Professional Documents
Culture Documents
SECTION
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
BRC B
E
CONTENTS
VDC/TCS/ABS Component Parts Location ......................................19 BRC
Component Description ...........................................22
BASIC INSPECTION .................................... 5
EBD ................................................................... 23
G
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW .......... 5 System Diagram ......................................................23
Work Flow ................................................................. 5 System Description ..................................................23
Diagnostic Work Sheet .............................................. 8 Component Parts Location ......................................23
Component Description ...........................................26 H
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT ..................... 9
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [ABS ACTUATOR
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)] ....... 27
CONTROL UNIT .......................................................... 9 I
CONSULT-III Function ............................................27
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING
CONTROL UNIT : Description .................................. 9 DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS ......................... 32
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING J
CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Requirement ...... 9 C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SEN-
SOR ................................................................... 32
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR Description ...............................................................32
NEUTRAL POSITION .................................................. 9 K
DTC Logic ................................................................32
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................32
NEUTRAL POSITION : Description .......................... 9
Special Repair Requirement ....................................33
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR L
NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Repair Require- C1105, C1106, C1107, C1108 WHEEL SEN-
ment .......................................................................... 9 SOR ................................................................... 35
Description ...............................................................35 M
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION ............................. 11 DTC Logic ................................................................35
VDC ....................................................................11 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................35
System Diagram ...................................................... 11 Special Repair Requirement ....................................36 N
System Description ................................................. 11 C1109 POWER AND GROUND SYSTEM ........ 38
Component Parts Location ...................................... 11 Description ...............................................................38
Component Description ........................................... 14 DTC Logic ................................................................38 O
TCS .....................................................................15 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................38
System Diagram ...................................................... 15 Special Repair Requirement ....................................39
System Description ................................................. 15 P
C1110, C1153, C1170 ABS ACTUATOR AND
Component Parts Location ...................................... 15
ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) ................. 40
Component Description ........................................... 18
DTC Logic ................................................................40
ABS ....................................................................19 Diagnosis Procedure ...............................................40
System Diagram ...................................................... 19 Special Repair Requirement ....................................40
System Description ................................................. 19
BASIC INSPECTION A
DIAGNOSIS AND REPAIR WORKFLOW
Work Flow INFOID:0000000004927475
B
BRC
JPFIC0059GB
DETAILED FLOW
1.COLLECT THE INFORMATION FROM THE CUSTOMER
Get the detailed information from the customer about the symptom (the condition and the environment when
the incident/malfunction occurred) using the diagnosis work sheet. Refer to BRC-8, "Diagnostic Work Sheet".
>> GO TO 2.
>> GO TO 7. D
4.CHECK THE SYMPTOM THAT IS NOT CONSIDERED A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
Check that the symptom is a normal operation that is not considered a system malfunction. Refer to BRC-100,
"Description". E
Is the symptom a normal operation?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5. BRC
5.CHECK THE WARNING LAMP AND INDICATOR LAMP FOR ILLUMINATION
Check that the warning lamp and indicator lamp illuminate. G
• ABS warning lamp: refer to BRC-79, "Description".
• Brake warning lamp: refer to BRC-80, "Description".
• VDC OFF indicator lamp: refer to BRC-81, "Description".
• SLIP indicator lamp: refer to BRC-82, "Description". H
Is ON/OFF timing normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2. I
>> GO TO 7.
7.REPAIR OR REPLACE THE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS K
>> GO TO 9. N
9.FINAL CHECK
Perform the self-diagnosis again, and check that the malfunction is repaired completely.
Is no other DTC present and the repair completed? O
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
P
SFIA3265E
After replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), perform the neutral position adjustment for the
steering angle sensor.
C
ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Re-
quirement INFOID:0000000004927478
D
1.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUSTMENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor.
E
>> Refer to BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Spe-
cial Repair Requirement".
BRC
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description
INFOID:0000000004927479 G
When doing work that applies to the list below, make sure to adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor
before running vehicle.
×: Required –: Not required H
Situation Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position
Removing/Installing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) —
I
Replacing ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ×
Removing/Installing steering angle sensor ×
Replacing steering angle sensor × J
Removing/Installing steering components ×
Replacing steering components ×
K
Removing/Installing suspension components ×
Replacing suspension components ×
Removing/Installing tire — L
Change tires to new ones —
Tire rotation —
M
Adjusting wheel alignment ×
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM THE NEUTRAL POSITION ADJUSTMENT FOR THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Run the vehicle with front wheels in straight-ahead position, then stop.
2. Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION A
VDC
System Diagram INFOID:0000000004927481
B
BRC
JPFIC0060GB J
System Description INFOID:0000000004927482
• Vehicle Dynamics Control system detects driver′s steering operation amount and brake pedal travel from K
steering angle sensor and pressure sensor. Using information from yaw rate/side G sensor and wheel sen-
sor, VDC judges driving condition (conditions of under steer and over steer) to improve vehicle driving stabil-
ity by controlling brake application to 4 wheels and engine output. L
• During VDC operation, it informs driver of system operation by flashing SLIP indicator lamp.
• Electrical system diagnosis by CONSULT-III is available.
Component Parts Location INFOID:0000000004929579 M
FOR USA
N
JSFIA0125ZZ
FOR CANADA B
BRC
JSFIA0126ZZ
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Inside brake master cylinder cover
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel
G. Rear final drive assembly
BRC
I
JPFIC0060GB
FOR USA N
JSFIA0125ZZ
FOR CANADA B
BRC
JSFIA0126ZZ
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Inside brake master cylinder cover
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel
G. Rear final drive assembly
BRC
I
JPFIC0060GB
JSFIA0125ZZ
FOR CANADA B
BRC
JSFIA0126ZZ
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Inside brake master cylinder cover
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel
G. Rear final drive assembly
BRC
I
JPFIC0060GB
FOR USA
M
JSFIA0125ZZ
FOR CANADA B
BRC
JSFIA0126ZZ
A. Back of spiral cable assembly B. Combination meter C. Inside brake master cylinder cover
D. Steering knuckle E. Under center console F. Instrument driver lower panel
G. Rear final drive assembly
Item Description G
ST ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT Adjusts the neutral position of the steering angle sensor.
Display (Note)
Test item Display item
Up Keep Down
FR RH IN SOL Off On On
FR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
FR RH SOL
USV [FR-RL] Off Off Off
HSV [FR-RL] Off Off Off
FR LH IN SOL Off On On
FR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
FR LH SOL
USV [FL-RR] Off Off Off
HSV [FL-RR] Off Off Off
RR RH IN SOL Off On On
RR RH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR RH SOL
USV [FL-RR] Off Off Off
HSV [FL-RR] Off Off Off
RR LH IN SOL Off On On
RR LH OUT SOL Off Off On*
RR LH SOL
USV [FR-RL] Off Off Off
HSV [FR-RL] Off Off Off
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off.
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an
operation for checking.
Display (Note)
Test item Display item
Up ACT UP ACT KEEP
FR RH IN SOL Off Off Off
Display G
Test item Display item
On Off
MOTOR RELAY On Off
ABS MOTOR H
ACTUATOR RLY (Note) On On
NOTE:
A brief moment of On/Off condition occurs every 20 seconds after ignition switch turned ON. This is not malfunction because it is an I
operation for checking.
ECU IDENTIFICATION
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) part number can be read. J
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
C1101, C1102, C1103, C1104 WHEEL SENSOR
Description INFOID:0000000004927498
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004927499
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-104, "Tire Air Pressure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Adjust air pressure or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
• Check sensor rotor for damage.
- Front: refer to BRC-107, "FRONT SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View".
- Rear: refer to BRC-107, "REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View".
• Check wheel sensor for damage, disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair wheel sensor mount or replace sensor rotor.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
4. Check connector and terminal to see if it is deformed, disconnected, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current B
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004927503
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
>> END B
BRC
Supplies electric power to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004927507
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-108, "Exploded View".
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000004938749
>> END
PUMP B
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control C
unit).
MOTOR RELAY
D
Activates or deactivates motor according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004927514 E
>> END
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and B
electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004927518
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
>> END
When the sensor rotor rotates, the magnetic field changes. It converts the magnetic field changes to current B
signals (rectangular wave) and transmits them to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004927522
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
1. Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute.
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
G
Is DTC “C1115” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-45, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END H
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004927523
CAUTION: I
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
1.CHECK TIRES
Check air pressure, wear and size. Refer to WT-104, "Tire Air Pressure". J
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Adjust air pressure or replace error-detected parts. K
>> END
The stop lamp switch transmits the stop lamp switch signal (ON/OFF) to the ABS actuator and electric unit B
(control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004927526
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
1.CHECK CONNECTOR I
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector. J
4. Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
5. Reconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and stop lamp switch connectors securely.
6. Start the engine. K
7. Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, and perform self-diagnosis
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2. L
NO >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace error-detected.
2.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CLEARANCE
Check stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to BR-8, "Inspection and Adjustment". M
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Adjust stop lamp switch clearance. Refer to BR-8, "Inspection and Adjustment". N
3.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. O
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Stop lamp switch ABS actuator electric unit (control unit) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
2 (With ICC) Existed
E110 E41 30
4 (Without ICC)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT (2)
1. Check the 10A fuse (#7).
2. Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and battery positive terminal.
