Professional Documents
[…] Constitution both provide that “excessive bail shall not be required.” Bail is “excessive” in
violation of the Eighth Amendment when it is set at a figure higher than an amount reasonably
calculated to ensure the asserted governmental interest. Stack v. Boyle, 342 U.S. 1, 5 (1951). In
excessive bail.
RB : 000004 of 000014
Kentucky has numerous statutes instructing courts across the Commonwealth what to
consider when affixing bond. Kentucky Revised Statute 431.066 reflects a strong preference for
NOT ORIGINAL
DOCUMENT
10/02/2023 03:41:42
PM releasing defendants on their own recognizance. KRS 431.066(3) states, “If a verified and
WAVE
eligible defendant poses low risk of flight, is likely to appear for trial, and is not likely to be a
danger to others, the court shall order the defendant released on unsecured bond or on the
defendant’s own recognizance subject to such other conditions as the court may order.” Under
any fair assessment, Mr. Houck poses a low risk of flight and is not likely to be a danger to
others.4 Under Kentucky law, any defendant posing a low risk should be released on his own
recognizance.
Even if a defendant poses a moderate risk of flight, has a moderate risk of not appearing