You are on page 1of 43
[…] to appear on a presidential primary ballot. App. 33a–34a
(¶ 62).
The court reached this conclusion by claiming that sec-
tion 1-4-1203(2)(a) allows only “qualified” candidates to
participate in Colorado’s presidential primary. App. 21–
22a (¶ 37); App. 33a (¶ 62). But section 1-4-1203(2)(a) says
nothing of the sort. It says (in relevant part):
[E]ach political party that has a qualified candi-
date entitled to participate in the presidential
primary election pursuant to this section is en-
titled to participate in the Colorado presidential
primary election.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-4-1203(2)(a) (App. 321a). This is a re-
striction only on the political parties that may participate
in Colorado’s presidential primary — and it requires only
that a participating political party have at least one “qual-
ified candidate entitled to participate in the presidential
primary election pursuant to this section.” Id. Section 1-
4-1203(2)(a) does not say that all of a party’s presidential
candidates must be “qualified.” And it does not require (or
even allow) Secretary Griswold or the courts to purge in-
dividual candidates from a qualifying party’s primary bal-