You are on page 1of 8
[…] Lastly, pursuant to 26 U.S.C, § 274(a)(1)(A) entertainment, amusement, and recreation expenses paid by an employer for the benefit of an employee must be included in the employee's income. With the above-mentioned Internal Revenue Code and Code of Federal Regulations’ provisions as a backdrop, in the following paragraphs I will examine the City oredit card charges and expense reimbursement requests in question, and analyze them in light of relevant Virginia Code and City Travel Policy provisions. As to State standards for reimbursement, Va. Code § 15.2-1414.6 states that, “Any member of council shall be eligible to be reimbursed for any personal expenses incurred by him for official business. However, all claims for reimbursement shall be for reasonable expenses to the extent permitted by law incurred in the conduct of official city business and shall be itemized and documented by stamped paid receipts to the extent feasible.” This standard, limiting reimbursement to the payment of reasonable expenditures incurred by city council members in connection with official City business regarding which documented and itemized receipts are required, is consistent with the dictates of our Travel Policy, which became applicable