You are on page 1of 469
[…] of indigenous peoples, does not apply to activities on the outer continental
shelf).
The OCSLA also provides for U.S. jurisdiction over other hard mineral
resources. The Act contains provisions governing sulphur rights, e.g., 43
U.S.C. §§ 1335(b), 1337(h)–(i), and refers to the extraction of sand, gravel,
and shell resources (which may be arranged by a negotiated contract rather
than competitive bidding, if the resources are used for shore protection,
beach or wetlands restoration projects, or federally funded construction
projects). Id. at § 1337(k)(2). With respect to other minerals, the
333

OCSLA, in general language, gives the Secretary of the Interior the right to
grant “on a basis of competitive bidding leases of any mineral other than
oil, gas, and sulphur.” Id. at § 1337(k)(1). The MMS has issued regulations
to govern prospecting, leasing, and exploitation of other minerals. 30 C.F.R.
Parts 280–282.
For discussion of the use of structures on the U.S. continental shelf to
produce wind, see Chapter 9, Section I. For discussion of the laws