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The EGR monitor checks the EGR sensor signal to the powertrain control module
Description: (PCM) for high voltage. The test fails when the average voltage to the PCM exceeds
the maximum calibrated value.
A DPFEGR PID reading greater than 4.5 volts with the key ON, engine OFF or
Diagnostic Aids:
running indicates a hard fault.
Vehicles with an
EGR system GO to Pinpoint Test HH
.
module (ESM)
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Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis, Town Car 150 (50-50-50) Pin B35, B36 VPWR
E-Series 4.6L, E-Series 5.4L 170 Pin B18, B6, E59 ETCRTN
E-Series 6.8L, F-Super Duty 170 Pin B18, B6, E59 ETCRTN
E57 VREF
Five Hundred, Freestyle, Montego 150 (50-50-50) Pin B41, B6, E7 ETCRTN
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E40 VREF
71, 97 VPWR
90 VREF
Crown Victoria/Grand
ETC X ESM X X X
Marquis
Escape/Mariner - 2.3L TP X X X
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Expedition/Navigator ETC X X X
Focus TP X X X
Ford GT TP ESM X X X
Freestar/Monterey TP ESM X X
Freestyle/Five
ETC X ESM X X
Hundred/Montego
Fusion/Milan/Zephyr ETC X X X X
LS ETC X ESM X X X
Ranger - 2.3L TP X X
Ranger - 3.0L TP X
Taurus TP DPFEGR X X
NOTE:
1. Green State emission regulations.
2. ETCREF and ETCRTN are internally bussed within the PCM
and are dedicated circuits for the APP sensor and the electronic
throttle body TP sensor only. Refer to the appropriate SYSTEM
WIRING DIAGRAMS
for schematic and connector information.
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E63 EVR
E57 VREF
E58 SIGRTN
E21 DPFEGR
B47 PWRGND
E27 EVR
E41 SIGRTN
E44 DPFEGR
B67 PWRGND
E63 EVR
E58 SIGRTN
E21 DPFEGR
103 PWRGND
47 EVR
91 SIGRTN
65 DPFEGR
B24 PWRGND
E16 EVR
E17 SIGRTN
E41 DPFEGR
B47 PWRGND
E6 EVR
E41 SIGRTN
E44 DPFEGR
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E63 EVR
E57 VREF
E58 SIGRTN
E21 DPFEGR
B47 PWRGND
E27 EVR
E41 SIGRTN
E44 DPFEGR
B67 PWRGND
E63 EVR
E58 SIGRTN
E21 DPFEGR
103 PWRGND
47 EVR
91 SIGRTN
65 DPFEGR
B24 PWRGND
E16 EVR
E17 SIGRTN
E41 DPFEGR
B47 PWRGND
E6 EVR
E41 SIGRTN
E44 DPFEGR
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This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose and isolate intermittent concerns for the following:
This chart is used to determine which test to run for the suspect circuit. PIDs corresponding to each
circuit are listed. Some circuits do not have an associated PID or the PID may not be available and has
to be measured with a digital multimeter (DMM). More specific information on the PID can be found in
REFERENCE VALUES
. If the vehicle has a coil pack system with a no start condition, carry out the
ignition test.
PCM PIDS/SIGNALS
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EVAPC V CV output
FP FP output
FP M FPM input
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ETCREF ETCRTN
VREF SIGRTN
Yes No
GO to C19. GO to C2.
ETCREF Ground
VREF Ground
Yes No
GO to C18. GO to C3.
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ETCREF Ground
VREF Ground
Yes No
GO to C4.
For all other VREF concerns, GO to C10.
ETCREF ETCREF
VREF VREF
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Yes No
GO to C5.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
ETCREF ETCRTN
ETCREF Ground
VREF SIGRTN
VREF Ground
Yes No
GO to C6.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
ETCREF VPWR
VREF VPWR
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Yes No
GO to C7.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
ETCREF Ground
VREF Ground
Yes No
GO to C20.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
ETCREF Ground
Yes No
intermittent.
