You are on page 1of 572
[…] has the power and duty to provide “for the safety and welfare of students while at
school.”308 The District’s operations are set through policy, and the District should have
had a policy on suicide intervention.309 Moreover, Neola, the organization from which the

305Administrative Guideline ag8400A, which the District adopted in September 2022, provides in no
unconditional terms: “Team members shall receive training.”
306 See ag8400A.
307 Id. (“The Team completes Form 8400 F1 to document the incident and the response.”)
308Board Policy po0122 and MCL 380.11a(3)(b) (“A general powers school district has all of the rights,
powers, and duties expressly stated in this act . . . including . . . [p]roviding for the safety and welfare of
pupils while at school[.]”).
309Board Policy po0131.1 (“The Board of Education shall adopt bylaws and policies for the organization
and operation of this Board and the District and shall be bound to follow such bylaws and policies.”).

440