3. Disconnect fuse block connector M1.
4. Check the harness for open between stop lamp switch harness connector and fuse block harness con-
nector.
A
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua-
tor and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC- B
9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END C
BRC
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004927531
>> END
D
BRC
The solenoid valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the sig-
nals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004927535
>> END
D
BRC
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004927539
>> END
The pressure sensor converts the brake fluid pressure to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actuator B
and electric unit (control unit). [The pressure sensor is integrated in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).]
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004927543 C
I
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check stop lamp switch system. Refer to BRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal? J
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
K
2.CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM
1. Check brake fluid leakage: refer to BR-11, "Inspection".
2. Check brake piping: refer to BR-25, "FRONT : Inspection" (front), BR-28, "REAR : Inspection" (rear). L
3. Check brake pedal: refer to BR-8, "Inspection and Adjustment".
4. Check master cylinder: refer to BR-13, "Inspection".
5. Check brake booster: refer to BR-14, "Inspection".
6. Check front disc brake: refer to BR-45, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY (1 PISTON TYPE) : Inspection" (1 M
piston type), BR-49, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY (4 PISTON TYPE) : Inspection" (4 piston type).
7. Check rear disc brake: refer to BR-58, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY (1 PISTON TYPE) : Inspection" (1
piston type), BR-63, "BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY (2 PISTON TYPE) : Inspection" (2 piston type). N
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts. O
3.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-108, "Exploded View".
NO >> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals for damage or
loose connection with harness connector. If any items are damaged, repair or replace error-
detected parts.
>> END
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel, B
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004927547
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
>> END
H
1.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Check steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-57, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal? I
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
J
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000004938854
>> END
M
The yaw rate/side G sensor detects the yaw rate/side G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004927554
CAUTION:
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc., when VDC function is off (VDC
OFF switch “ON”) may cause yaw rate/side G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. However, this
is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase memory
of self-diagnosis.
• If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF indica-
tor lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-III self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor system mal-
function. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take vehicle off of
turn-table or other moving surface, and start the engine. Results will return to normal.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector and ground.
>> END
D
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
>> END
The brake fluid level switch converts the brake fluid level to an electric signal and transmits it to the ABS actu- B
ator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004927562
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
>> END
The ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and the ICC sensor integrated unit exchange signals via the B
CAN communication line.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004927630
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
I
1.PERFORM ICC INTEGRATED UNIT SELF DIAGNOSIS
Perform ICC sensor integrated unit self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected? J
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) SELF DIAGNOSIS K
1. Erase ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self diagnosis result.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF. L
3. Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.
4. Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
5. Stop the engine. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1185” detected? M
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-108, "Exploded View".
NO >> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals for damage or
loose connection with harness connector. If any items and damaged, repair or replace error- N
detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000004939558
O
1.ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform the neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor, when replacing the ABS actua- P
tor and electric unit (control unit) or steering angle sensor and removing steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-
9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
The brake booster pressure sensor of engine converts the vacuum pressure to an electric signal and transmits
it to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) by CAN.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005170198
The brake booster pressure sensor of engine converts the vacuum pressure to an electric signal and transmits B
it to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) by CAN.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000005170202
C
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
I
1.CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER AND VACUUM HOSE
Check brake booster and vacuum hose.
• Brake booster: Refer to BR-34, "Inspection and Adjustment". J
• Vacuum hose: Refer to BR-36, "Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2. K
NO >> Replace brake booster or vacuum hose.
• Brake booster: Refer to BR-33, "Exploded View".
• Vacuum hose: Refer to BR-36, "Exploded View". L
2.CHECK THE ECM
1. Check the DTC “P0555” display with the self-diagnosis function of ECM, and repair or replace error-
detected parts. Refer to EC-354, "Diagnosis Procedure". M
2. After repair or replace, erase ECM and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis results.
Refer to EC-107, "Diagnosis Description" (ECM), BRC-27, "CONSULT-III Function" [ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)]. N
3. Perform the self-diagnosis again, and check that the malfunction is repaired completely.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000004927567
>> END
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul- B
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. C
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic INFOID:0000000006139962
D
CAUTION:
• Never apply 7.0 V or more to the measurement terminal. J
• Use a tester with open terminal voltage of 7.0 V or less.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal when
checking the harness. K
1.CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS SUPPORT MONITOR
1. Select “ABS” and “CAN Diagnosis Support Monitor” in order.
L
2. Check malfunction history between each control unit connected to ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
Check the result of “PAST”?
