Professional Documents
[…] A
portion of oil and gas revenues is distributed to U.S. coastal states. See id.
at 6–9; 43 U.S.C. §§ 1337(g), 1356a.
The OCSLA oil and gas leasing and development program, which is
administered by the Minerals Management Service (MMS) of the
Department of the Interior (see http://www.mms.gov), proceeds through
five stages: development of a leasing plan; lease sales; exploration;
development; and decommissioning of structures. In the first stage, the
MMS prepares and periodically revises an oil and gas leasing plan,
comprising five-year schedules of proposed lease sales. 43 U.S.C. §
1344(a). The goal for the timing and location of leasing is to obtain, “to the
maximum extent practicable, … a proper balance between the potential for
environmental damage, the potential for the discovery of oil and gas, and
the potential for adverse impact on the coastal zone.” Id. at § 1344(a)(3).
Environmental studies must be prepared for each area included in any oil
and gas lease sale and must be submitted for public review. Id. at § 1346. To
ensure that the MMS takes into account all relevant policy considerations,