REFER to the appropriate FUEL CHARGING & CONTROLS
article or
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Test Z
. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
ETCREF Ground
Yes No
GO to Pinpoint Test Z
.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
VREF Ground
Yes No
C11.
REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE
For no additional sensors disconnected, GO CONTROLS
article
.
to Pinpoint Test Z
. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C11 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE DPFEGR SENSOR CONNECTED
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VREF Ground
Yes No
C12.
REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION
For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to CONTROL article
.
Pinpoint Test Z
. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
VREF Ground
Yes No
C13.
REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION
For no additional sensors disconnected, GO to CONTROL article
.
Pinpoint Test Z
. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C13 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE MAP SENSOR CONNECTED
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VREF Ground
Yes No
C14.
REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE
For no additional sensors disconnected, GO CONTROLS article
.
to Pinpoint Test Z
. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C14 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE FRP/FRPT SENSOR CONNECTED
VREF Ground
Yes No
C15 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE FTP SENSOR CONNECTED
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VREF Ground
Yes No
Pinpoint Test Z
.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
VREF Ground
Yes No
C17 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE WITH THE PSP SENSOR CONNECTED
Key in OFF position.
Connect the PSP sensor.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
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VREF Ground
Yes No
GO to Pinpoint Test Z
. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
ETCRTN ETCRTN
SIGRTN SIGRTN
Yes No
GO to C20.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
INSTALL a new sensor for the sensor in question. The concern is intermittent.
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Yes No
Yes No
Yes No
GO to HE3.
GO to HE12.
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HE3 CHECK THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
DPFEGR Sensor connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
VREF SIGRTN
Yes No
HE4 CHECK THE DPFEGR CIRCUIT(S) FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
PCM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
DPFEGR SIGRTN
Yes No
GO to HE5.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
After installing the new DPFEGR sensor, turn the key to the ON position for approximately 5
GO to
seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor.
HE68.
Failure to do this may result in an incorrect DTC P0402.
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Yes No
GO to HE7.
GO to HE12.
VREF SIGRTN
Yes No
HE8 CHECK THE DPFEGR AND SIGRTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
PCM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
DPFEGR DPFEGR
SIGRTN SIGRTN
Yes No
GO to HE9.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
VREF DPFEGR
Yes No
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GO to HE10.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
GO to HE11.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
DPFEGR Ground
Yes No
INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to HE68.
Yes No
Yes No
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GO to HE28. GO to HE14.
HE14 DTC P0402: CHECK FOR EGR FLOW AT IDLE WITH THE EGR VACUUM HOSE
DISCONNECTED
Trace each vacuum hose from the EVR solenoid and verify each hose is connected correctly.
Verify the EGR vacuum hose is not pinched or plugged and is routed correctly.
Disconnect and plug the vacuum hose connected to the EGR valve.
Carry out the KOER self-test.
Does KOER DTC P0402 appear or are you unable to run the KOER self-test due to an engine
stall or no start?
Yes No
INSPECT the pressure hoses for correct routing, pinching, icing or other
blockage.
GO to HE16.
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to HE15.
Yes No
GO to The test is complete and no concerns are found. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-
HE18. test.
HE16 CHECK FOR EGR FLOW AT IDLE WITH THE EGR VACUUM HOSE CONNECTED
Key in OFF position.
Connect the EGR valve vacuum hose.
Carry out the KOER self-test.
Does KOER DTC P0402 appear or are you unable to run the KOER self-test due to an engine
stall or no start?
Yes No
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GO to HE17. INSPECT the pressure hoses for pinching, icing or other blockage.
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to HE23.
HE17 CHECK THE DPFE SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP
Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFEGR sensor.
Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of
the sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
Quickly release vacuum.
The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no
vacuum applied.
The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the
vacuum is released.
Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a concern in the DPFE sensor?
Yes No
After installing the new DPFEGR sensor, turn the key to the ON position for approximately 5
GO to
seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor.
HE18.
Failure to do this may result in an incorrect DTC P0402.
