You are on page 1of 30
[…] “compelling” state interest). The Vermont Constitution declares that

“an individual’s right to personal reproductive autonomy is central to


the liberty and dignity to determine one’s own life course and shall
not be denied or infringed unless justified by a compelling State
interest achieved by the least restrictive means.” Vt. Const. ch. I, art.
XXII; see also Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, §§ 9493 et seq. (statutory
protections for “the fundamental right ... to have an abortion”). Other
States too have legislatively adopted a permissive approach to
abortion. E.g., N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2599-bb(1) (“A health care
practitioner ... may perform an abortion when” (among other
situations) “the patient is within twenty-four weeks from the
commencement of pregnancy.”).
These provisions show that when a State’s citizens and their

elected representatives want to take the momentous step of


protecting abortion, they do so by adopting an express right to
abortion or otherwise expressly allowing abortions. E.g., Cal. Const.
art.