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A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) / Testing and Inspection / P Code Charts / P0341
P0341
COMPONENT LOCATION
{tag}1047539683@
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Camshaft Position Sensor (CMPS) is a sensor that detects the compression TDC of the NO. 1 cylinder. The CMPS consists of a hall
type sensor and a target on the end of the intake camshaft. When the target triggers the sensor, the sensor voltage is 5V. If not, the
sensor voltage is 0V. These CMPS signal is sent to the ECM and the ECM uses the CMPS signal for synchronizing the firing of
sequential fuel injectors.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking oputput signals from CMP during engine running, if the expected number of cam tooth count is not observed. PCM sets
P0341. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
{tag}1052419184@
{tag}1047671705@
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
{tag}539943365@
{tag}514353414@
(5)Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensors and/or PCMs connector or was repaired and PCM memory was
not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
1.Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference
from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3.Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Specification : Approx. 5V
{tag}1047682230@
4.Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
> Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Specification : Infinite
{tag}1052429991@
(3)Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
> Go to "Check short to ground in harness as follows.
NO
> Repair short in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.Check short to ground in harness
(1)IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector and PCM connector.
(2)Measure resistance between terminal 3 of CMPS(B1) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
{tag}1052440579@
(3)Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.Check CMPS
(1)IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
(2)ENG "ON" and Measure signal waveform at terminal 3 of CMPS.
NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
> System is performing to specification at this time.
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Camshaft Position Sensor (CMPS) is a sensor that detects the compression TDC of the NO. 1 cylinder. The CMPS consists of a hall
type sensor and a target on the end of the intake camshaft. When the target triggers the sensor, the sensor voltage is 5V. If not, the
sensor voltage is 0V. These CMPS signal is sent to the ECM and the ECM uses the CMPS signal for synchronizing the firing of
sequential fuel injectors.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking oputput signals from CMP during engine running, if the expected number of cam tooth count is not observed. PCM sets
P0341. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
{tag}1052419184@
{tag}1047671705@
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
{tag}539943365@
{tag}514353414@
(5)Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensors and/or PCMs connector or was repaired and PCM memory was
not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
1.Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference
from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3.Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Specification : Approx. 5V
{tag}1047682230@
4.Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
> Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Specification : Infinite
{tag}1052429991@
(3)Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
> Go to "Check short to ground in harness as follows.
NO
> Repair short in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.Check short to ground in harness
(1)IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector and PCM connector.
(2)Measure resistance between terminal 3 of CMPS(B1) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
{tag}1052440579@
(3)Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.Check CMPS
(1)IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
(2)ENG "ON" and Measure signal waveform at terminal 3 of CMPS.
{tag}1047810682@
(3)Is the measured siganl waveform normal?
YES
> Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to
"Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Substitute with a known - good CMPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CMPS and go
to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
> System is performing to specification at this time.
COMPONENT LOCATION
{tag}1047539683@
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Camshaft Position Sensor (CMPS) is a sensor that detects the compression TDC of the NO. 1 cylinder. The CMPS consists of a hall
type sensor and a target on the end of the intake camshaft. When the target triggers the sensor, the sensor voltage is 5V. If not, the
sensor voltage is 0V. These CMPS signal is sent to the ECM and the ECM uses the CMPS signal for synchronizing the firing of
sequential fuel injectors.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking oputput signals from CMP during engine running, if the expected number of cam tooth count is not observed. PCM sets
P0341. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
{tag}1047671705@
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
{tag}539943365@
{tag}514353414@
(5)Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensors and/or PCMs connector or was repaired and PCM memory was
not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
1.Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference
from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3.Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Specification : Approx. 5V
{tag}1047682230@
4.Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
> Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Specification : Infinite
{tag}1052429991@
(3)Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
> Go to "Check short to ground in harness as follows.
NO
> Repair short in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.Check short to ground in harness
(1)IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector and PCM connector.
(2)Measure resistance between terminal 3 of CMPS(B1) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
{tag}1052440579@
(3)Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.Check CMPS
(1)IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
(2)ENG "ON" and Measure signal waveform at terminal 3 of CMPS.
{tag}1047810682@
(3)Is the measured siganl waveform normal?
YES
> Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to
"Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Substitute with a known - good CMPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CMPS and go
to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
> System is performing to specification at this time.
COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Camshaft Position Sensor (CMPS) is a sensor that detects the compression TDC of the NO. 1 cylinder. The CMPS consists of a hall
type sensor and a target on the end of the intake camshaft. When the target triggers the sensor, the sensor voltage is 5V. If not, the
sensor voltage is 0V. These CMPS signal is sent to the ECM and the ECM uses the CMPS signal for synchronizing the firing of
sequential fuel injectors.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking oputput signals from CMP during engine running, if the expected number of cam tooth count is not observed. PCM sets
P0341. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
{tag}1047671705@
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
{tag}539943365@
{tag}514353414@
(5)Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensors and/or PCMs connector or was repaired and PCM memory was
not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
1.Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference
from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3.Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Specification : Approx. 5V
{tag}1047682230@
4.Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
> Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair open or short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Specification : Infinite
{tag}1052429991@
(3)Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
> Go to "Check short to ground in harness as follows.
NO
> Repair short in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
2.Check short to ground in harness
(1)IG "OFF" and disconnect CMPS connector and PCM connector.
(2)Measure resistance between terminal 3 of CMPS(B1) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
{tag}1052440579@
(3)Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
> Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
NO
> Repair short to ground in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.Check CMPS
(1)IG "OFF" and connect scantool.
(2)ENG "ON" and Measure signal waveform at terminal 3 of CMPS.
{tag}1047810682@
(3)Is the measured siganl waveform normal?
YES
> Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to
"Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO
> Substitute with a known - good CMPS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace CMPS and go
to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NOTE:
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM.
After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.
2.Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs
3.Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
4.Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "
5.Are any DTCs present ?
YES
> Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.
NO
> System is performing to specification at this time.
COMPONENT LOCATION
{tag}1047539683@
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The Camshaft Position Sensor (CMPS) is a sensor that detects the compression TDC of the NO. 1 cylinder. The CMPS consists of a hall
type sensor and a target on the end of the intake camshaft. When the target triggers the sensor, the sensor voltage is 5V. If not, the
sensor voltage is 0V. These CMPS signal is sent to the ECM and the ECM uses the CMPS signal for synchronizing the firing of
sequential fuel injectors.
DTC DESCRIPTION
Checking oputput signals from CMP during engine running, if the expected number of cam tooth count is not observed. PCM sets
P0341. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.
{tag}1052419184@
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
{tag}539943365@
{tag}514353414@
(5)Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?
YES
> Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.
NO
> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensors and/or PCMs connector or was repaired and PCM memory was
not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
1.Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference
from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3.Has a problem been found?
YES
> Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO
> Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.
Specification : Approx. 5V