You are on page 1of 25
[…] equal, and no matter what their...sexua| orientation,...are
entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages,
DFEH v. Cathy's Creations. lnc., dba Tastries
Real Parties in Interest: Eileen Rodriguez-del Rio; Mireya Rodriguez-Del Rio
BCV-18-102633

or services in
facilities, privileges, all business establishments
of every kind whatsoever.

(c)This section shall not be construed to confer any right or


privilege on a person that is conditioned or limited by law or
that is applicable alike to persons of every...sexual
orientation....

Civil Code § 52 of the Unruh Civil Rights Act states in relevant part:

Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any


discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51 ..., is liable
for each and every offense for the actual damages,...up to a
maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in
no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any
attorney’s fees that may be determined by the court in addition
thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in
Section 51

The objective of the Unruh Rights Act is to prohibit “unreasonable,


Civil
arbitrary, or invidious discrimination.” Sunrise Country Club Assn. v. Proud
(1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 377, 380. Unreasonable, arbitrary, or invidious