Professional Documents
[…] any ocean waters seaward of the U.S. baseline, and by foreign vessels
within twelve miles of U.S. baselines, unless in compliance with the Act.
Id. at § 1411. This Act does not regulate the routine discharge of sewage or
effluent incidental to the operation of vessels. Id. at § 1402(c), (f). See
Section C.2. The Secretary of the Army is authorized to issue permits for
the dumping of dredged materials, id. at § 1413, and the Administrator of
the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has permit authority for the
dumping of all other materials. Id. at § 1412. After notice and opportunity
for public hearing, the EPA Administrator may issue permits
392
for ocean dumping after determining that such dumping will not
“unreasonably degrade or endanger human health, welfare, or amenities, or
the marine environment, ecological systems, or economic potentialities.” Id.
at § 1412(a). In making a determination, the EPA Administrator must take
into consideration designated factors, including: the need for the proposed
dumping; the effect of the dumping on human health and welfare, fisheries