HE18 CHECK EGR FLOW AT IDLE WITH THE EVR HARNESS CONNECTOR OFF
DPFEGR Sensor connector connected.
Disconnect the vacuum hose at the EGR valve and connect the hose to the vacuum gauge.
Start the engine.
EVR Solenoid connector disconnected.
Observe the vacuum gauge:
The EGR valve requires vacuum greater than 5.4 kPa (1.6 in Hg) to begin to open.
If the vacuum reading remains greater than 5.4 kPa (1.6 in Hg) after the EVR solenoid is
disconnected, a concern may be present in the EVR solenoid.
Does the EGR vacuum remain greater than 5.4 kPa (1.6 in Hg) at idle after the EVR is
disconnected?
Yes No
GO to HE19. GO to HE20.
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Yes No
REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION
CONTROL
article
. CONTROL
article
.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
HE21 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
PCM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
Yes No
GO to HE22.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
EVR VREF
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Yes No
GO to HE68.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HE23 CHECK THE DPFE SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP
Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFEGR sensor.
Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of
the sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
Quickly release the vacuum.
The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no
vacuum applied.
The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the
vacuum is released.
Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a concern in the DPFE sensor?
Yes No
After installing the new DPFEGR sensor, turn the key to the ON position for approximately 5
GO to
seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor.
HE24.
Failure to do this may result in an incorrect DTC P0402.
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Disconnect the vacuum hose at the EGR valve and plug the hose.
Connect the vacuum pump to the EGR valve.
Start the engine.
Observe the DPFEGR PID at idle and compare it to the KOEO voltage.
Apply just enough vacuum to the EGR valve to open it without stalling the engine.
Quickly release the vacuum.
Repeat this 3 times.
Observe the DPFEGR PID.
Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate an open, binding or slow closing EGR valve?
Yes No
REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon
deposits, binding or other damage.
GO to
REPAIR as necessary.
HE25.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary. CONNECT the vacuum hose(s).
HE26 INSPECT THE EVR SOLENOID AND VACUUM HOSES FOR PLUGGING
Key in OFF position.
Remove the EVR solenoid vent cap (if removable).
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Yes No
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Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to HE28.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Visually inspect the upstream pressure hose routing. The hose must not be pinched or have
dips in it where water could settle or freeze.
Remove the upstream pressure hose and carefully inspect for plugging, water, or leaks.
Is a concern present?
Yes No
GO to HE29.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HE29 CHECK THE ORIFICE TUBE ASSEMBLY AND THE DPFEGR SENSOR
Inspect the upstream connection on the DPFEGR sensor for damage or plugging at the sensor.
Inspect the exhaust manifold side pressure tube at the orifice tube assembly for plugging or
damage.
Is the DPFEGR sensor or orifice tube assembly plugged or damaged?
Yes No
After installing the new DPFEGR sensor, turn the key to the ON position for approximately 5
GO to
seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor.
HE30.
Failure to do this may result in an incorrect DTC P0402.
HE30 CHECK THE DPFE SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP
Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFEGR sensor.
Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of
the sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
Quickly release the vacuum.
The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no
vacuum applied.
The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the
vacuum is released.
Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a concern in the DPFE sensor?
Yes No
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Verify the EGR valve is securely attached and exhaust gases are not leaking from the sealing
surface.
Inspect the downstream hose at the DPFEGR sensor and orifice tube assembly for a
disconnect or a poor connection.
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Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to HE32.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Yes No
GO to HE33.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HE33 CHECK THE ORIFICE TUBE ASSEMBLY AND THE DPFEGR SENSOR
Inspect the connections at the DPFEGR sensor for plugging or damage.
Inspect the intake manifold side pressure tube at the orifice tube assembly for plugging or
damage.
Is the DPFEGR sensor or orifice tube assembly plugged or damaged?
Yes No
After installing the new DPFEGR sensor, turn the key to the ON position for approximately 5
GO to
seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the new DPFEGR sensor.
HE34.
Failure to do this may result in an incorrect DTC P0402.
HE34 CHECK THE DPFE SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP
Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFEGR sensor.
Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of
the sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
Quickly release the vacuum.
