You are on page 1of 26
[…] the easement based on any of the established legal theories regarding
easement creation.30
Step 10: Is the adverse interest claimed by a government, public
service company, or natural gas company?

28 Of course, this is not to suggest that a lessor is somehow insulated against third-party claims
of adverse possession or prescription.
29 CONN. GEN. STAT. § 47-33c.
30 See Starble, supra note 14, at 63-68 (discussing traditional theories of easement
creation under Connecticut law). 50 P.A. 01-118.
2007] NAVIGATING CONNECTICUT’S MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE ACT 383

Section 47-33h(1) provides an exception for “any interest of the


United States, of this state or any political subdivision thereof, of
any public service company … or of any natural gas company.”
Although this exception is awkwardly placed within a subsection
relating to easements, it apparently applies to any type of property
interest held by the listed types of entities.
Step 11: Is the adverse interest a conservation restriction held by
a land trust or nonprofit organization?