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CX-5 - 2013

Workshop Manual - Multiplex Communication System


2013 - CX-5

On-Board Diagnostics

FOREWORD
CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW
NETWORK TEST
DTC TABLE
DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)
DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)
DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (HS-CAN)
DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (HS-CAN)
DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (HS-CAN)
DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (MS-CAN)
DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (MS-CAN)
DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (MS-CAN)

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FOREWORD

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2013 - CX-5 - Multiplex Communication System

FOREWORD

If there is any vehicle malfunction complaint lodged by a customer, perform malfunction diagnosis according to the
Troubleshooting Procedure.

Troubleshooting Procedure

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FOREWORD

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FOREWORD

*1
CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW

Action for non-repeatable malfunction

If the malfunction does not recur, verify the malfunction cause by performing the following actions:

Based on the repair order form, attempt to drive the vehicle or perform tests to replicate the
malfunction, record the data (such as CAN circuit voltage) at that time, and detect the malfunction
cause.

Refer to [Determining Open Circuit Location] based on the recorded DTC, shake the wiring harness or
connector of the electrical component which is suspected to be the cause of the malfunction, and
inspect for any changes in CAN system voltage or occurrence of any DTCs.

Inspect the female terminals on the connector of the electric component which is suspected to be the
cause of the malfunction for poor connection.

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CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW

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2013 - CX-5 - Multiplex Communication System

CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW

If there is any vehicle malfunction complaint lodged by a customer, refer to " FOREWORD" and perform CAN malfunction
diagnosis following the steps in the troubleshooting procedure.

CAN malfunction diagnosis flow

NOTE:

The flowchart and the diagnosis flow of the diagnosis procedure are the same thing, and the detailed procedure of the
flowchart is the diagnosis procedure.

The step numbers in the flowchart indicate the step numbers of the diagnosis procedure.

Flowchart

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CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW

Diagnostic procedure

Step Inspection Action

INSPECT IF COMMUNICATION BETWEEN M-MDS AND PCM IS POSSIBLE


1 Yes Go to the next step.
Connect the M-MDS (IDS) to the DLC-2.

Switch the ignition ON. No Go to Step 5 as a malfunction in the HS-CAN circuit


has occurred.
Perform vehicle identification.

Can the vehicle be identified?

INSPECT MODULE FOR INABILITY TO COMMUNICATE DUE TO CAN


2 MALFUNCTION Yes Go to Step 14 as a malfunction in the CAN circuit
has occurred.
Implement the network test using the M-MDS (IDS).

(See NETWORK TEST .) No Go to the next step.

Is there a module indicating a malfunction?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN CAN_H SIDE OF MS-CAN OR


3 HS-CAN Yes A short to power supply in the CAN_H side of MS-
CAN or HS-CAN.
Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
Determine the location of the short to power supply
Between DLC-2 terminal F (CAN_H side of HS according to the diagnosis procedure for determining
CAN) and body ground the location of a short to power supply.

Between DLC-2 terminal L (CAN_H side of MS (See DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
CAN) and body ground LOCATION (HS-CAN).)

Is B+ voltage measured between any of the terminals? (See DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
LOCATION (MS-CAN).)
NOTE:

If a short to power supply other than the B+ No Go to the next step.


power supply has occurred, a constant voltage

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CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW

other than B+ can be measured.

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CAN_L SIDE OF HS-CAN OR MS-CAN


4 Yes A short to ground on the CAN_L side of the HS-CAN
Measure the voltage between the following terminals: or MS-CAN has occurred.

Between DLC-2 terminal E (CAN_L side of HS- Determine the location of the short to ground
CAN) and ground according to the diagnosis procedure for determining
the location of a short to ground.
Between DLC-2 terminal K (CAN_L side of MS-
CAN) and ground (See DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION
(HS-CAN).)
Is the voltage measured as 0 V?
(See DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION
(MS-CAN).)

No The current CAN circuit is normal, return to


FOREWARD, and go to the next step of the CAN
malfunction diagnosis in the troubleshooting
procedure.

(See FOREWORD.)

VERIFY IF VEHICLE UNDER DIAGNOSIS IS EQUIPPED WITH ADVANCED


5 PUSH START SYSTEM. Yes Go to the next step.

Is the vehicle equipped with the advanced push start system?


No Go to Step 7.

VERIFY IF ADVANCED PUSH START SYSTEM HAS MALFUNCTION


6 Yes Go to the next step.
Switch the ignition ON.

Can the ignition be switched ON? No A malfunction in the advanced push start system
has occurred.

Perform diagnosis according to the symptom


troubleshooting.

INSPECT FOR MALFUNCTION IN M-MDS


7 Yes Go to the next step.
Connect the M-MDS (IDS) to a normal vehicle and implement
vehicle identification.
No A malfunction in the M-MDS (IDS) can be
Can the vehicle be identified? considered.

Repair the M-MDS (IDS).

INSPECT HS-CAN FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY


8 Yes A short to power supply in the CAN_H side or CAN_L
Measure the voltage between the following terminals: of HS-CAN has occurred.

Between DLC-2 terminal F (CAN_H side) and Determine the location of the short to power supply
body ground according to the diagnosis procedure for determining
the location of a short to power supply.
Between DLC-2 terminal E (CAN_L side) and
body ground (See DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
LOCATION (HS-CAN).)
Is B+ voltage measured between any of the terminals?

NOTE: No Go to the next step.

If a short to power supply other than the B+


power supply has occurred, a constant voltage
other than B+ can be measured.

INSPECT HS-CAN FOR OPEN CIRCUIT


9 Yes Go to Step 13 as a short to ground or a short
Measure the voltage between the following terminals: between circuits has occurred in the HS-CAN.

Between DLC-2 terminal F (CAN_H side) and


body ground No Go to the next step.

Between DLC-2 terminal E (CAN_L side) and


body ground

Is the voltage between both terminals (CAN_H side and CAN_L


side) equal?

VERIFY IF VEHICLE UNDER DIAGNOSIS IS EQUIPPED WITH


10 IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM Yes Go to the next step.

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CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW

Is the vehicle equipped with the immobilizer system?


No Go to Step 12.

DETERMINE IF OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION IN HS-CAN CIRCUIT IS


11 BETWEEN DLC AND CONNECTOR C-35 OR ELSEWHERE Yes Go to Step 12.

Start the engine.


No An open circuit has occurred between the PCM and
Can the engine be started? connector C-35 in the HS-CAN.

Determine the location of the open circuit according


to the diagnosis procedure for determining the
location of an open circuit.

(See DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-


CAN).)

DETERMINE IF OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION IN HS-CAN CIRCUIT IS


12 BETWEEN DLC AND CONNECTOR C-35 OR ELSEWHERE Yes An open circuit between DLC-2 and connector C-35
has occurred.
Switch the ignition ON.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open
Verify if the check engine light in the instrument cluster circuit, then return to Step 1.
illuminates.

Start the engine. No An open circuit has occurred between the PCM and
connector C-35 in the HS-CAN.
Verify if the check engine light turns off.
Determine the location of the open circuit according
Does the check engine light turn off? to the diagnosis procedure for determining the
location of an open circuit.

(See DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-


CAN).)

VERIFY MALFUNCTION OCCURRED IN HS-CAN CIRCUIT


13 Yes A short to ground in CAN_H side of HS-CAN has
Measure the voltage between the following terminals: occurred.

Between DLC-2 terminal F (CAN_H side) and Determine the location of the short to ground
body ground according to the diagnosis procedure for determining
the location of a short to ground.
Between DLC-2 terminal E (CAN_L side) and
body ground (See DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION
(HS-CAN).)
Is the voltage between both terminals (CAN_H side and CAN_L
side) 0 V?
No A short between circuits in the CAN_H side and the
CAN_L side of HS-CAN has occurred.

Determine the location of the short between circuits


according to the diagnosis procedure for determining
the location of a short between circuits.

(See DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS


LOCATION (HS-CAN).)

DETERMINE CAN COMMUNICATION SPECIFICATION IN WHICH


14 MALFUNCTION OCCURS Yes An open circuit in the HS-CAN has occurred.

Refer to the CAN communication specification quick reference Determine the location of the open circuit according
table and verify the CAN communication specification (HS-CAN or to the diagnosis procedure for determining the
MS-CAN) that is connected to the module which is indicating a location of an open circuit.
malfunction.
(See DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-
(See CAN communication specification quick reference table.) CAN).)

Is the module that is indicating a malfunction HS-CAN?


No Go to the next step.

INSPECT CAN_L SIDE OF MS-CAN FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY


15 Yes A short to power supply in the CAN_L side of the
Measure voltage between DLC-2 terminal K (CAN_L side) and MS-CAN has occurred.
body ground.
Determine the location of the short to power supply
Can B+ voltage be measured? according to the diagnosis procedure for determining
the location of a short to power supply.
NOTE:
(See DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
If a short to power supply other than the B+ LOCATION (MS-CAN).)
power supply has occurred, a constant voltage
other than B+ can be measured.
No Go to the next step.

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CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW

INSPECT MS-CAN FOR OPEN CIRCUIT


16 Yes Go to the next step.
Measure the voltage between the following terminals:

Between DLC-2 terminal L (CAN_H side) and No Open circuit in MS-CAN has occurred.
body ground
Determine the location of the open circuit according
Between DLC-2 terminal K (CAN_L side) and to the diagnosis procedure for determining the
body ground location of an open circuit.

Is the voltage between both terminals (CAN_H side and CAN_L (See DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-
side) equal? CAN).)

VERIFY MALFUNCTION OCCURRED IN MS-CAN


17 Yes A short to ground in the CAN_H side of the MS-CAN
Measure the voltage between the following terminals: has occurred.

Between DLC-2 terminal L (CAN_H side) and Determine the location of the short to ground
body ground according to the diagnosis procedure for determining
the location of a short to ground.
Between DLC-2 terminal K (CAN_L side) and
body ground (See DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION
(MS-CAN).)
Is the voltage between both terminals (CAN_H side and CAN_L
side) equal?
No A short between circuits on the CAN_H side and
CAN_L side of MS-CAN has occurred.

Determine the location of the short between circuits


according to the diagnosis procedure for determining
the location of a short between circuits.

(See DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS


LOCATION (MS-CAN).)

CAN communication specification quick reference table

CAN communication related module CAN communication specification

(M-MDS display) HS-CAN MS-CAN

PCM
×
(PCM)

DSC HU/CM
×
(ABS)

TCM
×
(TCM)

AFS control module


×
(AFS)

Front body control module (FBCM)


×
(F_BCM)

AWD control module


×
(4×4)

Start stop unit


×
(SSU)

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CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW

EPS control module


×
(EPS)

SAS control module


×
(RCM)

Instrument cluster
×
(IC)

Rear body control module (RBCM)


×
(R_BCM)

BSM control module (LH)


×
(BSML)

BSM control module (RH)


×
(BSMR)

Sirius satellite radio unit ×

Clock ×

Climate control unit


×
(EATC)

Audio unit
×
(ACU)

HS-CAN signal waveform

CAN circuit condition Signal waveform (reference)

Normal

CAN_H

Connection terminal: DLC-2: terminal F (+) ↔ body ground ( -)

Oscilloscope setting: 0.5 V/DIV (Y), 200 µs/DIV (X), DC range

CAN_L

Connection terminal: DLC-2: terminal E (+) ↔ Body ground ( - )

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CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW

Oscilloscope setting: 0.5 V/DIV (Y), 200 µs/DIV (X), DC range

MS-CAN signal waveform

CAN circuit condition Signal waveform (reference)

Normal

CAN_H

Connection terminal: DLC-2: terminal L (+) ↔ Body ground ( - )

Oscilloscope setting: 0.5 V/DIV (Y), 1 ms/DIV (X), DC range

CAN_L

Connection terminal: DLC-2: terminal K (+) ↔ Body ground ( - )

Oscilloscope setting: 0.5 V/DIV (Y), 1 ms/DIV (X), DC range

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NETWORK TEST

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2013 - CX-5 - Multiplex Communication System

NETWORK TEST

1. Connect the M-MDS (IDS) to the DLC-2.

2. After the vehicle is identified, select the "NETWORK TEST" from the initialization screen of the
IDS.

3. Verify the unit with a communication error according to the directions on the screen.

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DTC TABLE

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2013 - CX-5 - Multiplex Communication System

DTC TABLE

CAUTION:

If there is any vehicle malfunction complaint lodged by a customer, refer to "FORWARD"


and perform CAN malfunction diagnosis following the steps in the troubleshooting
procedure. (See FOREWORD.)

HS-CAN

DTC output module (M-MDS


DTC Malfunction location
display)

U0074:00 Unit communication error

U0101:00 Communication error with TCM

U0121:00 Communication error with DSC HU/CM

PCM U0131:00 Communication error with EPS control module

(PCM)
U0140:00 Communication error with front body control module (FBCM)

U0151:00 Communication error with SAS control module

U0155:00 Communication error with instrument cluster

U0214:00 Communication error with start stop unit

U0001:88 Unit communication error

U0100:00 Communication error with PCM

U0101:00 Communication error with TCM

DSC HU/CM
U0114:00 Communication error with AWD control module
(ABS)

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DTC TABLE

Communication error with EPS control


U0131:00 module*4

Communication error with start stop unit *5

U0155:00 Communication error with instrument cluster

U0073:00 Unit communication error

U0100:00 Communication error with PCM

TCM *1
U0121:00 Communication error with DSC HU/CM
(TCM)

U0141:00 Communication error with front body control module (FBCM)

U0155:00 Communication error with instrument cluster

U0001:88 Unit communication error

U0100:00 Communication error with PCM

AFS control module*2


U0131:00 Communication error with EPS control module
(AFS)

U0140:00 Communication error with front body control module (FBCM)

U0155:00 Communication error with instrument cluster

U0001:88 Unit communication error

U0100:00 Communication error with PCM

U0101:00 Communication error with TCM

Front body control module (FBCM)


U0121:00 Communication error with DSC HU/CM
(F_BCM)

U0155:00 Communication error with instrument cluster

U0214:00 Communication error with start stop unit

U0515:00 Communication error with SAS control module

U0001:88 Unit communication error

U0100:00 Communication error with PCM


AWD control module*3

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DTC TABLE

(4×4) U0101:00 Communication error with TCM

U0121:00 Communication error with DSC HU/CM

U0001:88 Unit communication error

U0100:00 Communication error with PCM

U0101:00 Communication error with TCM

U0121:00 Communication error with DSC HU/CM

Start stop unit U0121:87 Communication error with DSC HU/CM

(SSU)
U0131:00 Communication error with EPS control module

U0140:00 Communication error with front body control module (FBCM)

U0146:00 Communication error with instrument cluster

U0151:00 Communication error with SAS control module

U0155:00 Communication error with instrument cluster

U0001:88 Unit communication error

U0100:00 Communication error with PCM


EPS control module

(EPS) U0121:00 Communication error with DSC HU/CM

U0155:00 Communication error with instrument cluster

U0001:88 Unit communication error


SAS control module

(RCM) U0155:00 Communication error with instrument cluster

U0001:88 Unit communication error

U0100:00 Communication error with PCM

U0101:00 Communication error with TCM

U0114:00 Communication error with AWD control module

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DTC TABLE

U0121:00 Communication error with DSC HU/CM


Instrument cluster

(IC) U0131:00 Communication error with EPS control module

U0140:00 Communication error with front body control module (FBCM)

U0151:00 Communication error with SAS control module

U0182:00 Communication error with AFS control module

U0214:00 Communication error with start stop unit

*1
ATX vehicles
*2
With AFS system
*3
AWD vehicles
*4
Without steering angle sensor
*5
With steering angle sensor

MS-CAN

DTC output module (M-MDS display) DTC Malfunction location

U0010:88 Unit communication error


Rear body control module (RBCM)

(R_BCM) U0155:00 Communication error with instrument cluster

U0001:88 Unit communication error

U0100:00 Communication error with PCM

U0131:00 Communication error with EPS control module


BSM control module (LH) *1

(BSML) U0155:00 Communication error with instrument cluster

U0214:00 Communication error with start stop unit

U0233:00 Communication error with BSM control module (RH)

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DTC TABLE

U0001:88 Unit communication error

U0100:00 Communication error with PCM

U0131:00 Communication error with EPS control module


BSM control module (RH)*1

(BSMR) U0155:00 Communication error with instrument cluster

U0214:00 Communication error with start stop unit

U0232:00 Communication error with BSM control module (LH)

U0010:88 Unit communication error


Climate control unit *2

(EATC) U0155:00 Communication error with instrument cluster

U0010:88
Unit communication error
Audio unit *3 (16:Er12)
(ACU)
U0155:00 Communication error with instrument cluster

U0010:88 Unit communication error

Instrument cluster
U0142:00 Communication error with rear body control module (RBCM)
(IC)

U0233:00 Communication error with BSM control module (RH)

*1
With BSM system
*2
With full-auto air conditioner
*3
With audio unit

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

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2013 - CX-5 - Multiplex Communication System

DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

CAUTION:

Perform the following malfunction diagnosis only when it is diagnosed with a open circuit by CONTROLLER
AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .

If the malfunctioning part is detected in the communication line, before disconnecting the related
connector for inspection, press the connector in the connection direction to verify that there is no
looseness or disconnection.

When disconnecting the connector, verify that there is no damage, deformation, or corrosion of the
connector terminals.

1. Verify the CAN system-related module DTCs and the failed module on the M-MDS screen.

2. Apply the communication error DTC and the failed module to DTC output pattern and malfunctioning location,
and select the possible cause for the diagnostic result and the reference for the inspection item.

NOTE:

The open circuit location can be determined by the DTC indicated in the DTC output pattern and
malfunctioning location chart. DTCs not listed in the chart are not used for the determination of
the open circuit location.

3. Inspect the possible cause and inspection item of the applicable malfunctioning part.

4. After repairs, return to CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW , and verify that
the repairs have been completed.

DTC output pattern and malfunctioning location

Cross (×): Communication error-related DTC and failed module

M-MDS display
DTC output pattern and malfunctioning location
DTC output module DTC

U0101:00 ×

U0121:00 ×

U0131:00 ×

PCM
U0140:00 ×
(PCM)

U0151:00 ×

U0155:00 ×

U0214:00 ×

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

U0100:00 ×

U0101:00 ×

ABS
U0114:00 ×
(DSC HU/CM)

U0131:00 × *5 × *4

U0155:00 ×

U0100:00 × ×

U0121:00 × ×
TCM *1

(TCM) U0141:00 ×

U0155:00 ×

U0100:00 × × ×

U0131:00 ×
AFS *2

(AFS control module) U0140:00 ×

U0155:00 ×

U0100:00 × × ×

U0101:00 × ×

F_BCM U0121:00 × × ×

(Front body control module (FBCM))


U0155:00 ×

U0214:00 ×

U0515:00 ×

U0100:00 × × × ×

4X4 *3
U0101:00 × × ×
(AWD control module)
U0121:00 × × × ×

U0100:00 × × × × ×

U0101:00 × × × ×

U0121:00 × × × × ×

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

U0121:87 × × × × ×

SSU
U0131:00 ×
(Start stop unit)

U0140:00 × × ×

U0146:00 ×

U0151:00 ×

U0155:00 ×

U0100:00 × × × × ×

EPS
U0121:00 × × × × ×
(EPS control module)

U0155:00 ×

RCM
U0155:00 ×
(SAS control module)

U0100:00 × × × × ×

U0101:00 × × × ×

U0114:00 × ×

U0121:00 × × × × ×

IC
U0131:00 ×
(Instrument cluster)

U0140:00 × × ×

U0151:00 ×

U0182:00 × × ×

U0214:00 ×

M-MDS display module [Fail] display pattern

PCM × × × × ×

ABS × × × × ×

TCM *1 × × × ×

AFS *2 × × ×

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

F_BCM × × ×

4X4 *3 × ×

SSU ×

EPS ×

RCM ×

IC ×

Diagnostic result

Possible cause and inspection item A B C D E F G H I J K L M N

*1
ATX vehicles
*2
With AFS system
*3
AWD vehicles
*4
Without steering angle sensor
*5
With steering angle sensor

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM and connector C-32

Connector C-32 malfunction

PCM malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Inspection item

PCM connector

Connector C-32

Wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AK and connector C-32

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Wiring harness between PCM terminal 2AL and connector C-32

PCM

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between DSC HU/CM and connector C-32

Connector C-32 malfunction

DSC HU/CM malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Inspection item

DSC HU/CM connector

Connector C-32

Wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AF and connector C-32

Wiring harness between DSC HU/CM terminal AC and connector C-32

DSC HU/CM

ATX vehicles

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between connectors C-32 and C-01

Open circuit in wiring harness between connector C-01 and branch A

Connector C-32 malfunction

Connector C-01 malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Inspection item

Connector C-32

Connector C-01

Wiring harness between connectors C-32 and C-01

Wiring harness between connector C-01 and branch A

MTX vehicles

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between connectors C-32 and C-01

Open circuit in wiring harness between connectors C-01 and C-01

Open circuit in wiring harness between connector C-01 and front body control module (FBCM)

CAN circuit in front body control module (FBCM) malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Inspection item

Front body control module (FBCM) connector

Connector C-32

Connector C-01

Wiring harness between connectors C-32 and C-01

Wiring harness between connectors C-01 and C-01

Wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P and connector C-01

Wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N and connector C-01

Front body control module (FBCM)

Between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P and front body control module
(FBCM) terminal 2K

Between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N and front body control module
(FBCM) terminal 2I

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between TCM and branch A

TCM malfunction

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Inspection item

TCM connector

Wiring harness between TCM terminal E and branch A

Wiring harness between TCM terminal F and branch A

TCM

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between branch A and connector C-01

Open circuit in wiring harness between connector C-01 and front body control module (FBCM)

Connector C-01 malfunction

CAN circuit in front body control module (FBCM) malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Inspection item

Front body control module (FBCM) connector

Connector C-01

Wiring harness between branch A and connector C-01

Wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P and connector C-01

Wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N and connector C-01

Front body control module (FBCM)

Between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P and front body control module
(FBCM) terminal 2K

Between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N and front body control module

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

(FBCM) terminal 2I

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between AFS control module and front body control module (FBCM)

CAN circuit in front body control module (FBCM) malfunction

AFS control module malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Inspection item

Front body control module (FBCM) connector

AFS control module connector

Wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2R and AFS control module terminal A

Wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2L and AFS control module terminal B

Front body control module (FBCM)

Between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2R and front body control module
(FBCM) terminal 2K

Between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2L and front body control module
(FBCM) terminal 2I

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Inspection item

Front body control module (FBCM)

With 4WD

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM) and connector C-04

Open circuit in wiring harness between connectors C-04 and C-49, C-50

Connector C-04 malfunction

Connectors C-49, C-50 malfunction

CAN circuit in BCM malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Inspection item

Front body control module (FBCM) connector

Connector C-04

Connectors C-49, C-50

Wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2K and connector C-04

Wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2I and connector C-04

Wiring harness between connectors C-04 and C-49, C-50

Front body control module (FBCM)

Between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P and front body control module
(FBCM) terminal 2K

Between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N and front body control module

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

(FBCM) terminal 2I

2WD vehicles

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM) and connector C-04

Open circuit in wiring harness between connectors C-04 and C-10

Open circuit in wiring harness between connectors C-10 and C-35

Connector C-04 malfunction

Connector C-10 malfunction

Connector C-35 malfunction

CAN circuit in BCM malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Inspection item

Front body control module (FBCM) connector

Connector C-04

Connector C-10

Connector C-35

Wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2K and connector C-04

Wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2I and connector C-04

Wiring harness between connectors C-04 and C-10

Wiring harness between connectors C-10 and C-35

Front body control module (FBCM)

Between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P and front body control module
(FBCM) terminal 2K

Between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N and front body control module
(FBCM) terminal 2I

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between AWD control module and connectors C-49, C-50

Connector C-49, C-50 malfunction

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

AWD control module malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Inspection item

AWD control module connector

Connectors C-49, C-50

Wiring harness between AWD control module terminal G and connector C-49

Wiring harness between AWD control module terminal H and connector C-50

AWD control module

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between connectors C-49, C-50 and C-10

Open circuit in wiring harness between connectors C-10 and C-35

Connector C-49, C-50 malfunction

Connector C-10 malfunction

Connector C-35 malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Inspection item

Connectors C-49, C-50

Connector C-10

Connector C-35

Wiring harness between connectors C-49, C-50 and connector C-10

Wiring harness between connectors C-10 and C-35

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between start stop unit and connector C-35

Connector C-35 malfunction

Start stop unit malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Inspection item

Start stop unit connector

Connector C-35

Wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 2M and connector C-35

Wiring harness between start stop unit terminal 2O and connector C-35

Start stop unit

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between EPS control module and connector C-35

Connector C-35 malfunction

EPS control module malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Inspection item

EPS control module connector

Connector C-35

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Wiring harness between EPS control module terminal 2A and connector C-35

Wiring harness between EPS control module terminal 2D and connector C-35

EPS control module

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between SAS control module and connector C-35

Connector C-35 malfunction

SAS control module malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Inspection item

WARNING:

Handling the component parts of the SRS air bag system improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the
air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings and cautions before handling
the air bag system components of the SRS air bag system.

(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)

(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)

(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)

(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)

SAS control module connector

Connector C-35

Wiring harness between SAS control module terminal 3K and connector C-35

Wiring harness between SAS control module terminal 3L and connector C-35

SAS control module

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster and connector C-35

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Connector C-35 malfunction

Instrument cluster malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Inspection item

Instrument cluster connector

Connector C-35

Wiring harness between instrument cluster terminal B and connector C-35

Wiring harness between instrument cluster terminal D and connector C-35

Instrument cluster

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© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)

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2013 - CX-5 - Multiplex Communication System

DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)

CAUTION:

Perform the following malfunction diagnosis only when it is diagnosed with a open circuit by CONTROLLER AREA
NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .

If the malfunctioning part is detected in the communication line, before disconnecting the related connector for
inspection, press the connector in the connection direction to verify that there is no looseness or disconnection.

When disconnecting the connector, verify that there is no damage, deformation, or corrosion of the connector
terminals.

1. Verify DTCs of the modules related to the CAN system.

2. Apply the communication error DTC and the failed module to DTC output pattern and malfunctioning location, and select
the possible cause for the diagnostic result and the reference for the inspection item.

NOTE:

The open circuit location can be determined by the DTC indicated in the DTC output pattern and
malfunctioning location chart. DTCs not listed in the chart are not used for the determination of the
open circuit location.

3. Inspect the possible cause and inspection item of the applicable malfunctioning part.

4. After repairs, return to CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW , and verify that the
repairs have been completed.

DTC output pattern and malfunctioning location

Cross (×): Displayed

M-MDS display
DTC output pattern and malfunctioning location
DTC output module DTC

R_BCM
U0155:00 ×
(Rear body control module (RBCM))

U0100:00 ×

U0131:00 ×

BSML*1
U0155:00 ×
(BSM control module (LH))
U0214:00 ×

U0233:00 ×

U0100:00 ×

U0131:00 ×

BSMR*1

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)

U0155:00 ×
(BSM control module (RH))

U0214:00 ×

U0232:00 × ×

EATC*2
U0155:00 ×
(Climate control unit)

ACU*3
U0155:00 ×
(Audio unit)

IC U0142:00 × ×

(Instrument cluster)
U0233:00 × ×

M-MDS display module [Fail] display pattern

R_BCM × ×

BSML*1 × × ×

BSMR*1 × ×

EATC*2 ×

ACU*3 ×

IC ×

Diagnostic result

Possible cause and inspection item A B C D E F G H

*1
With BSM
*2
With full-auto air conditioner
*3
With audio unit

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between BSM control module (LH) and connector C-23

Open circuit in wiring harness between connector C-23 and rear body control module (RBCM)

Connector C-23 malfunction

BSM control module (LH) malfunction

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)

CAN circuit in rear body control module (RBCM) malfunction

System wiring diagram

Inspection item

BSM control module (LH) connector

Connector C-23

Wiring harness between BSM control module (LH) terminal H and connector C-23.

Wiring harness between BSM control module (LH) terminal G and connector C-23

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Wiring harness between rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 4I and connector C-23

Wiring harness between rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 4L and connector C-23

BSM control module (LH)

Rear body control module (RBCM)

Between rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 4G and rear body control module (RBCM)
terminal 4I

Between rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 4J and rear body control module (RBCM)
terminal 4L

With BSM system

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between rear body control module (RBCM) and connectors C-47, C-48

Connector C-47, C-48 malfunction

CAN circuit in rear body control module (RBCM) malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Inspection item

Rear body control module (RBCM) connector

Connectors C-47, C-48

Wiring harness between rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 4G and connectors C-47

Wiring harness between rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 4J and connectors C-48

Rear body control module (RBCM)

Between rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 4G and rear body control module (RBCM)
terminal 4I

Between rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 4J and rear body control module (RBCM)
terminal 4L

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Without BSM system

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between rear body control module (RBCM) and connector C-14

Open circuit in wiring harness between connector C-14 and connector C-08

Open circuit in wiring harness between connector C-08 and connector C-34

Connector C-14 malfunction

Connector C-08 malfunction

Connector C-34 malfunction

Rear body control module (RBCM) malfunction

System wiring diagram

Inspection item

Rear body control module (RBCM) connector

Connector C-14

Connector C-08

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Connector C-34

Wiring harness between rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 4G and connector C-14

Wiring harness between rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 4J and connector C-14

Wiring harness between connector C-14 and connector C-08

Wiring harness between connector C-08 and connector C-34

Rear body control module (RBCM)

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between BSM control module (RH) and connectors C-47, C-48

BSM control module (RH) malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Inspection item

BSM control module (RH) connector

Connectors C-47, C-48

Wiring harness between BSM control module (RH) terminal H and connector C-47

Wiring harness between BSM control module (RH) terminal G and connector C-48

BSM control module (RH)

Possible cause

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between connectors C-47, C-48 and connector C-14

Open circuit in wiring harness between connector C-14 and C-08

Open circuit in wiring harness between connectors C-08 and C-34

Connectors C-47, C-48 malfunction

Connector C-14 malfunction

Connector C-08 malfunction

Connector C-34 malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Inspection item

Connectors C-47, C-48

Connector C-14

Connector C-08

Connector C-34

Wiring harness between connectors C-47, C-48 and connector C-14

Wiring harness between connector C-14 and connector C-08

Wiring harness between connector C-08 and connector C-34

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and connector C-34

Connector C-34 malfunction

Climate control unit malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Inspection item

Climate control unit connector

Connector C-34

Wiring harness between climate control unit terminal 1S and connector C-34

Wiring harness between climate control unit terminal 1U and connector C-34

Climate control unit

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between vehicle with audio unit and connector C-34

Connector C-34 malfunction

Audio unit malfunction

System wiring diagram

Inspection item

Audio unit connector

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Connector C-34

Wiring harness between audio unit terminal 1O and connector C-34

Wiring harness between audio unit terminal 1Q and connector C-34

Audio unit

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster and connector C-34

Connector C-34 malfunction

Instrument cluster malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Inspection item

Instrument cluster connector

Connector C-34

Wiring harness between instrument cluster terminal C and connector C-34

Wiring harness between instrument cluster terminal E and connector C-34

Instrument cluster

1. Perform the clock input/output check mode. (See CLOCK INPUT/OUTPUT CHECK MODE.)

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)

"2:00" is displayed (See Sirius Satellite Radio Unit Circuit Malfunction .)

