody, the person
arrested must first as a condition of his released make a “written
promise to appear at (the specified) time and place…” (Sections
19.2-74 (A) (1) and 19.2-74 (A) (2)). If such persons refuses to
give this written promise to appear, he “shall be taken
immediately by the arresting officer or other police officer before
a magistrate or other issuing authority having jurisdiction, who
shall proceed according to the provisions of Section 19.2-74 (A)
(3) (paragraph 2). Alternatively, if such person gives his written
promise, but later willfully violates this promise, he shall be
subject to the penalties of Section 19.2-128 (Class 1)
Misdemeanor is addition to original charge and possible