M
All items are “OK”>>INSPECTION END
“TRANSMIT DIAG” is other than “OK”>>GO TO 2.
A control unit other than ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is anything other than “OK”>>GO TO 3.
N
2.CHECK TRANSMITTING SIDE UNIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals No. 14 and 35 for damage
or loose connection. O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diag-
nosis. P
NO >> Recheck terminals for damage or loose connection. Refer to LAN-5, "Precautions for Harness
Repair".
3.CHECK APPLICABLE CONTROL UNIT
Check terminals of each CAN communication line harness connector for damage or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Erase self-diagnosis results. Then perform self-diagnosis for applicable control unit.
>> END
1.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY C
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground. D
Operate the parking brake lever (M/T) or parking brake pedal (A/T), and brake warning lamp in the combina- B
tion meter turns ON/OFF correctly.
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004927573
C
1.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect parking brake switch harness connector. D
3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between parking brake switch harness connector and combination meter harness
connector. E
G
Parking brake switch
— Continuity
Connector Terminal
M68 1 Ground Not existed H
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts. I
2.CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Check the continuity between parking brake switch. Refer to BRC-76, "Component Inspection". J
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace parking brake switch. Refer to PB-6, "PEDAL TYPE : Exploded View" (pedal type), PB-7, K
"LEVER TYPE : Exploded View" (lever type).
3.CHECK CONNECTOR
Check the connector and terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc. L
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts. M
VDC OFF switch can deactivate (turn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch. B
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004927576
>> END
×: ON –: OFF B
Condition ABS warning lamp
Ignition switch OFF –
For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch ON × C
1 seconds later after turning ignition switch ON –
ABS function is malfunctioning. ×
D
EBD function is malfunctioning. ×
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS H
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
I
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER J
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-37, "CONSULT-III Func-
tion (METER/M&A)".
Is the inspection result normal? K
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-108, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
L
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000004939867
>> END
O
×: ON –: OFF
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-37, "CONSULT-III Func-
tion (METER/M&A)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-108, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000004939910
>> END
×: ON –: OFF B
Condition VDC OFF indicator lamp
Ignition switch OFF –
For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch ON × C
1 seconds later after turning ignition switch ON –
VDC OFF switch turned ON. (VDC function is OFF.) ×
D
VDC/TCS function is malfunctioning. ×
ABS function is malfunctioning. ×
EBD function is malfunctioning. × E
BRC
1.VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION CHECK 1
Check that the lamp illuminates for approximately 1 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal? G
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-81, "Diagnosis Procedure".
2.VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP OPERATION CHECK 2 H
Check that the VDC OFF indicator lamp in the combination meter turns ON/OFF correctly when operating the
VDC OFF switch.
I
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Check VDC OFF switch. Refer to BRC-78, "Component Inspection".
J
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004927589
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS K
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
L
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER M
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-37, "CONSULT-III Func-
tion (METER/M&A)".
Is the inspection result normal? N
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-108, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000004939912
O
>> END
×: ON : Blink –: OFF
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to MWI-37, "CONSULT-III Func-
tion (METER/M&A)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-108, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement INFOID:0000000004939955
>> END
Data monitor D
Monitor item Display content Reference value in
Condition
normal operation
E
Vehicle stopped 0 [km/h (MPH)]
BRC
P
JCFWA0268GB
JCFWA0269GB
BRC
JCFWA0270GB
JCFWA0271GB
BRC
JCFWA0272GB
P
Fail-Safe INFOID:0000000004927597
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, perform inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
EXCESSIVE ABS FUNCTION OPERATION FREQUENCY
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004927600
1.CHECK START
Check front and rear brake force distribution using a brake tester. Refer to BR-64, "General Specifications".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check brake system.
2.CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLE
Make sure that there is no excessive play in the front and rear axles.
• Front: refer to FAX-6, "Inspection".
• Rear: refer to RAX-6, "Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Check the following.
• Wheel sensor installation for damage.
• Sensor rotor installation for damage.
• Wheel sensor harness connector connection.
• Wheel sensor harness inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace wheel sensor or sensor rotor.
• Front wheel sensor: refer to BRC-105, "FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
• Rear wheel sensor: refer to BRC-106, "REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Exploded View".
• Front sensor rotor: refer to BRC-107, "FRONT SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View".
• Rear sensor rotor: refer to BRC-107, "REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View".
4.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp is turned off after the ignition switch is turned ON or when driving.
Is the ABS warning lamp illuminated?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis.
NO >> Normal
CAUTION:
The stopping distance on slippery road surfaces might be longer when the ABS is operating than
when the ABS is not operating.
