You are on page 1of 67
[…] I didn’t see
her! I never meant to hurt anyone!”

While David was taken to the jail, a different police officer arrived at Jake’s home, as he
was also a registered owner of a motorcycle in the area. Jake voluntarily allowed the
officer inside his home and told the officer everything about the previous evening.

Prepare a memorandum addressing the following:

1. In Florida, vehicular homicide is defined as “the killing of a human being … caused


by the operation of a motor vehicle in a reckless manner likely to cause the death
of, or great bodily harm to, another.” Fla. Stat. § 782.071. Vehicular homicide
“does not require that that person knew that the accident resulted in injury or
death.” Id. Discuss whether the facts would support convicting David and Jake of
vehicular homicide.

2. Discuss whether the actions of law enforcement violated the U.S. Constitution and
how the court should rule on any constitutional challenges.

30
SELECTED ANSWER TO QUESTION 2