You are on page 1of 455
[…] officer maintaining the log, and name, date, time of officer relieving the entry control officer.

c. Secure a control walking path

d. Limit the crime scene access to only necessary personnel

7. Although all deaths shall be considered potential crime scenes the responding officer should be aware
of the tremendous emotional trauma and grief that death imparts upon family members. Keeping this
in mind, the members assigned to any death scene will be required to complete a “Death Scene
Checklist Form (Form 127.AM (01))”.

8. Section 32.1-283 of the Code of Virginia requires the medical examiner to be notified, prior to the
movement of a body, in the “death of any person from trauma, injury, violence, poisoning, accident,
suicide, homicide, or suddenly, when in apparent good health, or when unattended by a physician, or
suddenly as an apparent result of fire or in any suspicious, unusual, or unnatural manner.” The medical
examiner will advise if, when, and/or how the body can be moved.

9. Any officer seeking to obtain a known DNA sample from a suspect, victim or witness in any crime
shall use one of the following methods:

a.