You are on page 1of 596
[…] discovers, upon arrival, that an emergency response was not justified. The Sheriff's
Office does require that the deputies be ever mindful of their responsibilities to the
general public with respect to their driving. This shall be inclusive of the normal and
emergency driving functions of law enforcement. Every deputy shall operate the
Sheriff's Office vehicles with due regard for the health, safety and welfare of the
public and with the utmost concern for the safety of all. This concern is paramount in
the overall operation of emergency vehicles.

2. The final sentence in Code Section 46.2-920 reminds the officer that "Nothing in
this section shall be construed to release the operator of any such vehicle from civil
liability for failure to use reasonable care in such operation." Recognizing that
protection of human life is paramount, the responding deputy must remember that his
objective is to get to the location of the occurrence as soon as possible--safely--
without danger to himself or to others.

B. Response codes: