You are on page 1of 61
[…] coast, on international waters, or in any maritime region as required to support national security.
Its numerous cutters, aircraft, and boats carry out these functions. In wartime, the Coast Guard
operates under the aegis of the U.S. Navy.
The U.S. Coast Guard is the nation’s leading maritime law enforcement agency and has
broad, multifaceted jurisdictional authority. The specific statutory authority for the Coast Guard
20 Chapter 1 • The Administration of Justice and the Police

Law Enforcement mission is given in 14 U.S.C. 2, “The Coast Guard shall enforce or assist in
the enforcement of all applicable laws on, under and over the high seas and waters subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States.” In addition, 14 U.S.C. 89 provides the authority for U.S. Coast
Guard active duty commissioned, warrant, and petty officers to enforce applicable U.S. law. It
authorizes Coast Guard personnel to enforce federal law on waters subject to U.S. jurisdiction