You are on page 1of 14
[…] preparing a defense.
Boyle, 342 U.S. at 7-8. The United States Constitution and the Kentucky Constitution prohibit

excessive bail.
RB : 000004 of 000014

Kentucky has numerous statutes instructing courts across the Commonwealth what to

consider when affixing bond. Kentucky Revised Statute 431.066 reflects a strong preference for

Filed 23-CR-00309 10/02/2023 Diane Thompson, Nelson Circuit Clerk


Filed 23-CR-00309 10/02/2023 Diane Thompson, Nelson Circuit Clerk

NOT ORIGINAL
DOCUMENT
10/02/2023 03:41:42
PM releasing defendants on their own recognizance. KRS 431.066(3) states, “If a verified and
WAVE
eligible defendant poses low risk of flight, is likely to appear for trial, and is not likely to be a

danger to others, the court shall order the defendant released on unsecured bond or on the

defendant’s own recognizance subject to such other conditions as the court may order.” Under

any fair assessment, Mr. Houck poses a low risk of flight and is not likely to be a danger to

others.4 Under Kentucky law, any defendant posing a low risk should be released on his own

recognizance.