You are on page 1of 26
[…] contains a valid historical link to the applicable servient chain.
Another reasonable interpretation is that a person claiming a
servitude can never invoke the MRTA as a sword, even if the
person’s chain of title does indeed contain a valid link to the servient
chain. Regardless of the interpretation of Il Giardino, the Court’s
decision in that case seems to disregard the fact that the MRTA
allows a party to establish marketable record title to “any interest” in
real property.
On the other hand, analyzing the chain of title to an appurtenant
servitude right is not without complication. Under section 47-36l of
the Connecticut General Statutes, “[i]n any conveyance of real
property all rights, privileges and appurtenances belonging or
appertaining to the granted or released estate are included in the
conveyance, unless expressly stated otherwise in the conveyance
and it is unnecessary to enumerate or mention them either generally
or specifically.”42Accordingly, when a servitude right is conveyed as
an appurtenance to a fee interest, there is no requirement that the
recorded instrument mention the servitude at all. Under the MRTA, a
party seeking to establish a root of title for purposes of trying to