You are on page 1of 8
[…] Further, the Travel Policy only permits the payment of travel expenses that are necessary and associated with official City business, and official City business does not include that which is prohibited by Federal and State law. Payment of travel expenses for a conference associated with a political party is, therefore, not a permissible City expenditure. Because this travel expense is not an allowable employee business expense it is not excludable from income under an IRC Accountable Plan. 26 CFR § 1.62-2(c)(2). Occasional City Credit Card Charges Without Receipts In accordance with Va. Code § 15.2-1414.6, City payment for expenses incurred by City Council members in connection with official business shall “be itemized and documented by stamped paid receipts to the extent feasible”. Unless an acceptable reason is provided as to why it was not feasible to obtain an itemized stamped receipt authenticating an expense charged, then a receipt is required under the Virginia Code, and Section IV(B) of the Travel Policy.