You are on page 1of 17
[…] In addition, the Proposed Rule runs afoul of the anti-commandeering principle recognized
in Printz v. United States, Murphy v. NCAA, and similar cases. As noted above, the Proposed Rule
purports to impose a mandatory series of obligations on those administering and participating in
PACE financing programs—including the State agencies who provide them. In fact, the ability-
to-pay provisions of TILA that the Proposed Rule implements are rife with specific directives and
mandatory obligations to take affirmative actions required by federal law. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C.
§ 1639c(a)(1) (“[N]o creditor may make a residential mortgage loan unless the creditor makes a
reasonable and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the
time the loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan….”); 15

5
U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(2) (“[T]he creditor shall make a reasonable and good faith determination, based
on verified and documented information, that the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the
combined payments of all loans on the same dwelling….”); 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(3) (“A
determination under this subsection of a consumer’s ability to repay a residential mortgage loan
shall include consideration of the consumer’s credit history, current income, expected income the
consumer is reasonably assured of receiving, current obligations, debt-to-income ratio or the
residual income the consumer will have after paying non-mortgage debt and mortgage-related
obligations, employment status, and other financial resources….); 15 U.S.C. § 1639c(a)(4) (“A
creditor making a residential mortgage loan shall verify amounts of income or assets that such
creditor relies on to determine repayment ability…”) (emphases added). The Proposed Rule
includes many similar command-and-control directives.

These directives impose de facto requirements on States’ PACE-funding officials and


agencies to either carry out these federally mandated actions themselves, or to direct private