1.CHECK FUNCTION
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector to deactivate ABS. In this con-
dition, check stopping distance. After inspection, connect harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Check brake system.
CAUTION: B
ABS does not operate when speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH) or lower.
1.CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure that the ABS warning lamp turns OFF after ignition switch is turned ON or when driving. C
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis. D
BRC
CAUTION:
Under the following conditions, ABS is activated and vibration is felt when brake pedal is lightly
depressed (just place a foot on it). However, this is normal.
• When shifting gears
• When driving on slippery road
• During cornering at high speed
• When passing over bumps or grooves [at approximately 50 mm (1.97 in) or more]
• When pulling away just after starting engine [at approximately 10 km/h (6 MPH) or higher]
1.SYMPTOM CHECK 1
Check that there are pedal vibrations when the engine is started.
Do vibrations occur?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspect the brake pedal.
2.SYMPTOM CHECK 2
Check that there are ABS operation noises when the engine is started.
Do the operation noises occur?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Perform self -diagnosis.
3.SYMPTOM CHECK 3
Check symptoms when electrical component (headlamps, etc.) switches are operated.
Do symptoms occur?
YES >> Check if there is a radio, antenna, antenna lead wire, or wiring close to the control unit. If there is,
move it farther away.
NO >> Normal
1.SYMPTOM CHECK B
Check if the vehicle jerks during VDC/TCS/ABS control.
Is the inspection result normal?
C
YES >> Normal.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS D
Perform self-diagnostic of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Are self-diagnosis results indicated?
YES >> Check corresponding items, make repairs, and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control E
unit) self-diagnosis.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK CONNECTOR BRC
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector, and terminal for deformation,
disconnection, looseness, etc. G
3. Securely connect harness connectors and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diag-
nosis.
Are self-diagnosis results indicated? H
YES >> If poor contact, damage, open or short circuit of harness connector is found, repair or replace.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK ECM AND TCM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS I
Symptom Result
Slight vibrations are felt on the brake pedal and the operation noises occur, when VDC, TCS or ABS is acti-
vated.
This is a normal condi-
Stopping distance is longer than that of vehicles without ABS when the vehicle drives on rough, gravel, or
tion due to the VDC,
snow-covered (fresh, deep snow) roads.
TCS or ABS activation.
The brake pedal moves and generates noises, when TCS or VDC is activated due to rapid acceleration or
sharp turn.
This is a normal, and it is
The brake pedal vibrates and motor operation noises occur from the engine room, after the engine starts and
caused by the ABS op-
just after the vehicle starts.
eration check.
Depending on the road conditions, the driver may experience a sluggish feel. This is normal, because
TCS places the highest
TCS may activate momentarily if wheel speed changes when driving over location where friction coefficient priority on the optimum
varies, when downshifting, or when fully depressing accelerator pedal. traction (stability).
The ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may turn ON when the vehicle is
In this case, restart the
subject to strong shaking or large vibration, such as when the vehicle is rotating on a turntable or located on
engine on a normal
a ship while the engine is running.
road. If the normal con-
VDC may not operate normally or the ABS warning lamp, VDC OFF indicator lamp, and SLIP indicator lamp dition is restored, there
may illuminate, when running on a special road that is extremely slanted (e.g. bank in a circuit course). is no malfunction. At
that time, erase the self-
A malfunction may occur in the yaw rate/side G sensor system, when the vehicle turns sharply, such as dur-
diagnosis memory.
ing a spin turn, axle turn, or drift driving, while the VDC function is off (VDC OFF indicator lamp illuminated).
Normal (Deactivate the
VDC/TCS function be-
The vehicle speed will not increase even though the accelerator pedal is depressed, when inspecting the
fore performing an in-
speedometer on a 2-wheel chassis dynamometer.
spection on a chassis
dynamometer.)
This is not a VDC sys-
VDC OFF indicator lamp and SLIP indicator lamp may simultaneously turn on when low tire pressure warn- tem error but results
ing lamp turns on. from characteristic
change of tire.
PRECAUTION A
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT B
PRE-TENSIONER" INFOID:0000000005156183
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along C
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted. D
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the “SRS AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT” of this
Service Manual.
WARNING: E
• To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death in
the event of a collision that would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed by
an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
BRC
• Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to personal
injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air Bag
Module, see the “SRS AIR BAG”.
• Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this G
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or har-
ness connectors.
