You are on page 1of 71
[…] Section 2703 provides for different means of obtaining evidence—including

via subpoenas, court orders under Section 2703(d), and search warrants. See

§ 2703(c)(2).

Because the Act frequently entails providing some information about

government investigations to third parties, Section 2705(b) complements

Section 2703 by authorizing judges to prevent a provider from disclosing a

2
USCA Case #23-5044 Document #2017103 Filed: 09/15/2023 Page 14 of 71

warrant, court order, or subpoena issued pursuant to Section 2703. See 18

U.S.C. § 2705(b); In re United States for an Order Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b),

289 F. Supp. 3d 201, 208 (D.D.C. 2018). On the Government’s application, a

court shall issue a nondisclosure order “for such period as the court deems

appropriate,” based upon an independent judicial determination that “there is

reason to believe that notification of the existence of the [legal process pursuant

to Section 2703] will result” in (1) endangerment of a person’s life or physical

safety; (2) flight from prosecution; (3) destruction of or tampering with evidence;

(4) intimidation of potential witnesses; or (5) otherwise seriously jeopardizing