You are on page 1of 15
[…] The

20 previous decisions to impose and maintain a monetary bail requirement

21 should not be disturbed.

22 \\\\

23 \\\\

24 \\\\

25

26 1 This Court may consider the Defendant’s mental condition in determining whether
monetary bail is necessary and, if so, in 9what amount. NRS 178.4853(4).
1 B. The Defendant is a flight risk.

2 When considering bail, in addition to the safety of the community

3 and the victims, Nevada law also requires courts to evaluate the

4 likelihood of whether the Defendant will appear for proceedings as

5 ordered. NRS 178.4853(5) (courts are to consider “any record of

6 appearing or failing to appear after release on bail or without bail”);

7 Valdez-Jimenez, 460 P.3d at 984 (monetary bail appropriate when

8 “necessary to ensure the defendant’s appearance”). In this regard, there

9 is additional cause for concern. The Defendant was arrested in

10 December, 2019 for Providing a False Statement to Police Officer, in