You are on page 1of 14
[…] others.4 Under Kentucky law, any defendant posing a low risk should be released on his own

recognizance.

Even if a defendant poses a moderate risk of flight, has a moderate risk of not appearing

for trial, or poses a moderate risk of danger to others, the court shall release the defendant on a

unsecured bond or his own recognizance but shall consider ordering the defendant to participate

in global positioning system monitoring, controlled substance testing, increased supervision or

such other conditions as the court may order. KRS 431.066(4).

KRS 431.520 states, “Any person charged with an offense shall be ordered released by a

court of competent jurisdiction pending trial on his personal recognizance or upon the execution

of an unsecured bail bond in an amount set by the court…, unless the court determines in the

exercise of its discretion that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the

person as required, or the court determines the person is a flight risk or a danger to others.” If

the Court makes the determination that a personal recognizance or unsecured bond will not

reasonably assure the appearance of the person required, the Court may require the execution of

a bail bond. KRS 431.520(3). RB : 000005 of 000014

4