The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no
vacuum applied.
The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the
vacuum is released.
Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a concern in the DPFE sensor?
Yes No
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DPFEGR DPFEGR
SIGRTN SIGRTN
VREF VREF
Yes No
REPAIR the
INSTALL a new DPFEGR sensor.
circuit.
After installing the new DPFEGR sensor, turn the key to the ON position for
CLEAR the
approximately 5 seconds before starting. This allows the PCM to calibrate itself to the
DTCs.
new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in an incorrect DTC P0402.
REPEAT the
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
self-test.
Yes No
GO to HE37. GO to HE53.
HE37 KOER AND CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1408: RETRIEVE CONTINUOUS MEMORY
DTCS
Yes No
GO to HE31. GO to HE38.
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Is a concern present?
Yes No
GO to HE39.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HE39 CHECK THE DPFE SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP
Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFEGR sensor.
Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of
the sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
Quickly release the vacuum.
The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no
vacuum applied.
The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the
vacuum is released.
Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a concern in the DPFE sensor?
Yes No
new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in an incorrect DTC P0402.
GO to
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. HE40.
VREF SIGRTN
Yes No
VREF DPFEGR
Yes No
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HE42 CARRY OUT THE KOER SELF-TEST WHILE MONITORING THE EGR VACUUM
Yes No
GO to HE43. GO to HE44.
HE43 CHECK THE EGR VALVE FUNCTION BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect the vacuum hose at the EGR valve and plug the hose.
Connect the vacuum pump to the EGR valve.
Key ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR and RPM PIDs.
Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds. If the
engine wants to stall, increase the engine speed to approximately 1,000 RPM and hold steady.
Monitor for the following:
The EGR valve starts opening at about 5.4 kPa (1.6 in Hg) vacuum, indicated by an
increasing DPFEGR PID voltage.
The DPFE PID voltage increases until the valve is fully open. The DPFEGR PID voltage
must read at least 2.5 volts with full vacuum applied.
The DPFEGR PID voltage remains steady with steady vacuum. If voltage drops within a
few seconds, the EGR valve or vacuum source may be leaking.
The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the
vacuum is released.
Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate the EGR valve is operating as described in the test
step?
Yes No
GO to HE47. GO to HE44.
HE44 PHYSICALLY INSPECT ALL VACUUM LINES BETWEEN THE EGR VALVE, EVR AND
VACUUM SOURCE
Key in OFF position.
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Inspect all vacuum lines for leaks, kinks, pinches, disconnects, blockage, misrouting or physical
damage of any type.
Inspect the EVR for cracks or other physical damage.
Is a concern present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to HE45.
REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL
article
.
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to HE46.
REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL
article
.
Yes No
GO to HE47.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
GO to HE48.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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( + ) EVR Solenoid Connector, Component Side ( - ) EVR Solenoid Connector, Component Side
Yes No
HE49 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
PCM connector disconnected.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
Yes No
GO to HE50.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
GO to HE51.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HE51 INSPECT THE EGR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, RESTRICTIONS AND POOR CONNECTIONS
EVR Solenoid connector connected.
PCM connector connected.
Visually inspect the EGR system for signs of intermittent failure.
Is a concern present?
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Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to HE52.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HE52 CHECK THE EVR SOLENOID VACUUM FLOW BY GROUNDING THE EVR CIRCUIT
Disconnect the vacuum hose at the EGR valve and connect the hose to the vacuum gauge.
Key ON, engine running.
Engine warm and at idle.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Does the vacuum gauge indicate 13.5 kPa (4.0 in Hg) or greater within 2 seconds?
Yes No
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Is a concern present?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to HE54.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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HE54 CHECK THE EGR VALVE FUNCTION BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP
Disconnect the pressure hoses at the DPFEGR sensor.
Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of
the sensor or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
Quickly release the vacuum.
The DPFEGR PID voltage must be between 0.2 and 1.3 volt with the key ON and no
vacuum applied.
The DPFEGR PID voltage must increase to greater than 4 volts with the vacuum applied.