"2:Er" is displayed (See Clock Circuit Malfunction .)

Sirius Satellite Radio Unit Circuit Malfunction

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between SIRIUS satellite radio unit and connector C-34

Connector C-34 malfunction

SIRIUS satellite radio unit malfunction

System wiring diagram

Inspection item

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)

SIRIUS satellite radio unit connector

Connector C-34

Wiring harness between SIRIUS satellite radio unit terminal L and connector C-34

Wiring harness between SIRIUS satellite radio unit terminal K and connector C-34

SIRIUS satellite radio unit

Clock Circuit Malfunction

Possible cause

Connector terminal disconnection, poor contact, damage, deformation, corrosion

Open circuit in wiring harness between clock component and connector C-34

Connector C-34 malfunction

Clock component malfunction

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING OPEN CIRCUIT LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Inspection item

Clock component connector

Connector C-34

Wiring harness between clock component terminal E and connector C-34

Wiring harness between clock component terminal G and connector C-34

Clock component

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (HS-CAN)

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2013 - CX-5 - Multiplex Communication System

DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (HS-CAN)

CAUTION:

Perform the following malfunction diagnosis only when it is diagnosed with a short to ground by
CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Determination procedure

CAUTION:

When disconnecting the connector, verify that there is no looseness, damage, deformation,
corrosion, or poor connection of the connector terminals.

When inspecting the DLC-2, touch it with a paper clip or similar thin pin without directly
inserting a tester into the terminals.

Step Inspection Action

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND


1 BETWEEN FRONT BODY CONTROL Yes Go to Step 5.
MODULE (FBCM) AND INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER No Go to the next step.
Disconnect the negative
battery cable.

Disconnect connector 2 which


has front body control module
(FBCM) terminals 2P and 2N.

Inspect for continuity at the


following terminals:

Between

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (HS-CAN)

DLC-2
terminal F
and body
ground

Between
DLC-2
terminal E
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT CAN LINE INSIDE FRONT BODY


2 CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) FOR SHORT TO Yes Replace the front body control module (FBCM) because
GROUND there is a short to ground in the front body control
module (FBCM).
Inspect for continuity at the
following terminals: (See FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Between
front body
control No Go to the next step.
module
(FBCM)
terminal 2P
and body
ground

Between
front body
control
module
(FBCM)
terminal 2N
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND


3 BETWEEN AFS CONTROL MODULE AND Yes Go to the next step.
FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
No Go to Step 19.
Inspect for continuity at the
following terminals:

Between AFS
control
module
terminal A
and body
ground

Between AFS
control
module
terminal B
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (HS-CAN)

INSPECT CAN LINE IN AFS CONTROL


4 MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the AFS
control module and front body control module (FBCM)
Disconnect the AFS control because the wiring harness is shorted to ground.
module connector.

Inspect for continuity at the No Replace the AFS control module because there is a short
following terminals: to ground in the AFS control module.

Between AFS (See ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING SYSTEM (AFS) CONTROL


control MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
module
terminal A
(wiring
harness side)
and body
ground

Between AFS
control
module
terminal B
(wiring
harness side)
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND


5 BETWEEN CONNECTOR C-04 AND Yes Go to the next step.
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Disconnect connector C-04. No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the front
body control module (FBCM) and connector C-04
Inspect for continuity at the because the wiring harness is shorted to ground.
following terminals:

Between
DLC-2
terminal F
and body
ground

Between
DLC-2
terminal E
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND


6 BETWEEN CONNECTORS C-49 AND C-50 Yes Go to Step 9.
AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Disconnect connectors C-49 No Go to the next step.


and C-50.

Inspect for continuity at the


following terminals:

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Between
DLC-2
terminal F
and body
ground

Between
DLC-2
terminal E
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND


7 BETWEEN AWD CONTROL MODULE AND Yes Go to the next step.
CONNECTORS C-49 AND C-50
No Repair or replace the wiring harness between connector
Inspect for continuity at the
C-04 and connectors C-49 and C-50 because the wiring
following terminals:
harness is shorted to ground.
Between
AWD control
module
terminal G
and body
ground

Between
AWD control
module
terminal H
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT CAN LINE IN AWD CONTROL


8 MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the AWD
control module and connectors C-49 and C-50 because
Disconnect the AWD control the wiring harness is shorted to ground.
module connector.

Inspect for continuity at the No Replace the AWD control module because there is a
following terminals: short to ground in the AWD control module.

Between (See AWD CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)


AWD control
module
terminal G
(wiring
harness side)
and body
ground

Between
AWD control
module
terminal H
(wiring
harness side)
and body

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (HS-CAN)

ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND


9 BETWEEN CONNECTOR C-10 AND Yes Go to the next step.
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Disconnect connector C-10. No Repair or replace the wiring harness between connectors
C-49 and C-50 and connector C-10 because the wiring
Inspect for continuity at the harness is shorted to ground.
following terminals:

Between
DLC-2
terminal F
and body
ground

Between
DLC-2
terminal E
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND


10 BETWEEN CONNECTORS C-35 AND DLC-2 Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between connector
C-35 and DLC-2 because the wiring harness is shorted
Disconnect connector C-35. to ground.

Inspect for continuity at the


following terminals: No Go to the next step.

Between
DLC-2
terminal F
and body
ground

Between
DLC-2
terminal E
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND


11 BETWEEN START STOP UNIT AND Yes Go to the next step.
CONNECTOR C-35

Inspect for continuity at the No Go to Step 13.


following terminals:

Between
start stop
unit terminal
2M and body
ground

Between

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (HS-CAN)

start stop
unit terminal
2O and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT CAN LINE IN START STOP UNIT


12 FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the start
stop unit and connector C-35 because the wiring
Disconnect the start stop unit harness is shorted to ground.
connector.

Inspect for continuity at the No Replace the start stop unit because there is a short to
following terminals: ground in the start stop unit.

Between (See START STOP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)


start stop
unit terminal
2M (wiring
harness side)
and body
ground

Between
start stop
unit terminal
2O (wiring
harness side)
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND


13 BETWEEN EPS CONTROL MODULE AND Yes Go to the next step.
CONNECTOR C-35
No Go to Step 15.
Inspect for continuity at the
following terminals:

Between EPS
control
module
terminal 2A
and body
ground

Between EPS
control
module
terminal 2D
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT CAN LINE IN EPS CONTROL


14 MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the EPS
control module and connector C-35 because the wiring
Disconnect the EPS control harness is shorted to ground.
module connector.

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Inspect for continuity at the No Replace the EPS control module because there is a short
following terminals: to ground in the EPS control module.

Between EPS (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN


control REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
module
terminal 2A
(wiring
harness side)
and body
ground

Between EPS
control
module
terminal 2D
(wiring
harness side)
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND


15 BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND Yes Go to the next step.
CONNECTOR C-35
No Go to Step 17.
Inspect for continuity at the
following terminals:

Between SAS
control
module
terminal 3K
and body
ground

Between SAS
control
module
terminal 3L
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT CAN LINE IN SAS CONTROL


16 MODULE FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the SAS
control module and connector C-35 because the wiring
Disconnect the SAS control harness is shorted to ground.
module connector.

Inspect for continuity at the No Replace the SAS control module because there is a short
following terminals: to ground in the SAS control module.

Between SAS (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION


control [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
module
terminal 3K (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
(wiring
harness side)
and body

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (HS-CAN)

ground

Between SAS
control
module
terminal 3L
(wiring
harness side)
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND


17 BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND Yes Go to the next step.
CONNECTOR C-35
No Repair or replace the wiring harness between connector
Inspect for continuity at the
C-10 and connector C-35 because the wiring harness is
following terminals:
shorted to ground.
Between
instrument
cluster
terminal B
and body
ground

Between
instrument
cluster
terminal D
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT CAN LINE IN INSTRUMENT


18 CLUSTER FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the
instrument cluster and connector C-35 because the
Disconnect the instrument wiring harness is shorted to ground.
cluster connector.

Inspect for continuity at the No Replace the instrument cluster because there is a short
following terminals: to ground in the instrument cluster.

Between (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)


instrument
cluster
terminal B
(wiring
harness side)
and body
ground

Between
instrument
cluster
terminal D
(wiring
harness side)
and body
ground

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND


19 BETWEEN CONNECTOR C-01 AND FRONT Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between connector
BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) C-01 and the front body control module (FBCM) because
the wiring harness is shorted to ground.
Disconnect connector C-01.

Connect connector 2 which No Go to the next step.


has BCM terminals 2P and 2N.

Inspect for continuity at the


following terminals:

Between
DLC-2
terminal F
and body
ground

Between
DLC-2
terminal E
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND


20 BETWEEN CONNECTOR C-01 AND TCM Yes Go to the next step.

Inspect for continuity at the


following terminals: No Go to Step 22.

Between TCM
terminal E
and body
ground

Between TCM
terminal F
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT CAN LINE IN TCM FOR SHORT TO


21 GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the TCM
and connector C-01 because the wiring harness is
Disconnect the TCM shorted to ground.
connector.

Inspect for continuity at the No Replace the TCM because there is a short to ground in
following terminals: the TCM.

Between TCM (See CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION


terminal E [FW6A-EL, FW6AX-EL] .)
(wiring
harness side)
and body
ground

Between TCM

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (HS-CAN)

terminal F
(wiring
harness side)
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND


22 BETWEEN CONNECTORS C-32 AND C-01 Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between connector
C-32 and connector C-01 because the wiring harness is
Disconnect connector C-32. shorted to ground.

Connect connector C-01.


No Go to the next step.
Inspect for continuity at the
following terminals:

Between
DLC-2
terminal F
and body
ground

Between
DLC-2
terminal E
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND


23 BETWEEN DSC HU/CM AND CONNECTOR Yes Go to the next step.
C-32

Inspect for continuity at the No Go to Step 25.


following terminals:

Between DSC
HU/CM
terminal AF
and body
ground

Between DSC
HU/CM
terminal AC
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT CAN LINE IN DSC HU/CM FOR


24 SHORT TO GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the DSC
HU/CM and connector C-32 because the wiring harness
Disconnect the DSC HU/CM is shorted to ground.
connector.

Inspect for continuity at the No Replace the DSC HU/CM because there is a short to
following terminals: ground in the DSC HU/CM.

Between DSC (See DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (HS-CAN)

HU/CM
terminal AF
(wiring
harness side)
and body
ground

Between DSC
HU/CM
terminal AC
(wiring
harness side)
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT CAN LINE IN PCM FOR SHORT TO


25 GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the PCM
and connector C-32 because the wiring harness is
Disconnect the PCM shorted to ground.
connector.