PRECAUTIONS WHEN USING POWER TOOLS (AIR OR ELECTRIC) AND HAMMERS H
WARNING:
• When working near the Air Bag Diagnosis Sensor Unit or other Air Bag System sensors with the
ignition ON or engine running, DO NOT use air or electric power tools or strike near the sensor(s) I
with a hammer. Heavy vibration could activate the sensor(s) and deploy the air bag(s), possibly
causing serious injury.
• When using air or electric power tools or hammers, always switch the ignition OFF, disconnect the J
battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before performing any service.
Service Procedure Precautions for Models with a Pop-up Roll Bar INFOID:0000000005153355
K
WARNING:
• Risk of passenger injury or death may increase if the pop-up roll bar does not deploy during a roll
over collision. In order to reduce the chance of an incident where the pop-up roll bar is inoperative, L
all maintenance must be performed by a NISSAN or INFINITI dealer.
• Before removing and installing the pop-up roll bar component parts and harness, always turn the
ignition switch OFF, disconnect the battery negative terminal, and wait for 3 minutes or more. (The
purpose of this operation is to discharge electricity that is accumulated in the auxiliary power supply M
circuit in the air bag diagnosis sensor unit.)
• When repairing, removing, and installing a pop-up roll bar, always refer to SRS AIR BAG and SRS
AIR BAG CONTROL warnings in the Service Manual. N
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rotation after Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000005156184
O
NOTE:
• Before removing and installing any control units, first turn the push-button ignition switch to the LOCK posi-
tion, then disconnect both battery cables.
• After finishing work, confirm that all control unit connectors are connected properly, then re-connect both P
battery cables.
• Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If a DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnosis results.
For vehicle with steering lock unit, if the battery is disconnected or discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
cannot be turned.
If turning the steering wheel is required with the battery disconnected or discharged, follow the operation pro-
cedure below before starting the repair operation.
Before disconnecting the battery, lower both the driver and passenger windows. This will prevent any interfer-
ence between the window edge and the vehicle when the door is opened/closed. During normal operation, the
window slightly raises and lowers automatically to prevent any window to vehicle interference. The automatic
window function will not work with the battery disconnected.
Precaution for Procedure without Cowl Top Cover INFOID:0000000004927608
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
PIIB3706J
WARNING:
Clean any dust from the front brake and rear brake with a vacuum dust collector. Never blow with com-
pressed air.
• Only use “DOT 3” brake fluid. Refer to MA-10, "Fluids and Lubricants".
• Never reuse drained brake fluid.
• Never spill or splash brake fluid on painted surfaces. Brake fluid may seriously damage paint. Wipe it off
immediately and wash with water if it gets on a painted surface.
• Never use mineral oils such as gasoline or light oil. They may damage rubber parts and cause improper
operation.
• Always loosen the brake tube flare nut with a flare nut wrench.
• Tighten the brake tube flare nut to the specified torque with a crow-
foot (A) and torque wrench (B).
• Always conform the specified tightening torque when installing the
brake pipes.
• Brake system is an important safety part. If a brake fluid leak is
detected, always disassemble the affected part. If a malfunction is
detected, replace part with a new one.
• Turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) harness connector or the battery negative
terminal before performing the work.
JPFIA0001ZZ
A
• When starting engine or when starting vehicle just after starting engine, brake pedal may vibrate or motor
operating noise may be heard from engine compartment. This is normal condition.
• When an error is indicated by ABS or another warning lamp, collect all necessary information from customer B
(what symptoms are present under what conditions) and check for estimate causes before starting diagnos-
tic servicing. Besides electrical system inspection, check brake booster operation, brake fluid level, and oil
leaks.
• If tire size and type are used in an improper combination, or brake pads are not Genuine NISSAN parts, C
stopping distance or steering stability may deteriorate.
• ABS might be out of order or malfunctions by putting a radio (wiring inclusive), an antenna and a lead-in wire
near the control unit. D
• VDC system may not operate normally or a VDC OFF indicator lamp or SLIP indicator lamp may light.
- When replacing the following parts with parts other than genuine parts or making modifications: Suspension
related parts (shock absorber, spring, bushing, etc.), tires, wheels (other than specified sizes), brake-related
parts (pad, rotor, caliper, etc.), engine-related parts (muffler, ECM, etc.) and body reinforcement-related parts E
(roll bar, tower bar, etc.).
- When driving with worn or deteriorated suspension, tires and brake-related parts.
BRC
Precautions for Harness Repair INFOID:0000000004927611
COMMUNICATION LINE
• Solder the repaired area and wrap tape around the soldered area. G
NOTE:
A fray of twisted lines must be within 110 mm (4.33 in).
H
J
SKIB8766E
SKIB8767E
N
PREPARATION
PREPARATION
Special Service Tool INFOID:0000000004927612
The actual shapes of Kent-Moore tools may differ from those of special service tools illustrated here.
