You are on page 1of 26
[…] 33d(3), if B claims a right of adverse possession or prescription
against A, and any portion of the period of possession or use
occurred after A’s root, then A cannot

38
SIMES & TAYLOR, supra note 4, at 352-53. 39 This
parenthetical appears in the original.
40
SIMES & TAYLOR, supra note 4, at 14.
41
Section 47-37 provides in its entirety as follows:
No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over
the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been
continued uninterrupted for fifteen years.
Section 52-575 provides in relevant part as follows:
No person shall make entry into any lands or tenements but within fifteen years next
after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next
after such person or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or
tenements; and every person, not entering as aforesaid, and his heirs, shall be utterly
disabled to make such entry afterwards; and no such entry shall be sufficient, unless
within such fifteen-year period,
use the MRTA to extinguish B’s interest.42
Step 7: Does the adverse interest arise out of a title transaction
that was recorded subsequent to A’s root of title?
Section 47-33d(4) contains an exception for any adverse interest
“arising out of a title transaction which has been recorded