Professional Documents
[…] al standing in the community, lost clients and lost referrals to his financial planning business.
28
104
BENNETT VS SACRAMENTO COUNTY PUBLIC DEFENDER’S OFFICE et al.
884. The public defender’s office moved Mr. Bennett’s case around like a hot potato to lots of
different attorneys.
N
Ww
885. None of the attorneys were able to properly represent Mr. Bennett or had a good
-&
886. Each time Mr. Bennett would ask “his attorney” a question they would not be able to
nN
Oo
12 887. Plaintiff re-alleges the allegations set forth in statements of facts - above and incorporates
15 888. Cal. Gov. Code § 815.4 states “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a
16 tortuous act or omission of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that
17 the public entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person.”
18
19 889. The public defenders representing Mr. Bennett were guilty of fraud because they advanced
20 a theory of incompetence and misled the judge to think that a commissioner started the
22
z3 890. The public defenders representing Mr. Bennett were guilty of fraud because they submitted