Inspect for continuity at the No Replace the PCM because there is a short to ground in
following terminals: the PCM.

Between PCM (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)


terminal 2AK
(wiring
harness side)
and body
ground

Between PCM
terminal 2AL
(wiring
harness side)
and body
ground

Is there continuity?

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© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.

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DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (HS-CAN)

< Previous Next >

2013 - CX-5 - Multiplex Communication System

DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (HS-CAN)

CAUTION:

Perform the following malfunction diagnosis only when it is diagnosed with a short to power
supply by CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Determination procedure

CAUTION:

When disconnecting the connector, verify that there is no looseness, damage, deformation,
corrosion, or poor connection of the connector terminals.

When inspecting the DLC-2, touch it with a paper clip or similar thin pin without directly
inserting a tester into the terminals.

Disconnect the negative battery cable before performing any work that requires handling of
connectors.

Step Inspection Action

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY


1 BETWEEN FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE Yes Go to the next step.
(FBCM) AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
No Go to Step 4.
Disconnect the negative battery
cable.

Disconnect connector 2 which


has front body control module
(FBCM) terminals 2K and 2I

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DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT CAN LINE BETWEEN AFS CONTROL


2 MODULE AND FRONT BODY CONTROL Yes Go to Step 18.
MODULE (FBCM) FOR SHORT TO POWER
SUPPLY No Go to the next step.
Measure the voltage at AFS
control module terminals A and
B.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT AFS CONTROL MODULE FOR


3 SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY Yes Replace the AFS control module because there is a
short to the power supply in the AFS control module.
Switch the ignition off.
(See ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING SYSTEM (AFS)
Disconnect the negative battery CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
cable.

Disconnect the AFS control No Repair or replace the wiring harness between AFS
module connector. control module and the front body control module
(FBCM) because the wiring harness is shorted to the
Connect connector 2 which has power supply.
front body control module
(FBCM) terminals 2K and 2I

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT CAN LINE BETWEEN CONNECTOR


4 C-04 AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY front body control module (FBCM) and connector C-
04 because the wiring harness is shorted to the
Switch the ignition off. power supply.

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DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Disconnect the negative battery


cable. No Go to the next step.

Disconnect connector C-04.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT CAN LINE BETWEEN CONNECTORS


5 C-49 AND C-50 AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Yes Go to the next step.
FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
No Go to Step 8.
Switch the ignition off.

Disconnect the negative battery


cable.

Disconnect connectors C-49


and C-50.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT CAN LINE BETWEEN AWD


6 CONTROL MODULE AND CONNECTORS C-49 Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between
AND C-50 FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY connector C-04 and connectors C-49 and C-50
because the wiring harness is shorted to the power
Measure the voltage at AWD supply.
control module terminals G and
H.
No Go to the next step.
Is the voltage between 1.5 —
3.5 V?

INSPECT AWD CONTROL MODULE FOR


7 SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY Yes Replace the AWD control module because there is a
short to the power supply in the AWD control
Switch the ignition off. module.

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DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Disconnect the negative battery (See AWD CONTROL MODULE


cable. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Connect connectors C-49 and


C-50. No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the
AWD control module and connectors C-49 and C-50
Disconnect the AWD control because the wiring harness is shorted to the power
module connector. supply.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT CAN LINE BETWEEN CONNECTOR


8 C-10 AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY connectors C-49 and C-50 and connector C-10
because the wiring harness is shorted to the power
Switch the ignition off. supply.

Disconnect the negative battery


cable. No Go to the next step.

Disconnect connector C-10.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT CAN LINE BETWEEN CONNECTOR


9 C-35 AND DLC-2 FOR SHORT TO POWER Yes Go to the next step.
SUPPLY
No Repair or replace the wiring harness between
Switch the ignition off.
connector C-35 and DLC-2 because the wiring
Disconnect the negative battery harness is shorted to the power supply.
cable.

Disconnect connector C-35.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

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DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (HS-CAN)

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage 0 V?

INSPECT CAN LINE BETWEEN START STOP


10 UNIT AND CONNECTOR C-35 FOR SHORT Yes Go to Step 12.
TO POWER SUPPLY

Measure the voltage at start No Go to the next step.


stop unit terminals 2M and 2O.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT START STOP UNIT FOR SHORT TO


11 POWER SUPPLY Yes Replace the start stop unit because there is a short
to the power supply in the start stop unit.
Switch the ignition off.
(See START STOP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Disconnect the negative battery
cable.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the
Connect connector C-35. start stop unit and connector C-35 because the
wiring harness is shorted to the power supply.
Disconnect the start stop unit
connector.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals E and F.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT CAN LINE BETWEEN EPS CONTROL


12 MODULE AND CONNECTOR C-35 FOR Yes Go to Step 14.
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
No Go to the next step.
Measure the voltage at EPS
control module terminals 2A
and 2D.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE FOR


13 SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY Yes Replace the EPS control module because there is a
short to the power supply in the EPS control module.

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DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Switch the ignition off.


(See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN
Disconnect the negative battery REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
cable.

Connect connector C-35. No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the EPS
control module and connector C-35 because the
Disconnect the EPS control wiring harness is shorted to the power supply.
module connector.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals E and F.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT CAN LINE BETWEEN INSTRUMENT


14 CLUSTER AND CONNECTOR C-35 FOR Yes Go to Step 16.
SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
No Go to the next step.
Measure the voltage at
instrument cluster terminals B
and D.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR


15 SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY Yes Replace the instrument cluster because the
instrument cluster is shorted to the power supply.
Switch the ignition off.
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Disconnect the negative battery REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
cable.

Connect connector C-35. No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the
instrument cluster and connector C-35 because the
Disconnect the instrument wiring harness is shorted to the power supply.
cluster connector.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

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DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (HS-CAN)

INSPECT CAN LINE BETWEEN SAS


16 CONTROL MODULE AND CONNECTOR C-35 Yes Go to the next step.
FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the
Switch the ignition off.
SAS control module and connector C-35 because the
Disconnect the negative battery wiring harness is shorted to the power supply.
cable.

Disconnect the SAS control


module connector.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at SAS


control module terminals 3K
and 3L (wiring harness side).

Is the voltage 0 V?

INSPECT CAN LINE BETWEEN CONNECTOR


17 C-10 AND CONNECTOR C-35 FOR SHORT TO Yes Replace the SAS control module because there is a
POWER SUPPLY short to the power supply in the SAS control module.

Switch the ignition off. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION


[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Disconnect the negative battery
cable. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Connect connector C-35.

Disconnect the SAS control No Repair or replace the wiring harness between
module connector. connector C-11 and connector C-35 because the
wiring harness is shorted to the power supply.
Connect the negative battery
cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT CAN LINE BETWEEN PCM AND


18 FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) Yes Replace the front body control module (FBCM)
FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY because there is a short to the power supply in the
front body control module (FBCM).
Measure voltage at PCM
terminals 2AK and 2AL. (See FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

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DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?
No Go to the next step.

INSPECT CAN LINE BETWEEN CONNECTOR


19 C-01 AND FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE Yes Go to the next step.
(FBCM) FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
No Repair or replace the wiring harness between
Switch the ignition off.
connector C-01 and the front body control module
Disconnect the negative battery (FBCM) because the wiring harness is shorted to the
cable. power supply.

Disconnect connector C-01.

Connect connector 2 which has


front body control module
(FBCM) terminals 2K and 2I.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT CAN LINE BETWEEN TCM AND


20 CONNECTOR C-01 FOR SHORT TO POWER Yes Go to Step 22.
SUPPLY

Measure the voltage at TCM No Go to the next step.


terminals E and F.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT TCM FOR SHORT TO POWER


21 SUPPLY Yes Replace the TCM because there is a short to the
power supply in the TCM.
Switch the ignition off.
(See CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
Disconnect the negative battery [FW6A-EL, FW6AX-EL] .)
cable.

Connect connector C-01. No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the
TCM and connector C-01 because the wiring harness
Disconnect the TCM connector. is shorted to the power supply.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

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DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT CAN LINE BETWEEN CONNECTOR


22 C-32 AND CONNECTOR C-01 FOR SHORT TO Yes Go to the next step.
POWER SUPPLY

Switch the ignition off. No Repair or replace the wiring harness between
connector C-32 and connector C-01 because the
Disconnect the negative battery wiring harness is shorted to the power supply.
cable.

Connect connector C-01.

Disconnect connector C-32.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT CAN LINE BETWEEN DSC HU/CM


23 AND CONNECTOR C-32 FOR SHORT TO Yes Go to Step 25.
POWER SUPPLY

Measure voltage at DSC HU/CM No Go to the next step.


terminals AF and AC.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT DSC HU/CM FOR SHORT TO


24 POWER SUPPLY Yes Replace the DSC HU/CM because the DSC HU/CM is
shorted to the power supply.
Switch the ignition off.
(See DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Disconnect the negative battery
cable.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the
Connect connector C-32. DSC HU/CM and connector C-32 because the wiring
harness is shorted to the power supply.
Disconnect the DSC HU/CM
connector.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0]

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DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (HS-CAN)

.)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

INSPECT PCM FOR SHORT TO POWER


25 SUPPLY Yes Replace the PCM because there is a short to the
power supply in the PCM.
Switch the ignition off.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G
Disconnect the negative battery 2.0].)
cable.

Connect connector C-32. No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the
PCM and connector C-32 because the wiring harness
Disconnect the PCM connector. is shorted to the power supply.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage between 1.5 —


3.5 V?

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DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (HS-CAN)

< Previous Next >

2013 - CX-5 - Multiplex Communication System

DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (HS-CAN)

CAUTION:

Perform the following malfunction diagnosis only when it is diagnosed with a short between
circuits by CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Determination procedure

CAUTION:

When disconnecting the connector, verify that there is no looseness, damage, deformation,
corrosion, or poor connection of the connector terminals.

When inspecting the DLC-2, touch it with a paper clip or similar thin pin without directly
inserting a tester into the terminals.

Step Inspection Action

INSPECT BETWEEN FRONT BODY


1 CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) AND Yes Go to Step 5.
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR SHORT
BETWEEN CIRCUITS No Go to the next step.
Disconnect the negative
battery cable.

Disconnect connector 2 which


has front body control module
(FBCM) terminals 2K and 2I.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

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DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (HS-CAN)

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY


CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E the same?

INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE


2 (FBCM) FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS Yes Replace the front body control module (FBCM) because
there is a short between circuits in the front body
Switch the ignition off. control module (FBCM).

