Professional Documents
[…] defendant’s own recognizance subject to such other conditions as the court may order.” Under
any fair assessment, Mr. Houck poses a low risk of flight and is not likely to be a danger to
others.4 Under Kentucky law, any defendant posing a low risk should be released on his own
recognizance.
Even if a defendant poses a moderate risk of flight, has a moderate risk of not appearing
for trial, or poses a moderate risk of danger to others, the court shall release the defendant on a
unsecured bond or his own recognizance but shall consider ordering the defendant to participate
KRS 431.520 states, “Any person charged with an offense shall be ordered released by a
court of competent jurisdiction pending trial on his personal recognizance or upon the execution
of an unsecured bail bond in an amount set by the court…, unless the court determines in the
exercise of its discretion that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the
person as required, or the court determines the person is a flight risk or a danger to others.” If
the Court makes the determination that a personal recognizance or unsecured bond will not
reasonably assure the appearance of the person required, the Court may require the execution of
4
The Pretrial Services Report has not been yet been made available to the undersigned but given Mr.