Professional Documents
[…] marketable record title within his or her own chain even though the
person does not have marketable record title at the time of trial, or at
the time of commencement of litigation, or even at the time the
person acquired title. Thus, there is nothing in the MRTA that
prohibits an unlimited look-back for the purposes of determining
marketable record title and extinguishing adverse interests as of any
given date.18
38
SIMES & TAYLOR, supra note 4, at 352-53. 39 This
parenthetical appears in the original.
40
SIMES & TAYLOR, supra note 4, at 14.
41
Section 47-37 provides in its entirety as follows:
No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over
the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been
continued uninterrupted for fifteen years.
Section 52-575 provides in relevant part as follows:
No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next
after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next