You are on page 1of 61
[…] is disfavored, observing that the 2014 amendments prohibit mid-decade redistricting

because the state of Texas deemed as such under its constitution and Congress is

considering, but has not acted on, legislation to that effect (dissenting op at 22-23). Putting

aside that any such general preference cannot supersede the language of the Constitution,

section 5-b (a), which itself is part of the 2014 constitutional amendments, expressly

contemplates that a court may issue orders directing an IRC to redo IRC-created or

legislatively created districts mid-decade, even though section 4 (e) specifies that such

districts are expected to last for a decade.

Section 5-b (a) states, in part:

“On or before February first of each year ending with a zero


and at any other time a court orders that congressional or state
legislative districts be amended,[7] an independent redistricting
commission shall be established to determine the district lines
for congressional and state legislative offices” (NY Const, art
III, § 5-b [a] [emphasis added]).

Thus, although not applicable to the judicially created districts involved on this appeal,

section 5-b (a) further refutes both the dissent’s and appellants’ argument that the

Constitution prohibits mid-decade redistricting.