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2012 Kia Sorento 3.5L Eng VIN 2 LX


Print Date: 1/6/2018
DTC P0077: Intake Valve Control Solenoid Circuit-High (Bank 1)

General Information

Component Location

Fig 1: Identifying Exhaust Oil Control Valve And Intake Oil Control Valve Location

Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

General Description

The CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) system is installed to the chain sprocket of the
camshaft. This system controls the camshaft to provide the optimal valve timing for every driving
condition. The PCM controls the Oil Control Valve (OCV), based on the signals output from mass
air flow, throttle position and engine coolant temperature. The CVVT controller regulates the
camshaft angle using oil pressure through the OCV. As result, the relative position between the
camshaft and the crankshaft becomes optimal, and the engine torque improves, fuel economy
improves, exhaust emissions decrease under over all driving conditions.

DTC Description

When the enable condition is satisfied The PCM checks that high and low outputs (Voltage level)
are observed when OCVs are commanded. When a OCV output failure is detected, the
appropriate fail counter is incriminated. If the failure threshold is exceeded 5 seconds during one
diagnostic test (10 second), the test is failed and DTC is stored.

DTC Detecting Condition

DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART

Item Detecting Condition Possible Cause

DTC

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Strategy Detects a short to battery Poor Connection


Short to battery in
Control Circuit
No disabling Faults Present OCV
Enable PCM
Engine Running
Conditions
11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤ 16V

Threshold
Short to battery
value

Diagnosis Continuous (More than 5 seconds failure for


Time every 10 seconds test)

MIL On
2 Drive Cycles
Condition

Specification

SPECIFICATION CHART

OCV Specification

Coil Resistance (Ω) 9.4 ~10.4 [20°C (68°F)]

Diagnostic Circuit Diagram

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Fig 2: Oil Control Valve Circuit Diagram

Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

Signal Waveform & Data

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Fig 3: Scantool Display - Normal Waveform Of OCV At Idle

Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

Fig 4: Scantool Display - Normal Waveform Of OCV At Acceleration (3500RPM)

Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

The oil control valve is commanded by a pulse-with-modulated signal from the engine control unit.
A duty cycle of zero commands the cam phaser to its default position. A duty cycle of 100%
commands the cam phaser to its maximum phased position. When the phaser must be controlled
to an intermediate position, the duty cycle is maintained in the region of the 'hold position'. This is
a medium duty cycle, usually between 35% and 65%, depending on temperature and voltage
conditions.

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Scantool Diagnostics

Monitor Scantool Data

1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).

2. IG "ON".

3. Select "DTC" button, and then Press "DTC Status" to check DTC's information from the DTCs
menu.

4. Read "DTC Status" parameter.


Fig 5: Scantool Display - DTC Status Parameter

Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

5. Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?


YES
1. Go to "TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
1. Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or
was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for
looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR "
procedure.

Inspection/Repair

W/Harness Inspection

Terminal And Connector Inspection

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1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults
can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical
damage.

2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion,


contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3. Has a problem been found?


YES
1. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
1. Go to "CONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION " procedure.

Control Circuit Inspection

Check short to battery in harness


1. IG "OFF" & Disconnect OCV connector.
2. Measure resistance between power and control terminals of OCV harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between Power And Control Terminals Of OCV Harness
Connector

Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

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3. Is the measured resistance within specification?


YES
1. Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
1. Repair short to battery in OCV control circuit and go to "VERIFICATION OF
VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

Component Inspection

Check OCV resistance


1. IG "OFF" and disconnect OCV connector.
2. Measure resistance between power and signal terminals of OCV. (Component Side)
Specification : 9.4 ~10.4 [20°C (68°F)]
Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between Power And Signal Terminals Of OCV

Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

3. Is the measured resistance within specification?


YES
1. Go to " OCV Actuation Test" as follows.
NO

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1. Substitute with a known - good OCV and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace OCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR " procedure.
OCV Actuation Test
1. Connect scantool and IG "ON"
2. Select "OIL CONTROL VALVE" on the Actuation Test
3. Activates "OIL CONTROL VALVE" by pressing "START" button
(Should hear a faint click from Oil Control solenoid Valve)
4. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure oil control solenoid valve reliability
Fig 8: Scantool Display - Oil Control Valve On Actuation Test

Courtesy of KIA MOTORS AMERICA, INC.

5. Does OCV generate click sound during actuation test?


YES
1. Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR " procedure.
NO
1. Substitute with a known - good OCV and check for proper operation. If the
problem is corrected, replace OCV and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE
REPAIR " procedure.

Verification Of Vehicle Repair

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1. Connect scantool and select "DTC" button.

2. Press "DTC Status" button and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Completed". If
not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.

3. Read "DTC Status" parameter.

4. Is parameter displayed "History (Not Present) fault"?


YES
1. System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC.
NO
1. Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

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