You are on page 1of 572
[…] instead should have insisted that the parents take the Shooter from the school and to
condition the Shooter’s return on securing a professional mental health evaluation.
Tragically, that was not done.

B. OCS’s Threat and Suicide Assessment Policies and Procedures

At the highest level, responsibility for and oversight of the District resides with the
Board.254 Michigan law delegates to the Board the power to “[p]rovid[e] for the safety and
welfare of the pupils while at school.”255 As part of the Board’s powers, the Board appoints

254MCL 380.11a(5) (“A general powers school district is a body corporate and shall be governed by a
school board.”).
255MCL 380.11a(3)(b). See also, Oxford Community School District Board Policy (“Board Policy”) po0122
(“The District shall operate as a General Powers School District. As such, it has all of the rights, powers,
420