The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the
vacuum is released.
Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate a concern in the DPFE sensor?
Yes No
new DPFEGR sensor. Failure to do this may result in an incorrect DTC P0402.
GO to
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. HE55.
HE55 CHECK THE EGR VALVE FUNCTION BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP
Disconnect the vacuum hose at the EGR valve and plug the hose.
Connect the vacuum pump to the EGR valve.
Key ON, engine running.
Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR and RPM PIDs.
Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - 9 in Hg) vacuum to the DPFEGR sensor and hold for 10 seconds. If the
engine wants to stall, increase the engine speed to approximately 1,000 RPM and hold steady.
Monitor for the following:
The EGR valve starts opening at about 5.4 kPa (1.6 in Hg) vacuum, indicated by an
increasing DPFEGR PID voltage.
The DPFE PID voltage increases until the valve is fully open. The DPFEGR PID voltage
must read at least 2.5 volts with full vacuum applied.
The DPFEGR PID voltage remains steady with steady vacuum. If voltage drops within a
few seconds, the EGR valve or vacuum source may be leaking.
The DPFEGR PID must drop to less than 1.5 volts in less than 3 seconds when the
vacuum is released.
Does the DPFEGR PID voltage indicate the EGR valve is operating as described in the test
step?
Yes No
REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon
deposits, binding or other damage.
GO to If OK, REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve and tube for signs of contamination, unusual
HE56. wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage.
REPAIR as necessary.
HE56 INSPECT THE EGR VACUUM SIGNAL SUPPLY FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAILURE
Key in OFF position.
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Remove the vacuum hose from the exhaust gas recirculation valve and connect to a vacuum
gauge.
Key ON, engine running.
Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Yes No
ISOLATE the concern and Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
REPAIR as necessary.
In cold climates, the EGR valve may temporarily freeze shut and
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the thaw when the engine warms.
HE57 EGR DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM: CHECK FOR EGR FLOW WITH THE EGR VACUUM
HOSE DISCONNECTED AND PLUGGED
Carry out the KOER self-test. Repair any other DTCs.
Possible causes for EGR flow at idle with no related DTCs:
EGR valve not fully seating
EVR solenoid vent restricted
Damaged EVR solenoid
Disconnect and plug the vacuum hose connected to the EGR valve.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
Note the voltage.
Key ON, engine running.
With the engine at idle, observe the DPFEGR PID voltage. Compare to engine OFF voltage.
An increase in voltage at idle indicates the DPFEGR sensor is sensing EGR flow.
Is the DPFEGR PID voltage greater at idle by 0.15 volt than with the engine off?
Yes No
REMOVE and INSPECT the EGR valve for signs of contamination, INSPECT the EVR solenoid and
unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage. vacuum hoses for plugging.
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Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
HE59 DTCS P0403 AND P1409: CHECK THE EVR SOLENOID COIL RESISTANCE
Key in OFF position.
EVR Solenoid connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
Yes No
Yes No
GO to HE61.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Yes No
GO to HE62.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HE62 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
Yes No
GO to HE63.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HE63 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:
EVR PWRGND
Yes No
GO to HE68.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
GO to HE59. GO to HE65.
EVR PWRGND
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Lightly tap on the EVR solenoid. Wiggle the EVR solenoid connector. Carry out a thorough
wiggle test on the harness. A concern is indicated by a voltage drop during the wiggle test.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z
.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HE66 CHECK FOR EGR FLOW WITH THE EGR VACUUM HOSE DISCONNECTED AND
PLUGGED
Carry out the KOER self-test. Repair any other DTCs.
Key ON, engine OFF.
Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR PID.
Record the stabilized voltage.
Disconnect and plug the vacuum hose connected to the EGR valve.
Connect a vacuum pump.
Key ON, engine running.
Repeat the following 3 steps 8 times.
Raise the RPM to prevent stalling and fully open the EGR valve.
Fully close the EGR valve and return the engine to idle.
Record the stabilized DPFEGR PID voltage.
Does the voltage increase by 0.03 volt or more with an intermittent rough idle condition during
any of the cycles?
