Professional Documents
[…] measures has been questioned. See 1993 FAO Flag State Compliance
Agreement, Article VI(1)(d); J. Bennett Fox, Jr., Vessel Ownership and
Terrorism: Requiring Disclosure of Beneficial Ownership is Not the
Answer, 4 Loy. Mar. L.J. 92 (2005).
The flag symbolizes the nationality of a ship, but in the event of a
discrepancy between a ship’s flag and its documents, the documents
generally control the question of nationality. In The Merritt, 84 U.S. 582,
586 (1873), the U.S. Supreme Court stated that “[t]he documents a vessel
carries furnish the only evidence of her nationality.” See also 46 U.S.C. §
12134, which provides that a certificate of documentation issued under U.S.
shipping laws is “conclusive evidence of nationality for international
purposes, but not in any proceeding conducted under the laws of the United
States,” nor is it “conclusive evidence of ownership in any proceeding in
which ownership is in issue.”
In October 1997 Guinea seized the M/V Saiga for alleged violations of
Guinea’s laws. The vessel (owned by a Cypriot company, managed by a