You are on page 1of 26
[…] The standard for determining whether
a buyer may reject a title as “unmarketable” is whether there is “reasonable doubt, in law or in
fact,” as to the seller’s title, such that the apparent defect in title “present[s] a real and
substantial probability of litigation or loss.” Frank Towers Corp. v. Laviana, 140 Conn. 45,
5253 (1953); see also Connecticut Bar Association, Connecticut Standards of Title, Standard
3.2, cmt. 2; Standard 3.8, cmt. 1 (rev. 2005)(distinquishing between marketability for purposes
of a real estate sales contract and marketable record title under the MRTA).
13 Section 47-33b(e) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides as follows: “‘Root of
title’ means that conveyance or other title transaction in the chain of title of a person,
purporting to create or containing language sufficient to transfer the interest claimed by such
person, upon which he relies as a basis for the marketability of his title, and which was the
most recent to be recorded as of a date forty years prior to the time when marketability is
being determined. The effective date of the root of title is the date on which it is recorded.”
2007] NAVIGATING CONNECTICUT’S MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE ACT 375

term “root” within the MRTA refers only to the party seeking to
extinguish an adverse interest (Party A). In its original form, the
MRTA was identical to the Model Act in that it described the root as