You are on page 1of 8
[…] Code § 15.2-1414.6, the charges were improper and, in that regard, also violated Section TV(A) of the Travel Policy. The charges appear to have been entertainment, amusement and/or recreation charges and, as such, do not meet IRC allowable business expense Accountable Plan criteria and must be included in the Council member’s income pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 274(a)(1)(A) and 26 CER § 1.62-2(c)(2). The same is true of the Council member's Woodside High School basketball game ticket charge. LinkedIn Upgrade Va, Code Sec. 2.2-3103(1) & (3) of the State and Local Government Conflict of Interests Act (COIA) states that no officer of local governmental shall, “1. Solicit or accept money or other thing of value for services performed within the scope of his official duties, except the compensation, expenses or other remuneration paid by the agency of which he is an officer or employee. This prohibition shall not apply to the acceptance of special benefits that may be authorized by law.” City payment for a private social media subscription for a local government officer is not a special benefit authorized by law, and is not a part of any compensation package or salary offered to members of City Council.