Disconnect the negative (See FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)


battery cable. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Inspect for continuity between


front body control module No Go to the next step.
(FBCM) terminals 2K and 2I.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT BETWEEN AFS CONTROL


3 MODULE AND FRONT BODY CONTROL Yes Go to the next step.
MODULE (FBCM) FOR SHORT BETWEEN
CIRCUITS No Go to Step 19.
Inspect for continuity between
AFS control module terminals
A and B.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT AFS CONTROL MODULE FOR


4 SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the AFS
control module and front body control module (FBCM)
Disconnect the AFS control because the wiring harness is shorted between
module connector. circuits.

Inspect for continuity between


AFS control module terminals No Replace the AFS control module because there is a
A and B (wiring harness side). short between circuits in the AFS control module.

Is there continuity? (See ADAPTIVE FRONT LIGHTING SYSTEM (AFS)


CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

INSPECT BETWEEN CONNECTOR C-04 AND


5 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR SHORT Yes Go to the next step.
BETWEEN CIRCUITS
No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the front
Switch the ignition off.
body control module (FBCM) and connector C-04
Disconnect the negative because the wiring harness is shorted between
battery cable. circuits.

Disconnect connector C-04.

Connect the negative battery

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DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (HS-CAN)

cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY


CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E the same?

INSPECT BETWEEN CONNECTORS C-49


6 AND C-50 AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Yes Go to Step 9.
FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS
No Go to the next step.
Switch the ignition off.

Disconnect the negative


battery cable.

Disconnect connectors C-49


and C-50.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY


CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E the same?

INSPECT BETWEEN AWD CONTROL


7 MODULE AND CONNECTORS C-49 AND C- Yes Go to the next step.
50 FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS

Switch the ignition off. No Repair or replace the wiring harness between
connector C-04 and connectors C-49 and C-50
Disconnect the negative because the wiring harness is shorted between
battery cable. circuits.

Inspect for continuity between


AWD control module terminals
G and H.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT AWD CONTROL MODULE FOR


8 SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the AWD
control module and connectors C-49 and C-50 because
Disconnect the AWD control the wiring harness is shorted between circuits.
module connector.

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DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Inspect for continuity between No Replace the AWD control module because there is a
AWD control module terminals short between circuits in the AWD control module.
G and H (wiring harness
side). (See AWD CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Is there continuity?

INSPECT BETWEEN CONNECTOR C-10 AND


9 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR SHORT Yes Go to the next step.
BETWEEN CIRCUITS
No Repair or replace the wiring harness between
Switch the ignition off.
connectors C-49 and C-50 and connector C-10
Disconnect the negative because the wiring harness is shorted between
battery cable. circuits.

Disconnect connector C-10.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY


CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E the same?

INSPECT BETWEEN DLC-2 AND


10 CONNECTOR C-35 FOR SHORT BETWEEN Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between DLC-2
CIRCUITS and connector C-35 because the wiring harness is
shorted between circuits.
Switch the ignition off.

Disconnect the negative No Go to the next step.


battery cable.

Disconnect connector C-35.

Inspect for continuity between


DLC-2 terminals F and E.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT BETWEEN START STOP UNIT


11 AND CONNECTOR C-35 FOR SHORT Yes Go to the next step.
BETWEEN CIRCUITS

Inspect for continuity between No Go to Step 13.


start stop unit terminals 2M
and 2O.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT START STOP UNIT FOR SHORT


12 BETWEEN CIRCUITS Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the start
stop unit and connector C-35 because the wiring

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DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (HS-CAN)

Disconnect the start stop unit harness is shorted between circuits.


connector.

Is there continuity between No Replace the start stop unit because there is a short
start stop unit terminals 2M between circuits in the start stop unit.
and 2O (wiring harness side)?
(See START STOP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Is there continuity?

INSPECT BETWEEN EPS CONTROL


13 MODULE AND CONNECTOR C-35 FOR Yes Go to the next step.
SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS

Inspect for continuity between No Go to Step 15.


EPS control module terminals
2A and 2D.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT EPS CONTROL MODULE FOR


14 SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the EPS
control module and connector C-35 because the wiring
Disconnect the EPS control harness is shorted between circuits.
module connector.

Is there continuity between No Replace the EPS control module because there is a
EPS control module terminals short between circuits in the EPS control module.
2A and 2D (wiring harness
side)? (See STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Is there continuity?

INSPECT BETWEEN SAS CONTROL


15 MODULE AND CONNECTOR C-35 FOR Yes Go to the next step.
SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS

Inspect for continuity between No Go to Step 17.


SAS control module terminals
3K and 3L.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE FOR


16 SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the SAS
control module and connector C-35 because the wiring
Disconnect the SAS control harness is shorted between circuits.
module connector.

Is there continuity between No Replace the SAS control module because there is a
SAS control module terminals short between circuits in the SAS control module.
3K and 3L (wiring harness
side)? (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Is there continuity?
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)

INSPECT BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER


17 AND CONNECTOR C-35 FOR SHORT Yes Go to the next step.
BETWEEN CIRCUITS

Inspect for continuity between No Repair or replace the wiring harness between
connector C-10 and connector C-35 because the wiring
instrument cluster terminals B

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DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (HS-CAN)

and D. harness is shorted between circuits.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR


18 SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the
instrument cluster and connector C-35 because the
Disconnect the instrument wiring harness is shorted between circuits.
cluster connector.

Is there continuity between No Replace the instrument cluster because there is a


instrument cluster terminals B short between circuits in the instrument cluster.
and D (wiring harness side)?
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Is there continuity?

INSPECT BETWEEN CONNECTOR C-01 AND


19 FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between
FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS connector C-01 and the front body control module
(FBCM) because the wiring harness is shorted between
Switch the ignition off. circuits.

Disconnect the negative


battery cable. No Go to the next step.

Connect connector 2 which


has BCM terminals 2K and 2I.

Disconnect connector C-01.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY


CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E the same?

INSPECT BETWEEN TCM AND CONNECTOR


20 C-01 FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS Yes Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition off.


No Go to Step 22.
Disconnect the negative
battery cable.

Inspect for continuity between


TCM terminals E and F.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT TCM FOR SHORT BETWEEN


21 CIRCUITS Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the TCM
and connector C-01 because the wiring harness is
Disconnect the TCM shorted between circuits.

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DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (HS-CAN)

connector.

Inspect for continuity between No Replace the TCM because there is a short between
TCM terminals E and F (wiring circuits in the TCM.
harness side).
(See CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
Is there continuity? [FW6A-EL, FW6AX-EL] .)

INSPECT BETWEEN CONNECTORS C-32


22 AND C-01 FOR SHORT BETWEEN Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between
CIRCUITS connector C-32 and connector C-01 because the wiring
harness is shorted between circuits.
Connect connector C-01.

Disconnect connector C-32. No Go to the next step.

Connect the negative battery


cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY


CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E.

Is the voltage at DLC-2


terminals F and E the same?

INSPECT BETWEEN DSC HU/CM AND


23 CONNECTOR C-32 FOR SHORT BETWEEN Yes Go to the next step.
CIRCUITS

Switch the ignition off. No Go to Step 25.

Disconnect the negative


battery cable.

Inspect for continuity between


DSC HU/CM terminals AF and
AC.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT DSC HU/CM FOR SHORT


24 BETWEEN CIRCUITS Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the DSC
HU/CM and connector C-32 because the wiring harness
Disconnect the DSC HU/CM is shorted between circuits.
connector.

Inspect for continuity between No Replace the DSC HU/CM because there is a short
DSC HU/CM terminals AF and between circuits in the DSC HU/CM.
AC (wiring harness side).
(See DSC HU/CM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Is there continuity?

INSPECT PCM FOR SHORT BETWEEN


25 CIRCUITS Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the PCM
and connector C-32 because the wiring harness is
Disconnect the PCM shorted between circuits.

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DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (HS-CAN)

connector.

Inspect for continuity between No Replace the PCM because there is a short between
PCM terminals 2AK and 2AL circuits in the PCM.
(wiring harness side).
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)
Is there continuity?

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© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (MS-CAN)

< Previous Next >

2013 - CX-5 - Multiplex Communication System

DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (MS-CAN)

CAUTION:

Perform the following malfunction diagnosis only when it is diagnosed with a short to ground by CONTROLLER AREA
NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Determination procedure

CAUTION:

When disconnecting the connector, verify that there is no looseness, damage, deformation, corrosion, or poor
connection of the connector terminals.

When inspecting the DLC-2, touch it with a paper clip or similar thin pin without directly inserting a tester into the
terminals.

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Step Inspection Action

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN


1 CONNECTOR C-08 AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Yes Go to the next step.

Disconnect the negative battery cable.


No Go to Step 11.
Disconnect connector C-08.

Inspect for continuity at the following


terminals:

Between DLC-2 terminal L


and body ground

Between DLC-2 terminal


K and body ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN


2 CONNECTORS C-34 AND DLC-2 Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between connector C-34 and
DLC-2 because the wiring harness is shorted to ground.
Disconnect connector C-34.

Inspect for continuity at the following No Go to the next step.


terminals:

Between DLC-2 terminal L


and body ground

Between DLC-2 terminal


K and body ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN


3 CONNECTOR C-34 AND SIRIUS SATELLITE RADIO Yes Go to the next step.
UNIT
No Go to Step 5.
Inspect for continuity at the following
terminals:

Between SIRIUS satellite


radio unit terminal L and
body ground

Between SIRIUS satellite


radio unit terminal K and
body ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT CAN LINE IN SIRIUS SATELLITE RADIO


4 UNIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the SIRIUS satellite
radio unit and connector C-34 because the wiring harness is
Inspect for continuity at the following shorted to ground.
terminals:

Between SIRIUS satellite No Replace the SIRIUS satellite radio unit because there is a short
radio unit terminal L to ground in the SIRIUS satellite radio unit.
(wiring harness side) and
body ground (See SIRIUS SATELLITE RADIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Between SIRIUS satellite


radio unit terminal K
(wiring harness side) and
body ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN


5 CONNECTOR C-34 AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT OR Yes Go to the next step.

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (MS-CAN)

CLOCK

Inspect for continuity at the following No Go to Step 7.


terminals:

Between climate control


unit terminal 1S and body
ground (with full-auto air
conditioner)

Between climate control


unit terminal 1U and body
ground (with full-auto air
conditioner)

Between clock terminal E


and body ground (with
manual air conditioner)

Between clock terminal G


and body ground (with
manual air conditioner)

Is there continuity?

