CITY OF NEWPORT NEWS
[…] custody of public funds, or other funds coming into his custody under his official capacity,
knowingly misuse or misappropriate the same or knowingly dispose thereof otherwise than in
accordance with law, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony; and any default of such officer, agent,
employee or deputy in paying over any such funds to the proper authorities when required by law
to do so shall be deemed prima facie evidence of his guilt.”
In addition, and as to a review of the charges involved by an outside agency, Va. Code
Sec. 30-138.A. requires that, “Upon the discovery of circumstances suggesting a reasonable
possibility that a fraudulent transaction has occurred involving funds or property under the control
of any state department, court, officer, board, commission, institution or other agency of the
Commonwealth, including local constitutional officers and appointed officials exercising the
powers of elected constitutional officers, as to which one or more officers or employees of state or