You are on page 1of 103
[…] Nor have defendants produced any evidence identifying any attorney

who purportedly provided advice to Eric Trump on the 2021 SFC, suggesting Eric Trump ever

sought such advice, indicating that Eric Trump provided any attorney all relevant facts to render

such advice, or establishing any attorney provided specific advice to Eric Trump that he execute

the certifications. United States v. Colasuonno, 697 F.3d 164, 181 (2d Cir. 2012) (collecting cases).

2. Issuing False Financial Statements

349. Illegality based on issuing a false financial statement in violation of PL §175.45

(fourth cause of action) requires, with intent to defraud, the defendant “knowingly makes or utters

a written instrument which purports to describe the financial condition or ability to pay of some

person and which is inaccurate in some material respect.” PL §175.45(1).

350. Materiality under this statute is judged not by reference to reliance by or materiality

to a particular victim, but rather on whether the financial statement “properly reflected the financial

condition” of the person to which the statement pertains. People v.