You are on page 1of 26
[…] record title to any interest that interferes with a right of possession
immediately following a lease term. Therefore, it appears that the

26 The quoted language from the Connecticut statute was taken verbatim from Section 6 of the
Model Act.
27 SIMES & TAYLOR, supra note 4, at 15.
382 CONNECTICUT BAR JOURNAL [Vol. 81

mere act of leasing one’s property creates significant protection


against extinguishment of an interest under the MRTA.28
Step 9: Is the adverse interest an easement (or an “interest in the
nature of an easement”) that is evidenced by a “physical facility”?
Section 47-33h(1) provides an exception for any “easement or
interest in the nature of an easement” if “the existence of such
easement or interest is evidenced by the location beneath, upon or
above any part of the land described in such instrument of any pipe,
valve, road, wire, cable, conduit, duct, sewer, track, hole, tower or
other physical facility and whether or not the existence of such
facility is observable.” This is an extremely broad exception that
appears to have been underutilized in Connecticut easement
litigation. Under the statutory definition, practically any easement
that has been used at some point in time – even one that may have