You are on page 1of 26
[…] “arising out of a title transaction which has been recorded
subsequent to the effective date of the root of title.” Unlike § 47-
33d(1),43 this exception does not require that the adverse interest be
evidenced in A’s chain of title, only that the interest “arise out of” a
recorded transaction that occurs after A’s root. As with § 47-33d(1),
the term “arising out of” is undefined, but it is probably broad
enough to include any interests referenced in B’s chain of title at any
time subsequent to the date of A’s root. 44 The one express caveat to
this exception in § 47-33d(4) is that the recording of an interest in
B’s chain of title “shall not revive or give validity to any interest
which has been extinguished prior to the time of the recording by the
operation of” the MRTA. Therefore, if an interest is extinguished in
any other step of the analysis, the interest cannot be revived by the
filing of any document in B’s chain of title.
2007] NAVIGATING CONNECTICUT’S MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE ACT 381

Step 8: Is the party claiming the adverse interest a lessor or