Professional Documents
[…] to the FAA office in Atlanta. Here, True the Vote did not have a compulsory
complaint, makes it clear that True the Vote’s reliance on Lamb is woefully
action. True the Vote’s contact with the Secretary of State and the State
exception.
13
(2) The case at bar arises from True the Vote’s complaint submitted to the
Georgia Secretary of State and the State Election Board’s subsequent
attempt at enforcing of the subpoena.
The State Election Board has “full power to subpoena persons and
papers” connected with the discharge of the Board’s duties. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-33.
Further, “[i]n case of the refusal of any person subpoenaed to attend or testify,
superior court, or to a judge thereof, and such court or judge shall order such
fraud in Georgia, the State Election Board opened an investigation. The Board
thereafter issued a subpoena ordering True the Vote to produce the documents
Despite initially agreeing to produce the documents at least partially, True the
Vote later refused to produce said documents.