You are on page 1of 23
[…] 3 Counsel for the State Election Board submitted to the Secretary of State’s

office service of process for True the Vote pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 14-3-1531(d),
which was perfected on September 15, 2023. Notice of Service, filed Sept. 18,
2023.
7
the foregoing reasons, this Court should find that True the Vote is subject to

general jurisdiction in Georgia.

B. Specific Jurisdiction

Even were this Court to find a lack of “general personal jurisdiction” as

to True the Vote, specific personal jurisdiction is available under the Georgia

“Long Arm Statute”, O.C.G.A. §9-10-91. The Georgia Long-Arm Statute states

that “[a] court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any

nonresident … if in person or through an agent, he or she … [t]ransacts any

business within this state[.]” O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(1). The Supreme Court of

Georgia has interpreted this provision broadly. See, e.g., Innovative Clinical &

Consulting Servs., LLC v. First Nat’l Bank, 279 Ga. 672, 675 (2005) (“[U]nder