Tool number
(Kent-Moore No.) Description
Tool name
ST30720000
(J-25405)
Drift
a: 77 mm (3.03 in) dia.
b: 55.5 mm (2.185 in) dia.
ZZA0701D
ST27863000
( — )
Drift Installing rear sensor rotor
a: 74.5 mm (2.933 in) dia.
b: 62.5 mm (2.461 in) dia.
ZZA0832D
KV40104710
( — )
a: 76.3 mm (3.004 in) dia.
b: 67.9 mm (2.673 in) dia.
ZZA0832D
BRC
J
JPFIC0020GB
A. Color line
: Vehicle front L
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbols in the figure.
NOTE: M
The above figure (front side) shows left side. Right side is the mirror image.
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation INFOID:0000000004927614
N
REMOVAL
Note the following, and when removing wheel sensor.
• Never twist sensor harness as much as possible, when removing it. Pull wheel sensors out without pulling O
sensor harness.
• Be careful to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before removing front
wheel hub and bearing assembly. This is to avoid damage to wheel sensor wiring and loss of wheel sensor
function. P
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and when installing wheel sensor. Tighten installation bolts to the specified torques.
• When installing, make sure there is no foreign material such as iron chips on and in the mounting hole of the
wheel sensor. Make sure no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor. Remove any foreign mate-
rial and clean the mount.
JSFIA0195GB
1. Rear LH wheel sensor 2. Rear LH wheel sensor harness con- 3. Rear RH wheel sensor harness con-
nector nector
4. Rear RH wheel sensor
: Vehicle front
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbols in the figure.
REMOVAL
Note the following, when removing sensor harness.
• Never twist sensor harness as much as possible, when removing it. Pull wheel sensors out without pulling
sensor harness.
• Be careful to avoid damaging sensor edges or rotor teeth. Remove wheel sensor first before removing side
flange. This is to avoid damage to sensor wiring and loss of sensor function.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, when installing wheel sensor. Tighten installation bolts to the specified torques.
• When installing, make sure there is no foreign material such as iron chips on and in the mounting hole of the
wheel sensor. Make sure no foreign material has been caught in the sensor rotor. Remove any foreign mate-
rial and clean the mount.
• When installing wheel sensor, be sure to press rubber grommets in until they lock at locations shown above
in the figure. When installed, harness must not be twisted.
INSTALLATION
Sensor rotor cannot be disassembled. Remove the sensor rotor together with hub bearing assembly. Refer to E
FAX-7, "Exploded View".
REAR SENSOR ROTOR
REAR SENSOR ROTOR : Exploded View INFOID:0000000004927619
BRC
JSFIA0054JP
J
1. Side flange 2. Rear wheel sensor rotor
REMOVAL L
• Follow the procedure below to remove rear sensor rotor.
- Remove side flange. Refer to DLN-47, "M/T : Exploded View" (M/T), DLN-60, "A/T : Exploded View" (A/T).
- Using a bearing replacer (suitable tool) and puller (suitable tool), remove sensor rotor from side flange.
M
INSTALLATION
CAUTION:
Never reuse sensor rotor. N
• Follow the procedure below to install rear sensor rotor.
- Using a drifts, press rear sensor rotor onto side flange.
SFIA3387E
JSFIA0007GB
A. Left side of dash panel B. From master cylinder secondary side C. From master cylinder primary side
D. To front LH brake caliper E. To rear RH brake caliper F. To Rear LH brake caliper
G. To front RH brake caliper
: Vehicle front
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbols in the figure.
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect the battery cable from negative terminal.
2. Remove cowl top cover. Refer to EXT-21, "Exploded View".
3. Drain brake fluid. Refer to BR-11, "Draining".
4. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
5. Remove brake booster pressure sensor mounting bracket. Hang brake booster pressure sensor mounting
bracket not to interfere with work.
6. Loosen brake tube flare nuts, then remove brake tubes from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to BR-21, "FRONT : Exploded View".
7. Remove brake tube form between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and master cylinder
assembly. Refer to BR-21, "FRONT : Exploded View".
8. Remove tire (front LH side).
9. Remove fender protector (rear): (front LH side). Refer to EXT-24, "FENDER PROTECTOR : Exploded
View".
JSFIA0002GB
: Vehicle front
Refer to GI-4, "Components" for symbols in the figure.
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
• Never drop or strike yaw rate/side G sensor, or never use power tool etc., because yaw rate/side G
sensor is sensitive to the impact.
