You are on page 1of 17
[…] Florida PACE Funding Agency, About, supra. “Because the assessment is attached to the
property, rather than the owner of the property, if the property owner sells the property before the
assessment is paid off, the balance of the assessment remains with the property. The assessment
can transfer to the new owner without any need to approve the purchaser of the property.” Id.

Florida statutes authorized the creation of the Florida PACE Funding Agency as a separate
legal entity created by agreement among local government agencies. See Fla. Stat. Ann.
§ 163.01(7)(g)(1) (“[A]ny separate legal entity created under this section, the membership of
which is limited to municipalities and counties of the state … may acquire, own, construct,
improve, operate, and manage public facilities, or finance facilities on behalf of any person,
relating to a governmental function or purpose ….”). Under Florida law, a “separate legal entity”
means “any entity created by interlocal agreement the membership of which is limited to two or
more special districts, municipalities, or counties of the state, but which entity is legally separate
and apart from any of its member governments.”