INSPECT CAN LINE IN CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT OR


6 CLOCK FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the climate control
unit or clock and connector C-34 because the wiring harness is
Inspect for continuity at the following shorted to ground.
terminals:

Between climate control No Replace the climate control unit or the clock because there is a
unit terminal 1S (wiring short to ground inside the climate control unit or the clock.
harness side) and body
ground (with full-auto air (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-
AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
conditioner)

Between climate control (See CLOCK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)


unit terminal 1U (wiring
harness side) and body
ground (with full-auto air
conditioner)

Between clock terminal E


(wiring harness side) and
body ground (with
manual air conditioner)

Between clock terminal G


(wiring harness side) and
body ground (with
manual air conditioner)

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN


7 CONNECTOR C-34 AND AUDIO UNIT Yes Go to the next step.

Inspect for continuity at the following


No Go to Step 9.
terminals:

Between audio unit


terminal 1O and body
ground

Between audio unit


terminal 1Q and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT CAN LINE IN AUDIO UNIT FOR SHORT TO


8 GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the audio unit and
connector C-34 because the wiring harness is shorted to ground.
Inspect for continuity at the following

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (MS-CAN)

terminals:
No Replace the audio unit because there is a short to ground in the
Between audio unit audio unit.
terminal 1O (wiring
harness side) and body (See AUDIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
ground

Between audio unit


terminal 1Q (wiring
harness side) and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN


9 CONNECTOR C-34 AND INSTRUMENT CLUSTER Yes Go to the next step.

Inspect for continuity at the following


No Repair or replace the wiring harness between connectors C-08
terminals:
and C-34 because the wiring harness is shorted to ground.
Between instrument
cluster terminal C and
body ground

Between instrument
cluster terminal E and
body ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT CAN LINE IN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR


10 SHORT TO GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the instrument
cluster and connector C-34 because the wiring harness is shorted
Inspect for continuity at the following to ground.
terminals:

Between instrument No Replace the instrument cluster because there is a short to


cluster terminal C (wiring ground in the instrument cluster.
harness side) and body
ground (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Between instrument
cluster terminal E (wiring
harness side) and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN


11 CONNECTORS C-14 AND C-08 Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between connectors C-14
and C-08 because the wiring harness is shorted to ground.
Disconnect connector C-14.

Connect connector C-08. No Go to the next step.

Inspect for continuity at the following


terminals:

Between DLC-2 terminal L


and body ground

Between DLC-2 terminal


K and body ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN


12 CONNECTOR C-14 AND CONNECTORS C-47 AND C-48 Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between connectors C-47
and C-48 and connector C-14 because the wiring harness is
Disconnect connectors C-47 and C-48. shorted to ground.

Connect connector C-14.


No Go to the next step.
Inspect for continuity at the following
terminals:

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Between DLC-2 terminal L


and body ground

Between DLC-2 terminal


K and body ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN BSM


13 CONTROL MODULE (RH) AND CONNECTORS C-47 AND Yes Go to the next step.
C-48
No Go to Step 15.
Inspect for continuity at the following
terminals:

Between BSM control


module (RH) terminal H
and body ground

Between BSM control


module (RH) terminal G
and body ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT CAN LINE IN BSM CONTROL MODULE (RH)


14 FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the BSM control
module (RH) and connector C-47 and C-48 because the wiring
Inspect for continuity at the following harness is shorted to ground.
terminals:

Between BSM control No Replace the BSM control module (RH) because there is a short to
module (RH) terminal H ground in the BSM control module (RH).
(wiring harness side) and
body ground (See BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Between BSM control
module (RH) terminal G
(wiring harness side) and
body ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN REAR


15 BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) AND BSM CONTROL Yes Go to the next step.
MODULE (LH)

Disconnect the rear body control module No Go to Step 18.


(RBCM) connector.

Inspect for continuity at the following


terminals:

Between rear body


control module (RBCM)
terminal 4I (wiring
harness side) and body
ground

Between rear body


control module (RBCM)
terminal 4L (wiring
harness side) and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN REAR


16 BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) AND CONNECTOR Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the rear body
C-23 control module (RBCM) and connector C-23 because the wiring
harness is shorted to ground.
Disconnect connector C-23.

Inspect for continuity at the following No Go to the next step.


terminals:

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DETERMINING SHORT TO GROUND LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Between rear body


control module (RBCM)
terminal 4I (wiring
harness side) and body
ground

Between rear body


control module (RBCM)
terminal 4L (wiring
harness side) and body
ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT CAN LINE IN BSM CONTROL MODULE (LH)


17 FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the BSM control
module (LH) and connector C-23 because the wiring harness is
Disconnect the BSM control module (LH) shorted to ground.
connector.

Inspect for continuity at the following No Replace the BSM control module (LH) because there is a short to
terminals: ground in the BSM control module (LH).

Between BSM control (See BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE
module (LH) terminal H REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
(wiring harness side) and
body ground

Between BSM control


module (LH) terminal G
(wiring harness side) and
body ground

Is there continuity?

INSPECT CAN LINE INSIDE REAR BODY CONTROL


18 MODULE (RBCM) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the rear body
control module (RBCM) and connectors C-47 and C-48 because
Inspect for continuity at the following the wiring harness is shorted to ground.
terminals:

Between rear body No Replace the rear body control module (RBCM) because there is a
control module (RBCM) short to ground in the rear body control module (RBCM).
terminal 4G (wiring
(See REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM)
harness side) and body
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
ground

Between rear body


control module (RBCM)
terminal 4J (wiring
harness side) and body
ground

Is there continuity?

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DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (MS-CAN)

< Previous Next >

2013 - CX-5 - Multiplex Communication System

DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (MS-CAN)

CAUTION:

Perform the following malfunction diagnosis only when it is diagnosed with a short to the power supply by
CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Determination procedure

CAUTION:

When disconnecting the connector, verify that there is no looseness, damage, deformation, corrosion, or poor
connection of the connector terminals.

When inspecting the DLC-2, touch it with a paper clip or similar thin pin without directly inserting a tester into the
terminals.

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DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Disconnect the negative battery cable before performing any work that requires handling of connectors.

Step Inspection Action

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY


1 BETWEEN CONNECTOR C-08 AND INSTRUMENT Yes Go to Step 11.
CLUSTER
No Go to the next step.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.

Disconnect connector C-08.

Connect the negative battery cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2 terminals


L and K.

Is the voltage between 1.5 — 3.5 V?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY


2 BETWEEN CONNECTORS C-34 AND DLC-2 Yes Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition off.


No Repair or replace the wiring harness between DLC-2 and connector
Disconnect the negative battery cable. C-34 because the wiring harness is shorted to the power supply.

Disconnect connector C-34.

Connect the negative battery cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2 terminals


L and K.

Is the voltage 0 V?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY


3 BETWEEN CONNECTOR C-34 AND SIRIUS Yes Go to Step 5.
SATELLITE RADIO UNIT

Measure the voltage at SIRIUS satellite No Go to the next step.


radio unit terminals L and K.

Is the voltage between 1.5 — 3.5 V?

INSPECT SIRIUS SATELLITE RADIO UNIT FOR


4 SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY Yes Replace the SIRIUS satellite radio unit because there is a short to
power supply in the SIRIUS satellite radio unit.
Switch the ignition off.
(See SIRIUS SATELLITE RADIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Disconnect the negative battery cable.

Disconnect the SIRIUS satellite radio No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the SIRIUS satellite
unit connector. radio unit and connector C-34 because the wiring harness is shorted
to the power supply.
Connect connector C-34.

Connect the negative battery cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

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DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2 terminals


L and K.

Is the voltage between 1.5 — 3.5 V?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY


5 BETWEEN CONNECTOR C-34 AND CLIMATE Yes Go to Step 7.
CONTROL UNIT OR CLOCK

Measure the voltage at climate control No Go to the next step.


unit terminals 1S and 1U (with full-
auto air conditioner).

Measure the voltage at clock terminals


E and G (with manual air conditioner).

Is the voltage between 1.5 — 3.5 V?

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT OR CLOCK FOR


6 SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY Yes Replace the climate control unit or clock because there is a short to
the power supply in the climate control unit or clock.
Switch the ignition off.
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
Disconnect the negative battery cable. AIR CONDITIONER].)

Disconnect the climate control unit or (See CLOCK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)


clock connector.

Connect connector C-34. No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the climate control
unit or clock and connector C-34 because the wiring harness is
Connect the negative battery cable. shorted to the power supply.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2 terminals


L and K.

Is the voltage between 1.5 — 3.5 V?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY


7 BETWEEN CONNECTOR C-34 AND AUDIO UNIT Yes Go to Step 9.

Measure the voltage at audio unit


terminals 1O and 1Q. No Go to the next step.

Is the voltage between 1.5 — 3.5 V?

INSPECT AUDIO UNIT FOR SHORT TO POWER


8 SUPPLY Yes Replace the audio unit because there is a short to the power supply
in the audio unit.
Switch the ignition off.
(See AUDIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Disconnect the negative battery cable.

Disconnect the audio unit connector. No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the audio unit and
connector C-34 because the wiring harness is shorted to the power
Connect connector C-34. supply.

Connect the negative battery cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2 terminals


L and K.

Is the voltage between 1.5 — 3.5 V?

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DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (MS-CAN)

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY


9 BETWEEN CONNECTOR C-34 AND INSTRUMENT Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between connector C-08 and
CLUSTER connector C-34 because the wiring harness is shorted to the power
supply.
Measure the voltage at instrument
cluster terminals C and E.
No Go to the next step.
Is the voltage between 1.5 — 3.5 V?

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR SHORT TO


10 POWER SUPPLY Yes Replace the instrument cluster because there is a short to the power
supply in the instrument cluster.
Switch the ignition off.
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Disconnect the negative battery cable.

Disconnect the instrument cluster No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the instrument cluster
connector. and connector C-34 because the wiring harness is shorted to the
power supply.
Connect connector C-34.

Connect the negative battery cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2 terminals


L and K.

Is the voltage between 1.5 — 3.5 V?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY


11 BETWEEN CONNECTORS C-14 AND C-08 Yes Go to the next step.

Switch the ignition off.


No Repair or replace the wiring harness between connector C-14 and
Disconnect the negative battery cable. connector C-08 because the wiring harness is shorted to the power
supply.
Disconnect connector C-14.

Connect connector C-08.

Connect the negative battery cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2 terminals


L and K.

Is the voltage between 1.5 — 3.5 V?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY


12 BETWEEN CONNECTORS C-47 AND C-48 AND Yes Go to the next step.
CONNECTOR C-14
No Repair or replace the wiring harness between connectors C-47 and
Switch the ignition off.
C-48 and connector C-14 because the wiring harness is shorted to
Disconnect the negative battery cable. the power supply.

