Professional Documents
[…] Subscribed and sworn to before me this day of , 20 by .
Day Month Year Printed name of Candidate Above
Full Legal Name
noSTATEduty
OF
on the Secretary of State to verify or second-
guess
COUNTY OF
the candidate’s sworn representations, or to ex-
Subscribed and sworn to before me this day of , 20 by .
clude presidential candidates from the ballot if the Secre-
Day Month Year Printed name of Candidate Above
tary disbelieves
Signature (and Title) of Notary / or disagrees
Official Administering Oath with the candidate’s sworn
representations.
My Commission Expires:
22. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-1-113(3) (“The proceedings may be re-
viewed and finally adjudicated by the supreme court of this state,
if either party makes application to the supreme court within
three days after the district court proceedings are terminated,
unless the supreme court, in its discretion, declines jurisdiction
of the case.”).
23. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-1-113(1).
14
App. 32a (¶ 59). Yet the court still held that Secretary
Griswold would commit a “wrongful act” within the mean-
ing of section 1-1-113 by allowing a disqualified candidate
to appear on a presidential primary ballot. App. 33a–34a
(¶ 62).