You are on page 1of 23
[…] misplaced, as Lamb is completely inapposite to the facts of this enforcement

action. True the Vote’s contact with the Secretary of State and the State

Election Board cannot be discounted under the “government contacts”

exception.

13
(2) The case at bar arises from True the Vote’s complaint submitted to the
Georgia Secretary of State and the State Election Board’s subsequent
attempt at enforcing of the subpoena.

The State Election Board has “full power to subpoena persons and

papers” connected with the discharge of the Board’s duties. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-33.

Further, “[i]n case of the refusal of any person subpoenaed to attend or testify,

such facts shall be reported forthwith by the [B]oard to the appropriate

superior court, or to a judge thereof, and such court or judge shall order such

witness to attend and testify.” Id.

Here, because True the Vote submitted a complaint alleging election

fraud in Georgia, the State Election Board opened an investigation. The Board

thereafter issued a subpoena ordering True the Vote to produce the documents