Disconnect connectors C-47 and C-48.

Connect connector C-14.

Connect the negative battery cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

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DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Measure the voltage at DLC-2 terminals


L and K.

Is the voltage between 1.5 — 3.5 V?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY


13 BETWEEN BSM CONTROL MODULE (RH) AND Yes Go to Step 15.
CONNECTORS C-47 AND C-48

Measure the voltage at BSM control No Go to the next step.


module (RH) terminals H and G.

Is the voltage between 1.5 — 3.5 V?

INSPECT BSM CONTROL MODULE (RH) FOR SHORT


14 TO POWER SUPPLY Yes Replace the BSM control module (RH) because there is a short to
power supply in the BSM control module (RH).
Switch the ignition off.
(See BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE
Disconnect the negative battery cable. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Disconnect the BSM control modules


(RH) connector. No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the BSM control
module (RH) and connectors C-47 and C-48 because the wiring
Connect connectors C-47 and C-48. harness is shorted to power supply.

Connect the negative battery cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2 terminals


L and K.

Is the voltage between 1.5 — 3.5 V?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY


15 BETWEEN BSM CONTROL MODULE (LH) AND REAR Yes Go to Step 18.
BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM)

Switch the ignition off. No Go to the next step.

Disconnect the negative battery cable.

Disconnect the rear body control


module (RBCM) connector.

Connect the negative battery cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at BSM control


module (LH) terminals H and G.

Is the voltage between 1.5 — 3.5 V?

INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY


16 BETWEEN REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) Yes Go to the next step.
AND CONNECTOR C-23
No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the rear body control
Switch the ignition off.
module (RBCM) and connector C-23 because the wiring harness is
Disconnect the negative battery cable. shorted to the power supply.

Disconnect connector C-23.

Connect the rear body control module


(RBCM) connector.

Connect connectors C-47 and C48.

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DETERMINING SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Connect the negative battery cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2 terminals


L and K.

Is the voltage between 1.5 — 3.5 V?

INSPECT BSM CONTROL MODULE (LH) FOR SHORT


17 TO POWER SUPPLY Yes Replace the BSM control module because there is a short to power
supply in the BSM control module.
Switch the ignition off.
(See BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE
Disconnect the negative battery cable. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Disconnect the BSM control module


(LH) connector. No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the BSM control
module and connector C-23 because the wiring harness is shorted to
Connect connector C-23. the power supply.

Connect the negative battery cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2 terminals


L and K.

Is the voltage between 1.5 — 3.5 V?

INSPECT REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM)


18 FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY Yes Replace the rear body control module (RBCM) because there is a
short to the power supply in the rear body control module (RBCM).
Switch the ignition off.
(See REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM)
Disconnect the negative battery cable. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Connect connectors C-47 and C-48.


No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the rear body control
Connect the negative battery cable. module (RBCM) and connectors C-47 and C-48 because the wiring
harness is shorted to the power supply.
(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2 terminals


L and K.

Is the voltage between 1.5 — 3.5 V?

< Previous Next >


Back to Top
© 2012 Mazda North American Operations, U.S.A.

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DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (MS-CAN)

< Previous

2013 - CX-5 - Multiplex Communication System

DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (MS-CAN)

CAUTION:

Perform the following malfunction diagnosis only when it is diagnosed with a short between circuits by CONTROLLER
AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW .

System wiring diagram

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DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Determination procedure

CAUTION:

When disconnecting the connector, verify that there is no looseness, damage, deformation, corrosion, or poor
connection of the connector terminals.

When inspecting the DLC-2, touch it with a paper clip or similar thin pin without directly inserting a tester into the
terminals.

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DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Step Inspection Action

INSPECT BETWEEN CONNECTOR C-08 AND


1 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR SHORT BETWEEN Yes Go to the next step.
CIRCUITS
No Go to Step 11.
Disconnect the negative battery cable.

Disconnect connector C-08.

Connect the negative battery cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2 terminals


L and K.

Is the voltage at DLC-2 terminals L and


K the same?

INSPECT BETWEEN CONNECTOR C-34 AND DLC-2


2 FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between connector C-34 and
DLC-2 because the wiring harness is shorted between circuits.
Switch the ignition off.

Disconnect the negative battery cable. No Go to the next step.

Disconnect connector C-34.

Inspect for continuity between DLC-2


terminals L and K.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT BETWEEN CONNECTOR C-34 AND SIRIUS


3 SATELLITE RADIO UNIT FOR SHORT BETWEEN Yes Go to the next step.
CIRCUITS

Inspect for continuity between SIRIUS No Go to Step 5.


satellite radio unit terminals L and K.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT SIRIUS SATELLITE RADIO UNIT FOR


4 SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the SIRIUS satellite
radio and connector C-34 because the wiring harness is shorted
Disconnect the SIRIUS satellite radio between circuits.
connector.

Inspect for continuity between SIRIUS No Replace the SIRIUS satellite radio because there is a short between
satellite radio terminals L and K (wiring circuits in the SIRIUS satellite radio.
harness side).
(See SIRIUS SATELLITE RADIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Is there continuity?

INSPECT BETWEEN CONNECTOR C-34 AND CLIMATE


5 CONTROL UNIT OR CLOCK FOR SHORT BETWEEN Yes Go to the next step.
CIRCUITS
No Go to Step 7.
Inspect for continuity between climate
control unit terminals 1S and 1U. (with
full-auto air conditioner)

Inspect for continuity between clock


terminals E and G. (with manual air
conditioner)

Is there continuity?

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DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (MS-CAN)

INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT OR CLOCK FOR


6 SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the climate control
unit or clock and connector C-34 because the wiring harness is
Disconnect the climate control unit shorted between circuits.
connector or the clock connector.

Inspect for continuity between climate No Replace the climate control unit or the clock because there is a
control unit terminals 1S and 1U (wiring short between circuits inside the climate control unit or the clock.
harness side). (with full-auto air
conditioner) (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO
AIR CONDITIONER].)
Inspect for continuity between clock
terminals E and G (wiring harness side). (See CLOCK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
(with manual air conditioner)

Is there continuity?

INSPECT BETWEEN CONNECTOR C-34 AND AUDIO


7 UNIT FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS Yes Go to the next step.

Inspect for continuity between audio unit


terminals 1O and 1Q. No Go to Step 9.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT AUDIO UNIT FOR SHORT BETWEEN


8 CIRCUITS Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the audio unit and
connector C-34 because the wiring harness is shorted between
Disconnect the audio unit connector. circuits.

Inspect for continuity between audio unit


terminals 1O and 1Q (wiring harness No Replace the audio unit because there is a short between circuits in
side). the audio unit.

Is there continuity? (See AUDIO UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

INSPECT BETWEEN CONNECTOR C-34 AND


9 INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR SHORT BETWEEN Yes Go to the next step.
CIRCUITS

Inspect for continuity between No Repair or replace the wiring harness between connectors C-34 and
instrument cluster terminals C and E. C-08 because the wiring harness is shorted between circuits.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER FOR SHORT


10 BETWEEN CIRCUITS Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the instrument
cluster and connector C-34 because the wiring harness is shorted
Disconnect the instrument cluster between circuits.
connector.

Inspect for continuity between No Replace the instrument cluster because there is a short between
instrument cluster terminals C and E circuits in the instrument cluster.
(wiring harness side).
(See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Is there continuity?

INSPECT BETWEEN CONNECTORS C-14 AND C-08


11 FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between connectors C-14 and
C-08 because the wiring harness is shorted between circuits.
Switch the ignition off.

Disconnect connector C-14. No Go to the next step.

Connect connector C-08.

Connect the negative battery cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2 terminals


L and K.

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DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Is the voltage at DLC-2 terminals L and


K the same?

INSPECT BETWEEN CONNECTORS C-47 AND C-48


12 AND CONNECTOR C-14 FOR SHORT BETWEEN Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between connectors C-47 and
CIRCUITS C-48 and connector C-14 because the wiring harness is shorted
between circuits.
Switch the ignition off.

Disconnect connectors C-47 and C-48. No Go to the next step.

Connect connector C-14.

Connect the negative battery cable.

(See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE


DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
[SKYACTIV-G 2.0].)

Switch the ignition ON.

Measure the voltage at DLC-2 terminals


L and K.

Is the voltage at DLC-2 terminals L and


K the same?

INSPECT BETWEEN BSM CONTROL MODULE (RH)


13 AND CONNECTORS C-47 AND C-48 FOR SHORT Yes Go to the next step.
BETWEEN CIRCUITS

Inspect for continuity between BSM No Go to Step 15.


control module (RH) terminals H and G.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT BSM CONTROL MODULE (RH) FOR SHORT


14 BETWEEN CIRCUITS Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the BSM control
module (RH) and connector C-47 and C-48 because the wiring
Disconnect the BSM control modules harness is shorted between circuits.
(RH) connector.

Inspect for continuity between BSM No Replace the BSM control module (RH) because there is a short
control module (RH) terminals H and G between circuits in the BSM control module (RH).
(wiring harness side).
(See BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE
Is there continuity? REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

INSPECT BETWEEN BSM CONTROL MODULE (LH)


15 AND REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) FOR Yes Go to the next step.
SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS

Disconnect the rear body control module No Go to Step 18.


(RBCM) connector.

Inspect the continuity between BSM


control module (LH) terminals H and G.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT BETWEEN REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE


16 (RBCM) AND CONNECTOR C-23 FOR SHORT Yes Go to the next step.
BETWEEN CIRCUITS
No Repair or replace the wiring harness between the rear body control
Disconnect connector C-23.
module (RBCM) and connector C-23 because the wiring harness is
Inspect the continuity between BSM shorted between circuits.
control module terminals G and H.

Is there continuity?

INSPECT BSM CONTROL MODULE (LH) FOR SHORT


17 BETWEEN CIRCUITS Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the BSM control
module (LH) and connector C-23 because the wiring harness is
Disconnect the BSM control module (LH) shorted between circuits.
connector.

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DETERMINING SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS LOCATION (MS-CAN)

Inspect for continuity between BSM No Replace the BSM control module (LH) because there is a short
control module (LH) terminals H and G between circuits in the BSM control module (LH).
(wiring harness side).
(See BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE
Is there continuity? REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

INSPECT REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM)


18 FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness between the rear body control
module (RBCM) and connectors C-47 and C-48 because the wiring
Inspect for continuity between rear body harness is shorted between circuits.
control module (RBCM) terminals 4G and
4J (wiring harness side).
No Replace the rear body control module (RBCM) because there is a
Is there continuity? short between circuits in the rear body control module (RBCM).

(See REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM)


REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

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