1. Remove center console assembly. Refer to IP-24, "Exploded View".
2. Disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor harness connector.
3. Remove mounting bolts. Remove yaw rate/side G sensor.
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
• Never drop or strike yaw rate/side G sensor, or never use power tool etc., because yaw rate/side G sensor is
sensitive to the impact.
JSFIA0003ZZ
E
1. Steering angle sensor
G
REMOVAL
1. Remove spiral cable assembly. Refer to SR-14, "Exploded View".
2. Remove steering angle sensor from spiral cable assembly. H
INSTALLATION
Note the following, and install in the reverse order of removal.
• Never reuse steering angle sensor. I
• After work, make sure to adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT
OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description".
J
REMOVAL
1. Remove Instrument lower panel LH. Refer to IP-12, "Exploded View".
2. Remove VDC OFF switch.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION A
PREVIEW FUNCTION
System Description INFOID:0000000004927468
B
FUNCTION DESCRIPTION
When the Preview Function identifies the need to apply emergency braking by sensing a vehicle ahead in the C
same lane and the distance and relative speed from it, it applies the brake pre-pressure before the driver
depress the brake pedal and helps improve brake response by reducing pedal free play.
The Preview Function shares component parts and diagnosis with the ICC (Intelligent Cruise Control) system.
CAUTION: D
This system is only an aid to assist braking operation and is not a collision warning or avoidance
device. It is the driver′s responsibility to stay alert, drive safely and be in control of the vehicle at all
times. E
OPERATION DESCRIPTION
Operation
BRC
• The system detects the distance to the vehicle in front with the ICC sensor integrated unit of ICC and judges
the necessity of emergency braking.
• The system detects the accelerator pedal release operation of the driver by the accelerator pedal position
sensor and estimates the driver's brake operation intention. G
• If the system is judged that the emergency braking is necessary or that the driver has the intention to oper-
ate the brake it supplies the power supply to the brake booster to apply pre-pressure and adjusts the brake
play. H
NOTE:
This system will not operate when the vehicle is moving at approximately 32 km/h (20 MPH) or less.
End of Operation I
The pre-pressure function ceases when the following conditions are met:
1. When the driver depresses the accelerator pedal or the brake pedal.
2. If the driver does not operate the accelerator pedal or brake pedal within approximately 1 second.
J
JPOIA0270ZZ
1. Information display, ICC system 2. Buzzer (ICC warning chime) 3. ICC steering switch
warning lamp
(On the combination meter)
4. ECM 5. ICC sensor integrated unit 6. ICC brake hold relay
Refer to EC-25, "Component Parts
Location".
7. ICC brake switch 8. Stop lamp switch 9. ICC clutch switch
10. ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)
Refer to BRC-11, "Component Parts
Location".
A. Back of the combination meter B. Front bumper (LH) C. Engine room (LH)
D. Upper side of brake pedal E. Upper side clutch pedal
A
×: Applicable
Function Description
Component Description
*1 *2 *3 B
ICC sensor integrated unit × × × Refer to CCS-43, "Description".
ECM × × × Refer to CCS-70, "Description".
C
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
× × × Refer to CCS-50, "Description".
unit)
Transmits the front wiper request signal to ICC sensor inte-
BCM × D
grated unit via CAN communication.
Receives the meter display signal, buzzer output signal, and
ICC warning lamp signal from ICC sensor integrated unit via
Unified meter and A/C amp. × × × E
CAN communication and transmits them to the combination
meter via the communication line.
Performs the following operations using the signals received
from the unified meter and A/C amp. via the communication BRC
line.
• Displays the ICC system operation status using the meter
Combination meter × × × display signal.
• Illuminates the ICC system warning lamp using the ICC G
warning lamp signal.
• Operates the buzzer (ICC warning chime) using the buzzer
output signal.
H
ICC brake switch × × ×
Refer to CCS-52, "Description".
Stop lamp switch × × ×
ICC brake hold relay × × Refer to CCS-64, "Description". I
Transmission range switch × × Refer to CCS-72, "Description".
ICC clutch switch × × Refer to CCS-52, "Description".
J
*1: Vehicle-to-vehicle distance control mode
*2: Conventional (fixed speed) cruise control mode
*3: Brake Assist (With Preview Function)
K
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
PREVIEW FUNCTION
Diagnosis Procedure INFOID:0000000004927471
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS A
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
Description INFOID:0000000004927472
B
K
JSFIA0390ZZ
PRECAUTION
PRECAUTIONS
Precautions for Preview Function Service INFOID:0000000004927473
CAUTION:
• Never look straight into the laser beam discharger when adjusting laser beam aiming.
• Never use the ICC sensor integrated unit removed from vehicle. Never disassemble or remodel.