You are on page 1of 462
[…] NCIC Manuals.

4. When criminal history records have served the purpose for


which they were intended, they shall be destroyed by
shredding.

5. There will be no unauthorized access or dissemination of


any information obtained from Lynchburg Sheriff’s Office
controlled information systems. Violations will be handled in
accordance with the Code of Virginia and General Order 1-7.
NOTE: Individuals who fail to follow the proper procedures for the
request, use and dissemination of criminal history information will
be in violation of the standards of conduct and could be in violation
of § 9.1-136 of the Code of Virginia, which states that "any person
who willfully and intentionally requests, obtains or seeks to obtain
criminal history record information under false pretenses, or who
willfully and intentionally disseminates or seeks to disseminate
criminal history record information to any agency or person in
violation of this article ... shall be guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor. "

This policy supersedes all previous administrative directives.

GO 2-23, Computer and Wireless Communications


6
REVISED: 11/20/2018