You are on page 1of 57
[…] the main topics of the first part. The overall topic of economic espionage and trade secret theft is
covered in the second part. The federalization of offenses that were formerly the purview of certain
states is broadened by this Act. Crimes can include sentences of up to 15 years in jail and/or fines of
up to $10 million, as well as the forfeiture of assets or earnings.

Mail and Wire Fraud Statutes, 199976


Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, Part I - Crimes, Chapter - 63 of the United States
Code Mail fraud and other types of fraud
Section 1341 Frauds and Swindles
"Whoever has, or intends to have, any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or
property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, or to sell, dispose of,
loan, exchange, alter, give away, distribute, supply, or furnish, or to procure for unlawful use any

76
Sloan, W. M. (2011). Mail and wire fraud. Am. Crim. L. Rev., 48, 905.
33
counterfeit or spurious coin, obligation, security, or other article, or anything represented to be or
intimated or held out to be such counterfeit or spurious art" any item or thing to be conveyed or
delivered by any private or commercial interstate carrier, or puts or causes to be deposited any matter
or thing thereon, or at the point at which it is ordered to be