You are on page 1of 26
[…] 380 CONNECTICUT BAR JOURNAL [Vol. 81

Under §§ 47-37 and 52-575 of the Connecticut General Statutes,


an unrecorded property interest may be acquired based on fifteen
years of uninterrupted adverse possession or use.41 Under § 47-
33d(3), if B claims a right of adverse possession or prescription
against A, and any portion of the period of possession or use
occurred after A’s root, then A cannot

38
SIMES & TAYLOR, supra note 4, at 352-53. 39 This
parenthetical appears in the original.
40
SIMES & TAYLOR, supra note 4, at 14.
41
Section 47-37 provides in its entirety as follows:
No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over
the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been
continued uninterrupted for fifteen years.
Section 52-575 provides in relevant part as follows:
No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next
after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next