Yes No
GO to
To continue symptom diagnosis, REFER to
STEP 2: NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
HE67.
(DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX
.
Yes No
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Yes No
Yes No
For DTCs P0403 and P1409, For symptoms without DTCs, GO to HH28.
GO to HH22.
For all others, GO to
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
For DTC P0405, GO to HH2.
CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS
.
For DTC P0406, GO to HH5.
Yes No
GO to HH3. GO to HH11.
Yes No
HH4 CHECK THE DPFEGR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN OR GND IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
PCM connector disconnected.
Measure the resistance between:
DPFEGR SIGRTN
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Yes No
GO to HH29.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
GO to HH6. GO to HH11.
Yes No
GO to HH7.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
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VREF DPFEGR
Yes No
GO to HH9.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HH9 CHECK THE DPFEGR AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
Measure the resistance between:
Yes No
GO to HH10.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Point A ESM Connector, Harness Side Point B ESM Connector, Harness Side
Yes No
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Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to
the PCM.
Is there any change in the voltage reading, or is a concern found?
Yes No
Yes No
Yes No
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Yes No
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
Yes No
GO to HH17. GO to HH18.
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Yes No
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
GO to HH19.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
GO to HH20.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Yes No
HH21 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF CARBON BUILD-UP IN THE EGR PASSAGE
Yes No
REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION
CONTROL
article
. CONTROL
article
.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HH22 DTCS P0403 AND P1409: CHECK THE EVR SOLENOID OPERATION
Key ON, engine running.
Engine at normal operating temperature.
Allow the engine idle to stabilize.
Access the PCM and monitor the RPM PID.
Access output state control.
Increase the EVR duty cycle while monitoring the RPM PID.
Does the RPM decrease or the engine stall as the EVR duty cycle is increased?
Yes No
GO to HH23.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z
.
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Yes No
GO to HH24.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
Yes No
GO to HH26.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HH26 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
Key ON, engine OFF.
Measure the voltage between:
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Yes No
GO to HH27.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HH27 CHECK THE EVR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GND IN THE HARNESS
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between:
EVR Ground
Yes No
GO to HH29.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
HH28 EGR DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM: CHECK FOR EGR FLOW WITH THE EVR VACUUM
HOSE DISCONNECTED AND PLUGGED
Yes No
REMOVE and INSPECT the ESM for signs of INSPECT the EVR solenoid vent for blockage.
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EMISSION CONTROL
article
.
Yes No
ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY The concern may have been
(EEPROM)
. caused by a loose or corroded
connector.
Yes No
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Yes No
Yes No
GO to Z10. GO to Z4.
Prepare the freeze frame data for use with information from the SYMPTOM CHARTS
.
Check for continuous memory DTCs that should have been recorded from an earlier pinpoint
test.
Access the information from the customer information worksheet and the customer if available.
Access any other symptom related data available, such as TSBs.
Is all available data recorded?
Yes No
GO to GATHER as much data as possible to aid in isolating the intermittent concern area.
Z5. REPEAT the test step. GO to Z4.
With the diagnostic tool, select and monitor the same PIDs as displayed in freeze frame along
with any previously selected PIDs/signals from step Z2. Using the freeze frame data recorded
earlier, recreate the conditions described by each freeze frame PID. Pay special attention to
ECT, LOAD, RPM and VSS. Also, use any available data from the customer, TSBs, and other
sources to aid in producing the correct conditions for recreating the symptom.
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When the symptom occurs, press the trigger to begin recording. Refer to the diagnostic tool
instruction manual for information on the recorder function.
Can the symptom be recreated?
Yes No
GO to Z10. GO to Z6.
Z6 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING THE KOEO AND ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
The road test is the last attempt to locate the area of concern before physically disturbing
vehicle circuits.
The Intermittent Road Test Procedure is a set of instructions for monitoring PIDs/signals with a
diagnostic tool and circuit measurements with a digital multimeter. This is done under 4 different
conditions - key on/engine off, hot idle, 48 km/h (30 mph) and 88 km/h (55 mph). Use the typical
diagnostic reference values from REFERENCE VALUES
to compare with the actual vehicle.
