You are on page 1of 469
[…] (2004).
Many observers of the U.S. regulatory process have maintained, and
continue to maintain, that the regional councils have been dominated by the
fishing industry and have been insufficiently responsive to conservation and
other public interest concerns. The Magnuson–Stevens Reauthorization Act
of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109–479, 120 Stat. 3575 (2007), addressed some of
these concerns by requiring members of regional fishery councils to
undertake training related to a range of factors involved in the fishery
management process and by clarifying conflict-of-interest and recusal
provisions. 16 U.S.C. § 1852(j)–(k). The 2006 Reauthorization Act also
requires that, beginning in 2009, regional councils must take steps
“immediately” to end overfishing. Id. at § 1854(e)(3)(A). Furthermore,
regional councils now must “develop annual catch limits for each of its
managed fisheries that may not exceed the fishing level recommendations
of its scientific and

281

statistical committee” or a peer review process. Id. at § 1852(h).


In its current form, the Magnuson–Stevens Act sets broad “national
standards” for fishery conservation and management. Some of these
standards, such as preventing overfishing while achieving optimum yield,