Locate the correct Reference Value Chart in REFERENCE VALUES
.
Setup the vehicle to measure the circuits with a digital multimeter and a diagnostic tool.
Connect a diagnostic tool to the DLC.
Key ON, engine OFF.
With the diagnostic tool, select and monitor PIDs and measure the circuits shown in the
Reference Value Chart in REFERENCE VALUES
.
Compare the diagnostic tool PIDs and digital multimeter values to the Reference Value Charts.
Are any values out of range?
Yes No
GO to Z10. GO to Z7.
Z7 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING THE HOT IDLE ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
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Yes No
GO to Z10. GO to Z8.
Z8 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING THE 48 KM/H (30 MPH) SLOW CRUISE ROAD TEST
PROCEDURE
Drive the vehicle on a preplanned route.
Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step.
Are any values out of range?
Yes No
GO to Z10. GO to Z9.
Z9 RECREATE THE SYMPTOM USING 88 KM/H (55 MPH) HIGH CRUISE ROAD TEST
PROCEDURE
Continue to drive the vehicle on the preplanned route.
Continue to monitor the PIDs and circuits as in the previous step.
Are any values out of range?
Yes No
Z10.
GO to Z10.
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Yes No
Using the circuits chosen from the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS Chart, select only the recommended
PIDs/signals to monitor with the diagnostic tool. If a PID is not available for the circuit, use a
digital multimeter to check the value.
Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern.
Key ON, engine OFF.
If the input is a switch type-component, turn it on manually.
Monitor the PID or digital multimeter while tapping on the component.
Monitor while wiggling the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM/TCM.
Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the Typical Diagnostic
Reference Values in REFERENCE VALUES
.
Are there abrupt changes in the PID values that do not compare with the REFERENCE
VALUES
?
Yes No
GO to Z12.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Yes No
GO to Z13.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Z13 KOEO WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM/TCM SENSORS, EXCLUDING
HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUITS
Yes No
GO to Z14.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Z14 KOER WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM/TCM SENSORS, EXCLUDING
HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUITS
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Yes No
GO to Z15.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Z15 KOER WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM SENSORS
Using the circuits chosen from the PCM PIDS/SIGNALS Chart, select only the recommended
PIDs/signals to monitor with the diagnostic tool. If a PID is not available for the circuit, use a
digital multimeter to check the value.
Key ON, engine OFF.
With the diagnostic tool, turn on selected outputs using output state control. Refer to the
diagnostic tool instruction manual.
Proceed to the area of the suspect wiring or component concern.
Monitor the PID or digital multimeter while tapping on the component.
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Monitor while wiggling the sensor harness wire from the component to the PCM/TCM.
Look for abrupt changes in the values. Compare these actual values to the Typical Diagnostic
Reference Values in REFERENCE VALUES
.
Is there a mismatch between command and actual or are any values fluctuating in and out of
range when compared to the Reference Value Charts in REFERENCE VALUES
?
Yes No
GO to Z16.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Yes No
GO to Z17.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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Z17 KOEO WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM/TCM ACTUATORS, EXCLUDING
HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUITS
Yes No
GO to Z18.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Z18 KOER WATER SOAK TEST PROCEDURE FOR THE PCM/TCM ACTUATORS
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Yes No
GO to Z19.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
An inspection of DTC related mechanical systems should have been carried out in an earlier
section. If not, visually inspect at this time.
Look for possible vacuum lines, wires, cables, linkage or hoses that may become kinked,
shorted or restricted during normal engine operation.
This may include engine/transmission gear changes, acceleration and deceleration, rough
roads and various engine RPM and torque related conditions.
Is a mechanical concern detected?
Yes No
REPAIR as necessary.
VERIFY the repair.
No additional testing available. Repeat test procedures as necessary.
. A
CLEAR the DTCs. vehicle data recorder (VDR) or similar recorder may also be useful.
REPEAT the self-test.
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